"You eat oranges."

Translation:Sen portakal yersin.

April 4, 2015

14 Comments


Slunruh

Why not accept portakallar as well, since the question stem asks in English for the plural, "oranges"

April 4, 2015

Ektoraskan

This question has been tackled many times on other sentences too. You can find them by searching "plural accusative", I think. In short; Indefinite plurals sound plain ugly in Turkish. Singular is fine. Or just say "birçok" (many) "birkaç" (some), if you really want to emphasize the number.

April 4, 2015

yoslah

I'm sure duolingo has a great team of software developers to redirect repeated questions to appropriate pages where the user can get an answer. Right now its very user unfriendly, all you get in the comments is your question has been answered, bro WHERE HAS IT BEEN ANSWERED? Asking means you've not seen the answer.

December 24, 2018

MohammadDa366652

Portakal yersin is also correct right?

January 26, 2019

MartaZamar

Yes

March 1, 2019

esincelik

Orange olmalı

June 21, 2018

sam305099

It is false, we say portakallar: oranges plural And one orange: bit portakal.

October 23, 2018

sam305099

My answer was sen portakallar yersin.as we say bit portakallar ( an orange), in the plural portakallar. So kindly correct the answer machine.

October 23, 2018

GlennRobin5

The English translation would be to the Turkish translation: "You eat an orange." Oranges would be Portakallar.

November 24, 2018

Emuruh

Can you say "Portakal yersin." or is "Sen" necessary to make it a good sentence?

January 3, 2019

Ektoraskan

No, it's optional.

January 3, 2019

KarimaLahn

we can not say portokalar since in English we have oranges

June 13, 2019

AntonioMar149195

The English sentence means that you eat oranges as a category of fruits or good. Here it doesn't matter how many orznges but the thing id about what kind of fruit or food you eat. I' Turkish language this meaning is better given by the singular portakal, anyway potakallar is also accepted but it would be translated in English: the oranges or some oranges.

August 23, 2019

Ata.Emir

You eat --> "Geniş Zaman" (Simple Present Tense)

When we use "geniş zaman" we almost never use plural nouns. As a native speaker, when I hear "sen portakallar yersin" that sounds so weird to me. It sounds like "you eat many oranges". In Turkish, "geniş zaman" is already includes plurality, so we tend not to repeat it with the subject of the "geniş zaman". When we say "sen portakal yersin" we already know that, this sentence refers more than one orange. So we don't need to repeat it in the same sentence.

Besides, this is, a kind of "Turkish way of thinking." That way of thinking shows itself in many many areas in the language.

When you say; "Our society is having many problemS" We translate it as: "Toplumumuz, birçok SORUN yaşıyor" Not "sorunLAR" as you can see in the English version. (But this is an example of "ambiguity" --> "Anlatım Bozukluğu". I have to admit that even many native speakers make mistakes when it comes to ambiguity.)

So anyway, if I translated this famous song "https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r5WLXZspD1M" (I like to eat, eat, eat apples and bananas) into Turkish, I would translated as: Elma ve muz yemeyi severim. Not: Elmaları ve muzları yemeyi severim.

October 6, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.