"Io sono un uomo."

Translation:I am a man.

December 19, 2012

104 Comments


Gwoo07

Nobody who is fluent in italian say "Io" unless they are really trying to exaggerate the "I" as in "Yes!!! I am the man!!!" Otherwise there it is just repetitive to write "io" at the beginning of the sentence

March 17, 2013

EynisEthil

In some phrases you can say also "io" even if you're not exaggerating the "I": in this phrase for example it doesn't sound so strange (I'm italian, I know it ;) )

May 2, 2014

LEMastroddi

Oh, OK. My father is Italian and I never really got to learn it - thanks very much for pointing that out! L.E xx

May 9, 2015

Floost

Did anyone get back to you on this? It's an important point

November 23, 2013

Barrios_Daniel

My family is from Italy and he's right. Just "sono" will do.

November 30, 2013

rossa11

Just "sono" will do, right, but I assure you that there is nothing strange in saying "io sono". And I also assure you that I am Italian and that I speak Italian very well. Sorry, I can't do the same in English...

January 24, 2015

irkabirka

my italian teacher would disagree on that

March 13, 2015

Floost

Thanks Daniel

November 30, 2013

SamiaELSharkawy

Does it applies to "noi" and "loro" as well?

November 26, 2018

Robbadob

Yeah, most subject pronouns can be dropped since they're obvious from context. Just make sure to leave them in if you're flipping back and forth between names, you're comparing/contrasting, emphasising, etc.

20/03/2019

March 20, 2019

AsadowAli

so lets omit it,sono uomo,sono italiano

May 31, 2015

tommylockwood

A middle aged woman I know who grew up in Switzerland speaking Italian always uses the pronoun because that's just what she's used to. She says it's "old fashioned". I'm sure then that there are others who are the same way

October 10, 2018

DavidMatheus

Cool!

October 12, 2016

Gwenyth77

Strange for a woman to say "I am a man." very useful phrase for a woman to say to scare the hell out of an hetero Italian man!

July 19, 2013

Annina_02

You must say "sono una donna" it's just an exercise to practice.

March 20, 2016

Kevin968039

LoL

January 14, 2019

Robbadob

League of Legends?

April 20, 2019

rasco13

true

May 23, 2014

sparkle622085

True

January 18, 2016

VijayAnand17

The sans-serif font used to display the (unfamiliar) Italian phrase makes it tough to distinguish between the L and I - and with the muffled audio, I stumbled, but now I think I have it.

June 15, 2014

KnittingFits

I, too, have complained that they need a serif font. It is very hard learning new words just is "I" (Io) and "the" preceding a z (lo). This font makes things harder than they already are. DUOLINGO, PLEASE LET US CUSTOMIZE FONTS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

June 15, 2014

mskycc3

I second that!!

August 2, 2017

dyguturan

I could not understand exactly why we should use "un uomo" instead of "un'uomo". Is that really matter?

June 12, 2018

riverdemon

"un" is the male indefinite article; "un' " is instead the female one (una) that is used when the following word starts with a vowel.

November 2, 2018

maigara11

Italian it's very difficult for British people. I am Italian, more help on my profil

April 12, 2015

Udit47

If io is used for 'I' in English then what's used for 'you' , 'we', and 'they' and if sono is used for 'am' then what's used for 'are' and 'is'?

May 24, 2015

Annina_02

In Italy the verbs are different from England I am => io sono You are=> tu sei etcetera Try to learn it, the rest is easier.

March 20, 2016

frrst

I hear il not lo for first syllable

December 29, 2012

elvenbeauty

it's not "lo" (ell- o) it's io. With a capital letter "io" looks like "Io" This would explain the sounds being hard to differentiate. ee-o vs. eel

December 29, 2012

shadowphaxe

I think he's referring to the sound. Cause even when I play it slow, I am hearing "IL", not IO.

January 2, 2013

ChloKokx

Why are people saying my dog's name?

February 14, 2016

xkb_kerim

What's the differnce between: Io sono un uomo <--> sono un uomo Is the Io (I in english I assume, can be removed at any time?)

February 20, 2013

Bevetroppo

Generally speaking they are interchangeable, unless your intent is to emphasize the word "I". It's a little hard to explain but if what you really meant to say is "I AM a man," almost as though you were asserting it after being challenged, then you would want to use Io first. Otherwise either way is fine.

