1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg skriver undtagen når jeg…

"Jeg skriver undtagen når jeg læser."

Translation:I write except when I read.

April 4, 2015

14 Comments


Isaac_Luna_

I scarcely say this, but in what context would someone say this? Does it simply mean that you always are writing, but you take a few breaks a day to read instead?


CongChen2

If you're a memory bus in the computer I suppose.


jlinsitges

Hahahaha, well spotted!


RobbieGree2

I think so. It's a very weird sentence nonetheless, it must be a really learned person who just can't stop writing except for when they read. It will probably never be actually used in context.


jmarzw

<sub>gradschoollife</sub> #dissertation


stikuts

just want to confirm that the robot pronunciation of når is incorrect. it is wrong at least compared to this human http://www.forvo.com/word/n%C3%A5r/#da


alex570bc

I'm wondering whether it's right, too


evantigger

Unless is translated by google as "med mindre", but given how bad greek translations are, I wouldn't bet on it. But it seems the same to me.


alex570bc

Is "undtagen" a preposition here? (Isn't it a conjunction in this sentence?)


RyagonIV

Undtagen is a preposition which has a relative clause as its argument here. Når is the conjunction.


Sawteeth

It is not good grammar to use the same word twice in a sentence,so I write except when reading should be accepted.


RyagonIV

That rule is utter nonsense.


Wes721795

To quote dumbo "we work all day, we work all night. We never learned to read or write.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.