"Io sono un uomo."

Translation:I am a man.

12/19/2012, 3:26:38 AM

134 Comments


Gwoo07

Nobody who is fluent in italian say "Io" unless they are really trying to exaggerate the "I" as in "Yes!!! I am the man!!!" Otherwise there it is just repetitive to write "io" at the beginning of the sentence

3/17/2013, 4:49:03 PM

EynisEthil

In some phrases you can say also "io" even if you're not exaggerating the "I": in this phrase for example it doesn't sound so strange (I'm italian, I know it ;) )

5/2/2014, 1:06:55 PM

LEMastroddi

Oh, OK. My father is Italian and I never really got to learn it - thanks very much for pointing that out! L.E xx

5/9/2015, 6:56:30 AM

Floost

Did anyone get back to you on this? It's an important point

11/23/2013, 10:48:18 PM

Barrios_Daniel

My family is from Italy and he's right. Just "sono" will do.

11/30/2013, 1:26:09 PM

rossa11

Just "sono" will do, right, but I assure you that there is nothing strange in saying "io sono". And I also assure you that I am Italian and that I speak Italian very well. Sorry, I can't do the same in English...

1/24/2015, 7:54:21 PM

irkabirka

my italian teacher would disagree on that

3/13/2015, 3:56:41 PM

Floost

Thanks Daniel

11/30/2013, 7:19:33 PM

SamiaELSharkawy

Does it applies to "noi" and "loro" as well?

11/26/2018, 1:08:56 PM

AsadowAli

so lets omit it,sono uomo,sono italiano

5/31/2015, 6:11:41 AM

tommylockwood

A middle aged woman I know who grew up in Switzerland speaking Italian always uses the pronoun because that's just what she's used to. She says it's "old fashioned". I'm sure then that there are others who are the same way

10/10/2018, 10:11:48 PM

DavidMatheus

Cool!

10/12/2016, 10:41:51 AM

Gwenyth77

Strange for a woman to say "I am a man." very useful phrase for a woman to say to scare the hell out of an hetero Italian man!

7/19/2013, 3:17:39 PM

Annina_02

You must say "sono una donna" it's just an exercise to practice.

3/20/2016, 11:02:00 AM

Kevin968039

LoL

1/14/2019, 6:43:57 PM

rasco13

true

5/23/2014, 12:58:05 AM

sparkle622085

True

1/18/2016, 6:40:22 PM

VijayAnand17

The sans-serif font used to display the (unfamiliar) Italian phrase makes it tough to distinguish between the L and I - and with the muffled audio, I stumbled, but now I think I have it.

6/15/2014, 4:58:29 PM

KnittingFits

I, too, have complained that they need a serif font. It is very hard learning new words just is "I" (Io) and "the" preceding a z (lo). This font makes things harder than they already are. DUOLINGO, PLEASE LET US CUSTOMIZE FONTS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

6/15/2014, 10:15:26 PM

mskycc3

I second that!!

8/2/2017, 1:48:10 AM

maigara11

Italian it's very difficult for British people. I am Italian, more help on my profil

4/12/2015, 12:31:01 PM

Udit47

If io is used for 'I' in English then what's used for 'you' , 'we', and 'they' and if sono is used for 'am' then what's used for 'are' and 'is'?

5/24/2015, 12:31:25 PM

Annina_02

In Italy the verbs are different from England I am => io sono You are=> tu sei etcetera Try to learn it, the rest is easier.

3/20/2016, 11:05:17 AM

frrst

I hear il not lo for first syllable

12/29/2012, 1:14:44 AM

elvenbeauty

it's not "lo" (ell- o) it's io. With a capital letter "io" looks like "Io" This would explain the sounds being hard to differentiate. ee-o vs. eel

12/29/2012, 5:35:58 AM

shadowphaxe

I think he's referring to the sound. Cause even when I play it slow, I am hearing "IL", not IO.

1/2/2013, 7:54:41 PM

ChloKokx

Why are people saying my dog's name?

2/14/2016, 1:44:14 AM

xkb_kerim

What's the differnce between: Io sono un uomo <--> sono un uomo Is the Io (I in english I assume, can be removed at any time?)

2/20/2013, 8:27:39 AM

Bevetroppo

Generally speaking they are interchangeable, unless your intent is to emphasize the word "I". It's a little hard to explain but if what you really meant to say is "I AM a man," almost as though you were asserting it after being challenged, then you would want to use Io first. Otherwise either way is fine.

2/20/2013, 12:28:43 PM

KnittingFits

No. "I" in English is not removed at any time. We removed "you" more often....it's called "You Understood" in English grammar. If you ever said to someone "Eat the banana" meaning (I eat the banana) it would actually mean "You eat the banana"..........and it would be taken as a command and could come across as being somewhat rude. It's something that you would say to a child or to someone else that you feel comfortable giving instructions to. You would never speak like that to your boss or someone else in a 'respected' position. I hope that makes sense. You can take a look at this link. http://www.english-grammar-revolution.com/imperative-sentence.html (I could have also typed "Take a look at this link" and it would have been an informal request.)

5/16/2014, 7:27:57 PM

wurlybird9

But this is Italian, it's built into the verb conjugation.

11/27/2018, 4:38:13 AM

dyguturan

I could not understand exactly why we should use "un uomo" instead of "un'uomo". Is that really matter?

6/12/2018, 10:08:24 PM

riverdemon

"un" is the male indefinite article; "un' " is instead the female one (una) that is used when the following word starts with a vowel.

11/2/2018, 10:11:29 PM

EthanSansone

My first language is English. My second language is German from school. German and Italian are almost polar opposites so it's difficult for me to speak it.

