"He is against it."

Translation:Han er imod det.

April 4, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Isaac_Luna_

Imod also means "toward", right? Isn't that the exact opposite thing?


[deactivated user]

    It means both. It is context-based.

    At være imod noget = To be against something

    At gå imod noget = To walk towards something


Isaac_Luna_

    Okay, so "Han går imod os", "Han løber imod os" & "Han kører imod os", we would just assume that "imod" means towards rather than against. Tak!


Xneb
    Mod

      "Towards" is a direction, whereas "against" is a moral or physical position, so yes, it's all about the context (as in your examples) that make them mean "towards"


FionaOnDuoL

      I think 'imod' is similar to 'versus' in that both have someone actively facing something. IDK if that helps you?


geometry667721

      If that helped, you might also find it helpful to know that in French "vers" means "toward".


Matthew832605

      can you say "det er han imod" though? I think i've seen something like " Det tror jeg også"..

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.