1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have plenty of money?"

"Do you have plenty of money?"

Translation:An bhfuil go leor airgid agat?

April 5, 2015

19 Comments


thelastkilljoy94

Can someone please help me understand when to use "airgid" versus "airgead"? I can't seem to get it right.


scilling

Airgid is the genitive form of airgead. Among its uses are:

  • possession (e.g. mo chuid airgid, “my money” [literally “my share of money”]);
  • a kind or description (e.g. deacrachtaí airgid, “money problems”; grá airgid, “a love of money”);
  • the contents of something (e.g. próca airgid, “a jar(ful) of money”);
  • when a preposition takes a genitive noun (e.g. Oibríonn sé ar son airgid, “He works for money’s sake”);
  • an object of a verbal noun that follows the verbal noun (e.g. Bhí an gnólacht ag cailleadh airgid, “The firm was losing money”).

Other genitive uses are possible, but they could be rather contrived with “money” as the noun in question.


thelastkilljoy94

Thank you, this really cleared up my issue.


electrictrad

Mistake - go leor means "enough". A better translation of plenty would be "a lán" (a lot), but both should be accepted


RichardMik2

I would have to disagree. A lán is many or a lot, neither of which is relative to the term plenty. Go leor means enough or plenty both with relatively similar meanings. [Psv. Prn] dóthain is also a term for enough, but has been presented as not accounting for have plenty


iad58g

The Oxford English Dictionary defines plenty as ‘a large or sufficient amount or quantity; more than enough’, Collins as ‘a great number, amount, or quantity; lots’. Certainly sounds as though its meaning is closer to ‘a lot’ than to ‘enough’.


electrictrad

In the sense of plenty meaning "a situation in which items are available in sufficiently large quantities", a lán would be more than acceptable.

In reality, the sentence should read either "Do you have enough money" or "Do you have a lot of money" - "Do you have plenty of money" isn't a statement that fits comfortably into either language.


Knocksedan

Many's the Irish mammy (or granny) has asked their offspring "Do you have plenty of money?" as they set off on a journey.


MicheleTreCaffe

but could this not be also expressed with 'do dhóthan' ?


SeanMeaneyPL

I vote for a lán. Much good may it do me.


Lucy833274

I wonder why the subject, money, comes after the adjective, plenty/sufficient/enough? I thought it should be airgid go leor rather than go leor airgid? As in a blue skirt would not be gorm sciorta or whatever.


iad58g

Note that airgid is genitive, so go leor airgid is closer to ‘plenty of money’ than to ‘sufficient money’.


jackmchugh12

could 'neart' be used here?


kelltoid

I'm only a beginner, but my impression is that neart is used more with abstract objects, like skill or personality traits.


Daithi2820

Should Duolingo accept "An bhfuil do dhóthain airgid agat?"? Or is there a grammar detail I am missing?


Mr_Bingbang

I'm wondering about this as well.


mairedubh

Why would they change enough to plenty and expect the same word?


PaddyHoyne

Would , "airgid go léir" not have worked, "go leir airgid"


Knocksedan

go léir and go leor are two completely different phrases.

If the noun comes after the phrase go leor, it is in the genitive - go leor airgid. If it goes before go leor, it is in the nominative - airgead go leor. They don't mean quite the same thing, but you could make a case for either construction in this exercise.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.