Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You eat oranges."

Translation:Sen portakal yersin.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Slunruh

Why not accept portakallar as well, since the question stem asks in English for the plural, "oranges"

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

This question has been tackled many times on other sentences too. You can find them by searching "plural accusative", I think. In short; Indefinite plurals sound plain ugly in Turkish. Singular is fine. Or just say "birçok" (many) "birkaç" (some), if you really want to emphasize the number.

3 years ago

esincelik
esincelik

Orange olmalı

2 months ago