"Var som helst går bra."

Translation:Anywhere is fine.

April 4, 2015

22 Comments


chl03k

What are the uses of "gå" other than to literally mean "to go" or "to walk"?

April 4, 2015

Berniebud

"Gå" can also mean "To work", in the sense of acting as intended.

Like "Det här går inte" -> "This isn't working"

So in this sentence, it would more literally translate to "Anywhere works fine".

April 9, 2015

Arnauti

Like in the oldest Swedish riddles of all times: Vad är det som går och går och aldrig kommer till dörren? 'What goes and goes but never reaches the door?' (And the answer is the first word on this page, in case anyone wants to figure it out for themselves).

April 9, 2015

eronth

Unfortunately I can't click that link from the app, what is the answer?

July 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

The clock!

July 23, 2015

chl03k

That makes more sense. Tack!

April 10, 2015

OpenVMS

Why the verb is not on the second place in "Det här går inte"?

November 10, 2017

Arnauti

Actually it is – one place is a unit of the sentence. It doesn't have to be just one word, it can be more than one word or even a whole clause. But it's something that could be replaced with one word and you'd still have the same structure. So det här is in first place, and går is in second, and you can tell because det går inte would have the same structure.

November 10, 2017

p.csenge

I don't understand why 'som' is pronounced with 'sh' and another time with 's' in the beginning. Which is the right one?

July 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

Both. It's the combination RS that makes the sh-sound, even across a space between two words.

July 3, 2015

p.csenge

Thanks!

July 3, 2015

JoaoDSouza

I thought that it was not actually the sh sound but a retroflex fricative.

October 22, 2016

Zmrzlina

That is so, but for learning purposes it might be better to approximate it to SH and move on.

October 23, 2016

JoaoDSouza

Well, I can retroflex easily, as retroflex d and t are present in Hindi. I can do that with s and z with little difficulty.

October 23, 2016

Osyalia

Sentense does not make any sence for me, either in swedish and english. Isn't there some (pro)noun missing?

November 28, 2016

SSP219381

It might be the answer to a question like, "Where should I put this?"... "Anywhere is fine."

December 8, 2017

Olicamp

Wy this GAR is in the sentence?

April 12, 2017

Margie953142

Sooooo - didn't we learn (and it's in google translate) that var som heist means anyTIME? I couldn't find anyWHERE anywhere :) What's the deal?

October 2, 2017

Arnauti

No, those are two different words: när som helst is 'anytime', and var som helst is 'anywhere'. And vem som helst is 'anyone'. :)

November 10, 2017

traianbuzenchi

It's in 'Var'.

December 4, 2017

KoronaKorm

I'm struggling with the function of helst in this sentence. My understanding (with some help from a passing google translate) is that it is preferably, yet in this sentence it seems to be the inverse, no preference?

January 24, 2018

bigswedeej

In Swedish, you could also say var som helst är bra??

July 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.