1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You eat oranges."

"You eat oranges."

Translation:Sen portakal yersin.

April 4, 2015

35 Comments


Slunruh

Why not accept portakallar as well, since the question stem asks in English for the plural, "oranges"


Ektoraskan

This question has been tackled many times on other sentences too. You can find them by searching "plural accusative", I think. In short; Indefinite plurals sound plain ugly in Turkish. Singular is fine. Or just say "birçok" (many) "birkaç" (some), if you really want to emphasize the number.


AGreatUserName

(Sen) bir portakal yer. = You eat an orange. (Singular indefinite)
(Sen) portakalı yer. = You eat the orange. (Singular definite accusative)

(Sen) portakal yersin. = You eat oranges. (General, uses form without suffix)
(Sen) portakalları yersin. = You eat the oranges. (Plural definite accusative.)


Mary709000

I understand now. Thanks!


Sal-laR

I don't understand yet! Oranges=portakallar, so why "sen portakallar yersin" can't be correct??


alex8757

Let me get this straight : portakal yersin = you eat oranges as in oranges are a part of your diet, and not as in you are physically eating several oranges ? This is a bit hard to grasp for me as a non-native english speaker


Tamam90

I have this same question for the them


Mary709000

It's my problem too!!!


sam305099

It is false, we say portakallar: oranges plural And one orange: bit portakal.


AGreatUserName

No. When it's the object of the sentence, you use the singular form unless it's definite and then you also need to use the accusative marker.

Portakal yersin. = You eat oranges.
Portakalları yersin. = You eat the oranges.


Ata.Emir

You eat --> "Geniş Zaman" (Simple Present Tense)

When we use "geniş zaman" we almost never use plural nouns. As a native speaker, when I hear "sen portakallar yersin" that sounds so weird to me. It sounds like "you eat many oranges". In Turkish, "geniş zaman" is already includes plurality, so we tend not to repeat it with the subject of the "geniş zaman". When we say "sen portakal yersin" we already know that, this sentence refers more than one orange. So we don't need to repeat it in the same sentence.

Besides, this is, a kind of "Turkish way of thinking." That way of thinking shows itself in many many areas in the language.

When you say; "Our society is having many problemS" We translate it as: "Toplumumuz, birçok SORUN yaşıyor" Not "sorunLAR" as you can see in the English version. (But this is an example of "ambiguity" --> "Anlatım Bozukluğu". I have to admit that even many native speakers make mistakes when it comes to ambiguity.)

So anyway, if I translated this famous song "https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r5WLXZspD1M" (I like to eat, eat, eat apples and bananas) into Turkish, I would translated as: Elma ve muz yemeyi severim. Not: Elmaları ve muzları yemeyi severim.


AishaHusain1

Eyvallah kardeşim


yosla_zw

I'm sure duolingo has a great team of software developers to redirect repeated questions to appropriate pages where the user can get an answer. Right now its very user unfriendly, all you get in the comments is your question has been answered, bro WHERE HAS IT BEEN ANSWERED? Asking means you've not seen the answer.


MohammadDa366652

Portakal yersin is also correct right?


esincelik

Orange olmalı


Sara169536

Why does sometimes you means siz and sometimes you means sen .I mean how can I know the difference?


Emuruh

Can you say "Portakal yersin." or is "Sen" necessary to make it a good sentence?


KarimaLahn

we can not say portokalar since in English we have oranges


AntonioMar149195

The English sentence means that you eat oranges as a category of fruits or good. Here it doesn't matter how many orznges but the thing id about what kind of fruit or food you eat. I' Turkish language this meaning is better given by the singular portakal, anyway potakallar is also accepted but it would be translated in English: the oranges or some oranges.


jamshidazi3

Portakallar is true


Maria462832

Oranges-portakallar✓ Orange-porkatal✓


greyonix_cesur

İt's oranges then you should accept portakallar duh!!


Ata.Emir

We never say «portakallar yersin» we say «portakal yersin». Two oranges - iki portakal (not iki portakallar). Three apples - üç elma (not üç elmalar). In Turkish we tend not to repeat the plurality.


KarimaLahn

Thank you. To be honest with you, I knew this rule, but when to use It, I make a mistake. Gule gule.


Ata.Emir

Just like me, still making mistakes in French and English in this plurality stuff... I guess two apple or deux pomme is more natural :) Hoşçakalın.


KarimaLahn

I guess this is why the language is difficult. No matter, which ones It is refereed to. In other words, in my opinion, It does not exist an easy or a difficult language. All are the same. Çorba!!! Gule gule


KarimaLahn

Dear Emir,

I hope I did not hurt you. It was a mistake to say that all are Çorba. I missed respect to the Language as a vehicle of the science. Take care. Karima


Ata.Emir

Not at all, but thanks for thinking of it :) We’re all here for the same reason.


BDarif

This is so embarrassing. I wrote portakallar instead of portakal. Coz the question was - " I eat oranges. "

Oranges is plural form. And portakallar also plural form of portakal.

So, why don't they use an article if they want to say it singular form.

They should write this way- " I eat a orange. Then we will write the answer - " Ben bir portakal yerim."

Otherwise, we will write Ben portakallar yerim.

They should change the question.


ayesha41811

Why it is portakal not portakallar since there is orange s are pruler


romoxide

When its portakallar its( the oranges ). But oranges or orange is simply portakal


WalaaRashe4

Portakallar is the right answer as you write oranges not an orange

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.