Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you have plenty of money?"

Translation:An bhfuil go leor airgid agat?

3 years ago

12 Comments


thelastkilljoy94

Can someone please help me understand when to use "airgid" versus "airgead"? I can't seem to get it right.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Airgid is the genitive form of airgead. Among its uses are:

  • possession (e.g. mo chuid airgid, “my money” [literally “my share of money”]);
  • a kind or description (e.g. deacrachtaí airgid, “money problems”; grá airgid, “a love of money”);
  • the contents of something (e.g. próca airgid, “a jar(ful) of money”);
  • when a preposition takes a genitive noun (e.g. Oibríonn sé ar son airgid, “He works for money’s sake”);
  • an object of a verbal noun that follows the verbal noun (e.g. Bhí an gnólacht ag cailleadh airgid, “The firm was losing money”).

Other genitive uses are possible, but they could be rather contrived with “money” as the noun in question.

3 years ago

thelastkilljoy94

Thank you, this really cleared up my issue.

3 years ago

electrictrad

Mistake - go leor means "enough". A better translation of plenty would be "a lán" (a lot), but both should be accepted

3 years ago

RichardMik2

I would have to disagree. A lán is many or a lot, neither of which is relative to the term plenty. Go leor means enough or plenty both with relatively similar meanings. [Psv. Prn] dóthain is also a term for enough, but has been presented as not accounting for have plenty

2 years ago

electrictrad

In the sense of plenty meaning "a situation in which items are available in sufficiently large quantities", a lán would be more than acceptable.

In reality, the sentence should read either "Do you have enough money" or "Do you have a lot of money" - "Do you have plenty of money" isn't a statement that fits comfortably into either language.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Many's the Irish mammy (or granny) has asked their offspring "Do you have plenty of money?" as they set off on a journey.

2 years ago

iad58g
iad58g

The Oxford English Dictionary defines plenty as ‘a large or sufficient amount or quantity; more than enough’, Collins as ‘a great number, amount, or quantity; lots’. Certainly sounds as though its meaning is closer to ‘a lot’ than to ‘enough’.

1 year ago

jackmchugh12

could 'neart' be used here?

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I vote for a lán. Much good may it do me.

1 year ago

Lucy833274

I wonder why the subject, money, comes after the adjective, plenty/sufficient/enough? I thought it should be airgid go leor rather than go leor airgid? As in a blue skirt would not be gorm sciorta or whatever.

7 months ago

iad58g
iad58g

Note that airgid is genitive, so go leor airgid is closer to ‘plenty of money’ than to ‘sufficient money’.

7 months ago