"Han fortsätter sitt arbete"

Translation:He continues his work

April 4, 2015

12 Comments


ElGaleto

Shouldn't the s in "sitt" merge with the final r and form a kind of /ʃ/ sound?

April 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

January 27, 2016

Jacko385437

Why is the "s" in fortsätter pronounces as /ʃ/? Is it something to do with the "rt" being next to the s?

April 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, that's the case.

April 5, 2015

jarrettph

So it is like this even if a consonant separates them?

May 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes and no, but mostly yes. They're not separated, since in a cluster of R + D/T/N/S, the entire cluster is made retroflex by the R.

October 20, 2015

jarrettph

Ok thanks! Retroflex is still something I have to wrap my head around as it doesn't occur in English but I'll get it. :)

October 20, 2015

Jacko385437

Tackar :)

April 5, 2015

ahbeetay5

How is that symbol pronounced?

February 19, 2019

as2907

"he goes on with his work"?

October 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

I feel that that would rather be "gå vidare".

January 27, 2016

MarksAaron

He forth-sets his work ;)

January 27, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.