"Hur kan du dra den slutsatsen?"

Translation:How can you draw that conclusion?

April 4, 2015

24 Comments


Namor_Votilav

How is att dra different from att rita?

October 24, 2015

Arnauti

dra means draw as in pull, but rita is draw as in draw a picture.

October 25, 2015

Yerrick

Wait, is that why we call those cabinet/bureau/dresser components "drawers" in english? O_O

February 11, 2016

Arnauti

Trust the language that built IKEA to make you realize something like that. :D
(I double checked and it's Attested from 1570s in sense of a box that can be "drawn" out of a cabinet.) But 'drawing room' is from 'withdraw'

February 11, 2016

devalanteriel

Hey now, this isn't the English for English course. :p

February 11, 2016

impy_imp

I think you're mistaken there ;-)

August 8, 2017

Jashani

But wait... If you draw out the drawer... Are you the drawer?

March 13, 2018

devalanteriel

I don't know what time it is where you live, but you really need to go to bed. :p

March 13, 2018

Namor_Votilav

Tack för förklaringen :)

October 25, 2015

anoro

Varför inte "this" conclusion?

April 4, 2015

devalanteriel

"this conclusion" translates to den här slutsatsen or denna slutsats, while "that conclusion" translates to den slutsatsen or den där slutsatsen.

April 4, 2015

gabzerbinatoEng

When should I use den slutsatsen and slutsatsen?

December 30, 2015

devalanteriel

What do you mean?

January 1, 2016

gabzerbinatoEng

Whenever I would say "that something" in English, should I translate to Swedish as the "den ..." construction? (Except when physically talking about den där)

January 1, 2016

devalanteriel

Yup, there are sure to be exceptions but that's pretty much it.

January 1, 2016

podgorsk

Does it mean that saying "den där slutsatsen" is not synonymous to "den slutstatsen"? Can one clarify the difference?

June 28, 2016

devalanteriel

They do both mean "that", but den där is often used to point something out specifically, like if you're actually pointing at an object in the street, or if you'd say "He wore THAT to the Oscars?!"

June 28, 2016

podgorsk

So one CAN say den där slutsatsen instead of den slutsatsen and it means more or less the same?

June 28, 2016

devalanteriel

I suppose so, but I think there can be a pretty huge gap between "that" and "THAT" in English, and the same goes for Swedish. But it's a difference in nuance, not in meaning per se.

June 28, 2016

KiwiDressager

I have heard att dra used to describe one's movement eg Jag drar hem. Jag drar till butikerna... Is this commonly used? Or too colloquial for me to pick up on?

October 11, 2017

devalanteriel

It's very common. But I'd advise you to only use it in a colloquial manner. You definitely wouldn't dra to a funeral, for instance. :)

October 11, 2017

AGreatUserName

Does this mean "How can you reach that conclusion?"? The app doesn't give the translation if it's an add-the-missing-word activity, which is really frustrating!

October 6, 2016

devalanteriel

Yes, that is correct. :)

October 6, 2016

AGreatUserName

Thanks. Coming here in a browser, I can now see it, but I wouldn't have come back without your reply so ... Thanks!

October 6, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.