1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hur kan du dra den slutsatse…

"Hur kan du dra den slutsatsen?"

Translation:How can you draw that conclusion?

April 4, 2015

25 Comments


Namor_Votilav

How is att dra different from att rita?


Arnauti

dra means draw as in pull, but rita is draw as in draw a picture.


Yerrick

Wait, is that why we call those cabinet/bureau/dresser components "drawers" in english? O_O


Arnauti

Trust the language that built IKEA to make you realize something like that. :D
(I double checked and it's Attested from 1570s in sense of a box that can be "drawn" out of a cabinet.) But 'drawing room' is from 'withdraw'


devalanteriel

Hey now, this isn't the English for English course. :p


impy_imp

I think you're mistaken there ;-)


Jashani

But wait... If you draw out the drawer... Are you the drawer?


devalanteriel

I don't know what time it is where you live, but you really need to go to bed. :p


LucasScooter

I'm late to the party here, but you could draw a drawer drawing the drawer drawing your drawing room drawer if you wanted to. :D


Namor_Votilav

Tack för förklaringen :)


anoro

Varför inte "this" conclusion?


devalanteriel

"this conclusion" translates to den här slutsatsen or denna slutsats, while "that conclusion" translates to den slutsatsen or den där slutsatsen.


gabzerbinatoEng

When should I use den slutsatsen and slutsatsen?


devalanteriel

What do you mean?


gabzerbinatoEng

Whenever I would say "that something" in English, should I translate to Swedish as the "den ..." construction? (Except when physically talking about den där)


podgorsk

Does it mean that saying "den där slutsatsen" is not synonymous to "den slutstatsen"? Can one clarify the difference?


devalanteriel

They do both mean "that", but den där is often used to point something out specifically, like if you're actually pointing at an object in the street, or if you'd say "He wore THAT to the Oscars?!"


devalanteriel

I suppose so, but I think there can be a pretty huge gap between "that" and "THAT" in English, and the same goes for Swedish. But it's a difference in nuance, not in meaning per se.


podgorsk

So one CAN say den där slutsatsen instead of den slutsatsen and it means more or less the same?


devalanteriel

Yup, there are sure to be exceptions but that's pretty much it.


KiwiDressager

I have heard att dra used to describe one's movement eg Jag drar hem. Jag drar till butikerna... Is this commonly used? Or too colloquial for me to pick up on?


devalanteriel

It's very common. But I'd advise you to only use it in a colloquial manner. You definitely wouldn't dra to a funeral, for instance. :)


AGreatUserName

Does this mean "How can you reach that conclusion?"? The app doesn't give the translation if it's an add-the-missing-word activity, which is really frustrating!


devalanteriel

Yes, that is correct. :)


AGreatUserName

Thanks. Coming here in a browser, I can now see it, but I wouldn't have come back without your reply so ... Thanks!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.