"You eat oranges."

Translation:Sen portakal yersin.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Slunruh
Slunruh

Why not accept portakallar as well, since the question stem asks in English for the plural, "oranges"

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

This question has been tackled many times on other sentences too. You can find them by searching "plural accusative", I think. In short; Indefinite plurals sound plain ugly in Turkish. Singular is fine. Or just say "birçok" (many) "birkaç" (some), if you really want to emphasize the number.

3 years ago

esincelik
esincelik

Orange olmalı

6 months ago

sam305099

It is false, we say portakallar: oranges plural And one orange: bit portakal.

2 months ago

sam305099

My answer was sen portakallar yersin.as we say bit portakallar ( an orange), in the plural portakallar. So kindly correct the answer machine.

2 months ago

GlennRobin5
GlennRobin5

The English translation would be to the Turkish translation: "You eat an orange." Oranges would be Portakallar.

1 month ago

yoslah
yoslah

I'm sure duolingo has a great team of software developers to redirect repeated questions to appropriate pages where the user can get an answer. Right now its very user unfriendly, all you get in the comments is your question has been answered, bro WHERE HAS IT BEEN ANSWERED? Asking means you've not seen the answer.

2 weeks ago

Emuruh
Emuruh

Can you say "Portakal yersin." or is "Sen" necessary to make it a good sentence?

1 week ago

Ektoraskan

No, it's optional.

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.