1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han fortsätter sitt arbete"

"Han fortsätter sitt arbete"

Translation:He continues his work

April 4, 2015

16 Comments


bapt.js

Shouldn't the s in "sitt" merge with the final r and form a kind of /ʃ/ sound?


Haiw0n

Why is the "s" in fortsätter pronounces as /ʃ/? Is it something to do with the "rt" being next to the s?


Zmrzlina

Yes, that's the case.


jarrettph

So it is like this even if a consonant separates them?


Zmrzlina

Yes and no, but mostly yes. They're not separated, since in a cluster of R + D/T/N/S, the entire cluster is made retroflex by the R.


jarrettph

Ok thanks! Retroflex is still something I have to wrap my head around as it doesn't occur in English but I'll get it. :)


ahbeetay5

How is that symbol pronounced?


Lesovy

A bit late, but /ʃ/ is pronounced "sh", as in "shop" :)


as2907

"he goes on with his work"?


Zmrzlina

I feel that that would rather be "gå vidare".


MarksAaron

He forth-sets his work ;)


RAlberdi

No "...sitt arbetet", with a final T?


TanyaBasto

Fortsätter in german would be Fortsetzen

Gå vidare seems like Geh weiter in German.


Angie681397

I might be confused but i'm sure i read previously that 'sin/sitt' can't be used unless the thing they are referring to has been mentioned on the sentence already. I used 'hans' here instead. Have i misunderstood?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.