Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eylül benim ayım."

Translation:September is my month.

3 years ago

30 Comments


majsin
majsin

Could this also be translated with "September is my bear"? Would make sense only if September is the name of the bear. :)

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, and it could also be: September is my moon. ;p

3 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

I write it in google translate and the result that came out is like what you say. Haha.

2 years ago

fenugeek
fenugeek

Does this imply that September is the month of my birthday? Or my favourite month?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it doesn't really imply anything, it is just a sentence, it could be both of the things you said

3 years ago

fenugeek
fenugeek

Teşekkürler!

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

This is another month I've been having difficulty memorizing. I keep thinking it means July. To help me try to remember it, I looked for some information on its etymology and came upon some information for it, oddly enough at a site for baby names. If you, too, need some help in remembering Eylül does not mean July, this might help:

http://www.babynames.ch/Info/Name/naEyluel

3 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Oh! Same for me. I always think it is July. Every time I found it. Ugh.

2 years ago

Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

Ay: moon, month, bear İ think there is a relationship between ay: moon and ay: month and maybe moon and month. The islamic calender is based on the cycles of the moon

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Ay is not bear, bear is ayı.

But ayım is "my month" (ay-ım) or "my bear" (ayı-m).

And the relationship between "moon" and "month" is obvious, yes. Even in English the words are similar. I think Slavic languages also use the same word for "moon" and "month", e.g. Slovak "mesiac".

3 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanov

In Russian there are different words for month (mesyats) and moon (luna), but interestingly enough the word for month (mesyats) is sometimes used colloquially to talk about phases of the moon.

The word crescent also literally translates to half-month, another example of how these words are related.

3 years ago

RDdD1
RDdD1

Because "luna" from latin origin.

2 years ago

cvictoria42

Actually, the Russian luna is not from Latin. They derive from the same Proto-Indo-European root though, thought to ultimately derive from the root lewk "shine", through a derived form lowk-s-neh₂ which became "luna" in both Slavic and Latin. Incidentally, the word "mesyats" is ultimately related also to the English moon and month and the Latin mensis, all from the PIE root mḗh₁n̥s meaning "moon/month", probably from meh₁- "to measure"

2 years ago

belma332

True. In Bosnian, Croatian, Serbian, same month= mjesec, moon= mjesec :-D

3 years ago

MoonSvit
MoonSvit

In Ukrainian as well

3 years ago

cvictoria42

It's pretty common around the world to use the same or similar words for "moon" and "month", since most calendars are of lunar origin, even if, as with the Gregorian calendar, they were later changed to more closely follow the solar cycle.

2 years ago

theodhorakis
theodhorakis

Interestingly, in Albanian the word for "moon" (hënë) is identical to another "mon..." word but instead of "month" it's "Monday"

2 years ago

docboone1
docboone1

Like in Germanic languages. Mond / Montag in German - moon / monday in English - maan / maandag in Dutch.

1 year ago

Rimas.jana
Rimas.jana

i think in japanese also they have similar Kanji characters

1 year ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

月 is the Japanese kanji for both moon and month :-)

(And if you're still studying Chinese, you get a free hanzi, because it's the same in both traditional and simplified - 月)

1 day ago

Alf42
Alf42

Maybe the bear constellation? Elul is obviously a borrowing from Arabic though so I doubt it has anything to do with bears. Bear in Arabic is dab - دب

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Maybe, maybe not, but September is the last month in which the bear constellations can be seen in both the northern and southern hemispheres. If nothing else, that makes it a little bit easier to remember these three words -- moon, month, bear. Thanks for suggesting it!

3 years ago

SuhailBanister

In Spanish, "mez" is the standard name for a month in the western calendar. However, certain authors (Borges comes immediately to mind) do use the term "luna" to mean "month" when describing something taking place during an Islamic calendar month: "la luna de Ramadan."

1 year ago

PiryatJos
PiryatJos

My month?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, "ay" - month ; "-ım" - my.

3 years ago

seid.x
seid.x

although I reported it but I am here to say that try listening this sentence in Google translate. "ayım" sounds awful.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Even with reporting it, there is nothing we can do :)

2 years ago

passant101072

Actually the way to pronounce دب is dob not dab

1 year ago

SelsebilIs1

This sentence is really easy and i like turkish but i would like to have lessons for arabic language...Duo please make a lesson for arabic language❤

8 months ago

oedipusface

They're working on it, you can join the queue to receive an alert when their Arabic lesson is available

5 months ago