1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He is against it."

"He is against it."

Translation:Han er imod det.

April 4, 2015

6 Comments


Isaac_Luna_

Imod also means "toward", right? Isn't that the exact opposite thing?


[deactivated user]

    It means both. It is context-based.

    At være imod noget = To be against something

    At gå imod noget = To walk towards something


Isaac_Luna_

    Okay, so "Han går imod os", "Han løber imod os" & "Han kører imod os", we would just assume that "imod" means towards rather than against. Tak!


Xneb
    Mod

    "Towards" is a direction, whereas "against" is a moral or physical position, so yes, it's all about the context (as in your examples) that make them mean "towards"


FionaOnDuoL

    I think 'imod' is similar to 'versus' in that both have someone actively facing something. IDK if that helps you?


Matthew832605

    can you say "det er han imod" though? I think i've seen something like " Det tror jeg også"..

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.