1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvis søn er han?"

"Hvis søn er han?"

Translation:Whose son is he?

April 4, 2015

7 Comments


JanDugovic

Why is him wrong?


mads-elh

The "he" is the subject of the sentence. "him" is an object pronoun.


tidyas

His own. He's a time traveller.


andthelamb74

He's no son, he's no son of mine. XD


SantiAnnd

Maybe he is one of those kids that get lost in the beach.


Twidleydidly

"Who's son is he?" Is wrong, should it be?


andthelamb74

It's incorrect :), the word you're looking for is 'whose'. They're often confused because they sound the same when you say it out loud. I hope this helped you

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.