1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Var som helst går bra."

"Var som helst går bra."

Translation:Anywhere is fine.

April 4, 2015

27 Comments


chl03k

What are the uses of "gå" other than to literally mean "to go" or "to walk"?


Berniebud

"Gå" can also mean "To work", in the sense of acting as intended.

Like "Det här går inte" -> "This isn't working"

So in this sentence, it would more literally translate to "Anywhere works fine".


Arnauti

Like in the oldest Swedish riddles of all times: Vad är det som går och går och aldrig kommer till dörren? 'What goes and goes but never reaches the door?' (And the answer is the first word on this page, in case anyone wants to figure it out for themselves).


eronth

Unfortunately I can't click that link from the app, what is the answer?


chl03k

That makes more sense. Tack!


OpenVMS

Why the verb is not on the second place in "Det här går inte"?


Arnauti

Actually it is – one place is a unit of the sentence. It doesn't have to be just one word, it can be more than one word or even a whole clause. But it's something that could be replaced with one word and you'd still have the same structure. So det här is in first place, and går is in second, and you can tell because det går inte would have the same structure.


p.csenge

I don't understand why 'som' is pronounced with 'sh' and another time with 's' in the beginning. Which is the right one?


Zmrzlina

Both. It's the combination RS that makes the sh-sound, even across a space between two words.


JoaoDSouza

I thought that it was not actually the sh sound but a retroflex fricative.


Zmrzlina

That is so, but for learning purposes it might be better to approximate it to SH and move on.


JoaoDSouza

Well, I can retroflex easily, as retroflex d and t are present in Hindi. I can do that with s and z with little difficulty.


Osyalia

Sentense does not make any sence for me, either in swedish and english. Isn't there some (pro)noun missing?


SSP219381

It might be the answer to a question like, "Where should I put this?"... "Anywhere is fine."


CornCurls

I'm struggling with the function of helst in this sentence. My understanding (with some help from a passing google translate) is that it is preferably, yet in this sentence it seems to be the inverse, no preference?


TanyaBasto

The German equivalence of "går bra" or just "går" is:

geht gut = "går bra"

<h1>Bilen går bra</h1>

Der Auto geht gut

<h1>Jobbet går bra</h1>

Die Arbeit geht gut


Olicamp

Wy this GAR is in the sentence?


DonaldDavi7

Allright is a direct equivalent of fine. Again it is pedantic usage based on cultural viewpoints


Margie953142

Sooooo - didn't we learn (and it's in google translate) that var som heist means anyTIME? I couldn't find anyWHERE anywhere :) What's the deal?


Arnauti

No, those are two different words: när som helst is 'anytime', and var som helst is 'anywhere'. And vem som helst is 'anyone'. :)


bigswedeej

In Swedish, you could also say var som helst är bra??


Thyra443655

what is wrong with 'wherever' instead of anywhere?


JYH6UtXB

So, the use of "går" in this is a bit confusing for me. Would this sentence be an appropriate answer to the question "Where would you like to sit?" For me, 'sitting' isn't really going anywhere. Is the use of 'var' what necessitates the use of 'går?'


drafthx

hi everyone. is it like we would say in french "... fait l'affaire" (n'importe où fait l'affaire/ fera l'affaire)?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.