"My wife is a priest."

Translation:Min fru är präst.

April 4, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


diktkonst

Well that wouldn't happen in Ireland..


Lundgren8

It’s very common in Sweden. :)


UvyMordicante

But do you actually call them "priest"? Or pastor or reverand?


jolie.ball

Why dont you say a priest


Arnauti

We dont' use an article when saying someone 'is' a profession. I wrote some more about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6122883


lagolas2010

How does the religion exists together with modern tendencies in Sweden? I mean, the more people are educated, the less people preach religion, am I not right?


devalanteriel

Sweden is indeed mostly atheist, but there are ten million Swedes and far from all are atheist.


CedSgm7N

Really? I thought most Swedes are Lutherans. Aren't they born into that religion? Not sure where I heard that, but I've thought that for many years. And there are many churches in Sweden too ....


devalanteriel

Children are born into the church automatically unless their parents have opted out of it. Since being able to leave the church is a modern-times thing, and since a lot of traditional activities have been connected to the church for a long time, there are a lot of people who belong to the church in name and because they consider church weddings, baptism, etc. important traditions. So the number of atheists in Sweden is in reality way higher than any official church membership count would indicate.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.