"Jeg skriver undtagen når jeg læser."

Translation:I write except when I read.

April 4, 2015

12 Comments


Isaac_Luna_

I scarcely say this, but in what context would someone say this? Does it simply mean that you always are writing, but you take a few breaks a day to read instead?

April 4, 2015

CongChen2

If you're a memory bus in the computer I suppose.

May 1, 2015

jeanlucherin

Hahahaha, well spotted!

October 16, 2017

RobbieGree2

I think so. It's a very weird sentence nonetheless, it must be a really learned person who just can't stop writing except for when they read. It will probably never be actually used in context.

April 15, 2015

jmarzw
Plus

<sub>gradschoollife</sub> #dissertation

June 7, 2017

stikuts

just want to confirm that the robot pronunciation of når is incorrect. it is wrong at least compared to this human http://www.forvo.com/word/n%C3%A5r/#da

April 16, 2015

alex570bc

I'm wondering whether it's right, too

July 11, 2017

MooN_tm

Unless?

May 27, 2017

evantigger

Unless is translated by google as "med mindre", but given how bad greek translations are, I wouldn't bet on it. But it seems the same to me.

July 7, 2017

alex570bc

Is "undtagen" a preposition here? (Isn't it a conjunction in this sentence?)

July 11, 2017

RyagonIV

Undtagen is a preposition which has a relative clause as its argument here. Når is the conjunction.

February 4, 2018

Wes721795

To quote dumbo "we work all day, we work all night. We never learned to read or write.

April 5, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.