"You eat oranges."

Translation:Sen portakal yersin.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Slunruh

Why not accept portakallar as well, since the question stem asks in English for the plural, "oranges"

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

This question has been tackled many times on other sentences too. You can find them by searching "plural accusative", I think. In short; Indefinite plurals sound plain ugly in Turkish. Singular is fine. Or just say "birçok" (many) "birkaç" (some), if you really want to emphasize the number.

3 years ago

esincelik
esincelik

Orange olmalı

4 months ago

sam305099

It is false, we say portakallar: oranges plural And one orange: bit portakal.

2 weeks ago

sam305099

My answer was sen portakallar yersin.as we say bit portakallar ( an orange), in the plural portakallar. So kindly correct the answer machine.

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.