"The turtles are animals."

Translation:De schildpadden zijn dieren.

April 4, 2015

9 Comments


glasbottlestory

Why can it not be "de schildpaden 'ben' dieren." ? Thankyou

May 2, 2015

El2theK
Mod

Because "The turtles"/"De schildpadden" are plural and hence the third person plural zijn should be used, "ben" is only used for the 1st person singular ik.

May 2, 2015

Malaikah4

Thanks!

September 4, 2015

dragonwolfhr

Sheild Toads are animals

January 7, 2016

Sayar11

Gee, who could have guessed?

October 17, 2016

Egezort
<h1>TurtleLivesMatter</h1>
July 29, 2016

bruce436364

I spelt it wrong is all huh ?

March 25, 2017

Luna356383

Instead of ninja turtles :p

August 5, 2017

katie331394

When can you use zijn and ben?

September 20, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.