February 20, 2013

KnittingFits

No. "I" in English is not removed at any time. We removed "you" more often....it's called "You Understood" in English grammar. If you ever said to someone "Eat the banana" meaning (I eat the banana) it would actually mean "You eat the banana"..........and it would be taken as a command and could come across as being somewhat rude. It's something that you would say to a child or to someone else that you feel comfortable giving instructions to. You would never speak like that to your boss or someone else in a 'respected' position. I hope that makes sense. You can take a look at this link. http://www.english-grammar-revolution.com/imperative-sentence.html (I could have also typed "Take a look at this link" and it would have been an informal request.)

May 16, 2014

Robbadob

They weren't saying that "I" in English can be left out. What they probably meant to say was

Can the io ("I" in English, I assume) be removed at any time?

in which case the answer is yes.

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019

wurlybird9

But this is Italian, it's built into the verb conjugation.

November 27, 2018

jtn456

What's the difference between un and una

November 21, 2014

SamNichols1

Un is used for masculine words, whilst una is used for feminine words. E.g uomo is a masculine word so 'A man' would be 'Un uomo'.

November 22, 2014

jtn456

thank you!

January 31, 2015

bettygipson

un is masculine and una is feminine.

January 30, 2015

EthanSansone

My first language is English. My second language is German from school. German and Italian are almost polar opposites so it's difficult for me to speak it.

August 23, 2016

Still_Alive_2

Whats un?

May 16, 2014

KnittingFits

"Un" is the masculine indefinite article......... equivalent to the English words "a" or "an." English does not have masculine and feminine designations for nouns, so we just is "he is a man" or "that is an apple." "Una" is the feminine indefinite article....used for feminine nouns such as "mela," "ragazza," and "bottiglia." VERY often, it sounds like she (the Duolingo speaker) is saying "una" when she is actually saying "un".....it can be very frustrating at times, but I've found that the more I use it the more my ear is 'tuned' to her "un" vs "una." Happy Learning! :-)

May 16, 2014

Annina_02

It's "a" in Italian. it's an article but you can use it only if you are talking about something masculine. "una" is for feminine things.

March 20, 2016

CameronGat1

Quick question: why is it 'un uomo'? I thought that 'uno' was to be used in cases where the noun begins with a S + consonant (from the duolingo notes).

January 14, 2016

Robbadob

Uno is used wherever lo would be used. Un is used wherever il or (masculine) l' would be used.

il giorno
un giorno

lo zaino
uno zaino

l'uomo
un uomo

There are also una for la and un' for feminine l'.

la notte
una notte

l'idea
un'idea

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019

sophia793982

I think uno is used for objects and un used for boy and una used for girl

February 11, 2018

rossa11

Not at all, we don't use different articles for people or objects.

February 22, 2018

Luc-TM

I could swear she's saying "io sono unO uomo"!?

May 11, 2016

Robbadob

Well, context says that would be incorrect. Therefore, even if it sounds like uno, correct it to un when you write it down &c.

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019

JamesN18

"Io sono un uomo" really trips me up when I say it aloud. Especially the "un uomo" part.

August 14, 2017

BraydenSme

tu sei una donna

January 10, 2018

FrancAngelo

. . . . of consant sorrow!! (anyone?)

February 14, 2018

Edwynna2

Sorry gang just starting. Keep getting confused with the. The and a.... is it different for male and female?

May 30, 2018

Robbadob

Yes. In all, there are an impressive seven ways to say "the" and four ways to say "an".

THE

Use il for most masculine nouns, but use lo for masculine nouns starting with s+consonant, gn, pn, ps, x, y, z or a vowel.

il piatto
the plate

lo zaino
the backpack

Before vowels, lo contracs to l'.

l'uomo
the man

Use la for most feminine nouns, but it too contracts to l' before vowels.

la vita
life

l'era
the era

These all also have plural forms.

il piatto → i piatti
lo zaino → gli zaini
l'uomo → gli uomini
la vita → le vite
l'era → le ere

AN

Use un where you would use il or (masc.) l', and use uno where you'd use lo.

un piatto
un uomo
uno zaino

Use una where you would use la and un' where you'd use fem. l'.

una vita
un'era

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019

Caleb829123

Am I am a man or woman? I got both now....

August 3, 2018

VtJUT

When do we use the apostrophe after every article?

November 3, 2018

Robbadob

Use l' whenever a singular noun starts with a vowel or silent letter. It turns into gli or le in the plural, depending on whether the word is masculine or feminine.

l'uomo
the man
gli uomini
the men

l'idea
the idea
le idee
the ideas

You can usually tell a word's gender by what letter it ends in: masculine words usually end in -o, while feminine words usually end in -a.

