1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "My wife is a priest."

"My wife is a priest."

Translation:Min fru är präst.

April 4, 2015

20 Comments


diktkonst

Well that wouldn't happen in Ireland..


Lundgren8

It’s very common in Sweden. :)


UvyMordicante

But do you actually call them "priest"? Or pastor or reverand?


Lundgren8

No, they’re also priests.


UvyMordicante

Oh okay. To my mind "priest" were only for catholics... Tack sa mycket


lagolas2010

How does the religion exists together with modern tendencies in Sweden? I mean, the more people are educated, the less people preach religion, am I not right?


devalanteriel

Sweden is indeed mostly atheist, but there are ten million Swedes and far from all are atheist.


CedSgm7N

Really? I thought most Swedes are Lutherans. Aren't they born into that religion? Not sure where I heard that, but I've thought that for many years. And there are many churches in Sweden too ....


devalanteriel

Children are born into the church automatically unless their parents have opted out of it. Since being able to leave the church is a modern-times thing, and since a lot of traditional activities have been connected to the church for a long time, there are a lot of people who belong to the church in name and because they consider church weddings, baptism, etc. important traditions. So the number of atheists in Sweden is in reality way higher than any official church membership count would indicate.


lagolas2010

Does the fact of being a Kingdom make Sweden a religious country? There has to be a connecting between the crown and the religion


devalanteriel

No, there is no state religion, since 2000. About two thirds of Swedes are members of the Lutheran Church - i.e. protestants - but most are born into it and just don't bother to formally leave. I wouldn't call Sweden a religious country.


lagolas2010

Alright, thank you for the answers, I know that I seamlessly over-used my possibility to ask question here, I should have asked those in another thread. Could you also guide me the the place (or a list of places) where I could ask everything about the country? Not limiting the list of the possible places by only Duolingo forums (But I would also like to participate in such a discussion if it exists), I just dreamed to apply for study / work in the country and I'm also a participant of the official community of the Swedish embassy in Russia in VK social network but It does not seem to be informal to ask questions about everything there so I'm asking If there is something like this in Duolingo. !And! : is it okay to have discussions about countries here (I have not participated in any yet)? I'm not sure If people discuss countries here and not only languages


devalanteriel

It's no problem. :)

I would have gladly liked that but I honestly don't have an idea really. Normally, I'd suggest reddit.com/r/sweden, but there's a lot of irrelevant politics babble in most such threads there at the moment.

Do feel free to use the general Swedish forums here on Duolingo, though: https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/908/


lagolas2010

"But there's a lot of irrelevant politics babble in most such threads there at the moment." That might be interesting as far as I have my own political views on the world's economical/political situation. Oh, yeah. I just visited the site and there is everything in Swedish, I must learn the language at first, right! Let's do the exercises (p.s. "Swenglish" tag, lol)


lagolas2010

What about the rights of religious people? For example, in my country there are special laws for the defence of the religion such as If you were a youtube blogger (Соколовский) and went to a church to play pokemon go and called Jesus "an unexisting pokemon" in your youtube video, you'll be imprisoned for a couple of years because you offended the feelings of believers. What about Sweden in this context?


devalanteriel

You have a right to perform your religion and to have and preach your beliefs, but others have the right to ridicule you for them if they want to. Of course, if someone did as in your example, they might still be charged for their obstructive behaviour - but not specifically because of religion.


jolie.ball

Why dont you say a priest


Arnauti

We dont' use an article when saying someone 'is' a profession. I wrote some more about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6122883


camilletianna

Why is mina fru not correct??


Arnauti

min is singular and mina is plural. So min fru for most people and mina fruar if you have more than one of them … which I think is pretty illegal. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.