Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bizim renklerimiz sarı ve kahverengidir."

Translation:Our colors are yellow and brown.

3 years ago

22 Comments


DarcX
DarcX

I take it "brown" in Turkish is literally "color of coffee"? :D

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes :)

3 years ago

helloelly123
helloelly123

Chinese also says "coffee-color" and Japanese says "tea-color"

3 years ago

DarcX
DarcX

Spanish does this as well (el color de café).

3 years ago

malenact
malenact

Actually it's color café, without the "de" :)

3 years ago

ioanna.p

Same way in Greek :)

3 years ago

Mahditahsi

And also in Persian (Farsi) we use the word قهوه ای which means exactly the same, it's literal translation is "like coffee" or "of coffee".

1 month ago

mehrnaz897720

And persian!

2 years ago

checcox

in Italian it's marrone: a bigger chestnut

2 years ago

Salsmachev
Salsmachev

Same in French. Marron.

2 years ago

sammysignal

Why does "kahverengidir" get the '-dir' ending while 'sarı' does not, and what does the suffix indicate?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    The suffix indicates that your talking about a fact. It'll probably not answer your whole question - especially why 'sarı' doesn't use '-dir' (i think it's just not commen bur i don't know) - but i found this short text in the lesson for 'to be': "The suffix -DIr is used to clarify any ambiguity, emphasize, or state facts. This both follows 4-way vowel harmony and has consonant harmony; ‘d’ changes to ‘t’ after the following consonants (p ç t k s ş h f)." Hope it helps at least a little, everyone feel free to correct and complete. :)

    EditDelete2 years ago

SalahMohamed6

    The same in arabic

    1 year ago

checcox

    Is this different from "we are yellow and brown"?

    2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    Yep, it is quite different. That would be "Biz sarı ve kahverengiyiz." :)

    2 years ago

MarinaPhil1

    why "kahverengiyiz" has -ending (sari no)?

    1 year ago

Jwild94
    Jwild94

    Because in Alex's example above, the "-yiz" suffix translates to "are," and you only need to add that to the final word in the sentence. Just like in English, you wouldn't say "We are yellow and are brown." The "are" is only necessary once in English, and the same goes for Turkish.

    1 year ago

sotdan
    sotdan

    Galatasaray?

    2 years ago

Crutypus
    Crutypus

    Isn't it more blood coloured? It doesn't look very brown to me.

    2 years ago

narkop___
    narkop___

    why dir?

    1 year ago

oedipusface

    read the previous comments

    4 months ago