"He is against it."

Translation:Han er imod det.

April 4, 2015

5 Comments


Isaac_Luna_

Imod also means "toward", right? Isn't that the exact opposite thing?

April 4, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It means both. It is context-based.

    At være imod noget = To be against something

    At gå imod noget = To walk towards something

    April 6, 2015

Isaac_Luna_

    Okay, so "Han går imod os", "Han løber imod os" & "Han kører imod os", we would just assume that "imod" means towards rather than against. Tak!

    April 6, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

    "Towards" is a direction, whereas "against" is a moral or physical position, so yes, it's all about the context (as in your examples) that make them mean "towards"

    April 6, 2015

Matthew832605

    can you say "det er han imod" though? I think i've seen something like " Det tror jeg også"..

    May 18, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.