Use un' whenever a feminine word starts with a vowel. You wouldn't use it with masculine words, because un' is just a contraction of una.

un uomo
a man
un'idea
an idea

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019

carl377249

My question is about the form of "un." Why not uno to agree with unomo?

December 25, 2018

Robbadob

Use uno whenever you would use lo; otherwise, use un for all other masculine words.

lo zaino
uno zaino

il piatto
un piatto

l'uomo
un uomo

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019

AdrianaMQW

Why is it un, instead of un'?
Example: Io sono un uomo (answer expected), and not Io sono un'uomo (incorrect answer, as per Duolingo)?

January 21, 2019

Robbadob

It would seem like whenever a word starts with a vowel sound, use un', but that only happens with feminine words.

l'albero
the tree
un albero
a tree

l'arancia
the orange
un'arancia
an orange

Think of it like un' being a contraction of una. Since un is already a pretty short word, it doesn't need to be contracted any further.

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019

Gale347246

Two answers the same: un. I chose one un and it was marked wrong while the right answer was un. ???

March 17, 2019

Robbadob

Was there an apostrophe? Use un' with feminine words that start with a vowel sound.

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019

Fahrul641705

Whats the difference between "un uomo" and "un' uomo"?

May 6, 2019

f.formica
Mod

That "un' uomo" contains a grammar mistake and a spelling error. Un' is the elision of una, a feminine article that cannot be used with a masculine name such as uomo; and in Italian spelling the elision joins two words, so there shouldn't be a space after the apostrophe (much like "shouldn't" or "it's").

May 6, 2019

njshivananda

is " un " pronounced " una " or is it just me ?

July 23, 2013

jwoessner

I think what you are hearing is the blending of the word 'un' with the following word 'uomo'. As in most romance languages, the two words are run together. Try slowing the speaking down and see if you can hear the distinction.

July 23, 2013

Thrandurin

They never told me what 'lo' means! how can they expect us to just magically know?

April 7, 2015

Robbadob

New words should be underlined in orange if you're justing taking a regular lesson. Hover over the word to see its translations. Lo means "the" or "him", depending on the context.

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019

SarahMartinez_

What is the difference between un and una?

December 26, 2015

Annina_02

un is for masculine and una is for feminine

March 20, 2016

Krissie123662002

What is the difference between un and una?

April 11, 2016

sophia793982

Un is for boy and una is for girl

February 11, 2018

gustavboye

Why cant you say, i am a guy? Its basically the same?

November 15, 2016

Robbadob

Try to use more standard/formal English here. It's way too much of a pain for the volunteer contributors to go through every sentence with uomo and add in "guy", "dude", "bro", "gent" &c as acceptable translations. Just stick with "man" for simplicity.

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019

AubreyMae4

What is the difference between "un" and "una"?

May 29, 2017

riverdemon

"un" is for masculine words; "una" is for feminine ones.

November 2, 2018

MagicLaker78

The lady is saying Il but the app is telling me I'm seeing and saying the correct is lo. Boo.

August 24, 2017

Robbadob

Io = I
lo = the

April 20, 2019

RobJohn4

What is the difference between un and un'?

January 24, 2019

f.formica
Mod

Un is a masculine article, "un insegnante" -> "a (male) teacher", un' is a feminine article (technically just the elision of una before vowels), "un'insegnante" -> "a (female) teacher".

January 24, 2019

max923457

Is it an i or an l?

May 5, 2019

f.formica
Mod

It's a capital i.

May 6, 2019

mustafa584381

Whats the difference between una and un

June 13, 2019

liyana28

how sometimes its just sono un oumo and it still means the same thing? and for I am a woman they don't have lo cus its masculine but for I am a girl they do lo..

May 2, 2015

Robbadob

Adding in io or any other subject pronoun is always optional because the verb tells all the information you need to know. It does not change the meaning of a sentence whatsoever, although one option might be more natural in specific circumstances.

Io sono un uomo.
I am a man.
Sono un uomo.
I am a man.

Tu sei una donna.
You are a woman.
Sei una donna.
You are a woman.

Noi siamo ragazze.
We are girls.
Siamo ragazze.
We are girls.

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019

andreagray82

[Deleted] NOT!

May 30, 2019

HelenA110683

I type the correct answer yet it flags it as incorrect

June 11, 2019

irkabirka

its actually incorrect to say Io Sono, only if the context request the emphasis to i , for example- i myself . it should be just Sono un uomo.

March 13, 2015

rossa11

It's not at all incorrect. In italian simply we can choose to say the subject or not.

February 22, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.