8/23/2016, 4:22:51 AM

Jacob727686

I am Batman

12/18/2017, 2:33:01 PM

Jacob727686

Superman sucks

12/19/2017, 2:03:00 PM

BraydenSme

tu sei una donna

1/10/2018, 6:28:44 PM

Still_Alive_2

Whats un?

5/16/2014, 5:33:30 PM

KnittingFits

"Un" is the masculine indefinite article......... equivalent to the English words "a" or "an." English does not have masculine and feminine designations for nouns, so we just is "he is a man" or "that is an apple." "Una" is the feminine indefinite article....used for feminine nouns such as "mela," "ragazza," and "bottiglia." VERY often, it sounds like she (the Duolingo speaker) is saying "una" when she is actually saying "un".....it can be very frustrating at times, but I've found that the more I use it the more my ear is 'tuned' to her "un" vs "una." Happy Learning! :-)

5/16/2014, 7:16:24 PM

Annina_02

It's "a" in Italian. it's an article but you can use it only if you are talking about something masculine. "una" is for feminine things.

3/20/2016, 11:08:35 AM

jtn456

What's the difference between un and una

11/21/2014, 11:40:03 PM

SamNichols1

Un is used for masculine words, whilst una is used for feminine words. E.g uomo is a masculine word so 'A man' would be 'Un uomo'.

11/22/2014, 12:41:46 AM

jtn456

thank you!

1/31/2015, 6:17:34 PM

bettygipson

un is masculine and una is feminine.

1/30/2015, 7:02:26 PM

SarahMartinez_

What is the difference between un and una?

12/26/2015, 6:18:19 PM

Annina_02

un is for masculine and una is for feminine

3/20/2016, 11:09:18 AM

CameronGat1

Quick question: why is it 'un uomo'? I thought that 'uno' was to be used in cases where the noun begins with a S + consonant (from the duolingo notes).

1/14/2016, 1:48:40 AM

sophia793982

I think uno is used for objects and un used for boy and una used for girl

2/11/2018, 7:09:18 AM

rossa11

Not at all, we don't use different articles for people or objects.

2/22/2018, 9:47:48 PM

Krissie123662002

What is the difference between un and una?

4/11/2016, 12:37:06 AM

sophia793982

Un is for boy and una is for girl

2/11/2018, 7:10:18 AM

Oliviastar22

what's una?

4/11/2016, 9:13:57 AM

sophia793982

A befor a girl so for an instance una ragazza and un ragazzo

2/11/2018, 7:12:04 AM

Luc-TM

I could swear she's saying "io sono unO uomo"!?

5/11/2016, 11:32:41 PM

Shania913

It was really hard for me to say 'uomo'.

5/21/2016, 2:19:29 PM

bassant3261

Why we choose un not una!

4/4/2017, 6:36:30 PM

AubreyMae4

What is the difference between "un" and "una"?

5/29/2017, 8:46:28 AM

riverdemon

"un" is for masculine words; "una" is for feminine ones.

11/2/2018, 10:15:03 PM

JamesN18

"Io sono un uomo" really trips me up when I say it aloud. Especially the "un uomo" part.

8/14/2017, 10:24:02 PM

MagicLaker78

The lady is saying Il but the app is telling me I'm seeing and saying the correct is lo. Boo.

8/24/2017, 4:35:56 AM

Denice820524

The lesson showed this as I am one man - I wrote - I am a man so a correction is needed

10/2/2017, 3:24:04 PM

Carol325479

A typo 2 "a"s not really wrong just big fingers!!

11/30/2017, 5:42:52 PM

JordanCost11

Thank you for clearing that up.

1/16/2018, 12:36:56 AM

ElssyedElg

i love this country .. and i love learn italy this program help me

1/30/2018, 5:50:58 PM

vrinda406639

Why not una?

2/4/2018, 6:52:43 AM

FrancAngelo

. . . . of consant sorrow!! (anyone?)

2/14/2018, 2:54:44 AM

Anthony651737

wwwwawqwasr

3/11/2018, 6:09:46 PM

AlienToria

A woman said i am a man

3/14/2018, 5:51:27 PM

unicornlov600274

I love this app

3/17/2018, 3:38:23 PM

BernardMac4

an ""

4/14/2018, 5:31:06 PM

BrianDavis454269

Lo

4/14/2018, 11:08:51 PM

BrianDavis454269

Lo

4/14/2018, 11:09:02 PM

YukiTheFox

Yes i did it yippe

5/5/2018, 6:54:40 PM

paola328784

Mi family is from italy and protugal

5/26/2018, 6:20:03 PM

paola328784

And colombia

5/26/2018, 6:20:59 PM

Gita-ji

Does ancestry.com confirm this?

6/25/2018, 1:12:41 PM

Edwynna2

Sorry gang just starting. Keep getting confused with the. The and a.... is it different for male and female?

5/30/2018, 11:51:16 PM

Heather484876

It keeps saying im wrong but im right

6/3/2018, 1:50:23 PM

adeliabraga

Well, I heard "Io sono un uomo" and typed "I am a man". The app told me I was wrong and showed me the right answer: "I am a man." and now I confused and a bit angry...

6/10/2018, 6:45:06 PM

JENNA752746

this is annoying

6/14/2018, 2:24:17 AM

Pasto-lonz702

I print the exact same thing but im not able to find a correct answer.

7/1/2018, 5:33:41 PM

Caleb829123

Am I am a man or woman? I got both now....

8/3/2018, 6:50:34 AM

Nikki117156

Ive got this correct on several occasions but it still tells me im wrong!

9/20/2018, 6:36:21 AM

jackiepighini

there are nuances in this conversation that defy/cannot be heard...

10/20/2018, 3:34:24 PM

VtJUT

When do we use the apostrophe after every article?

11/3/2018, 8:37:28 PM

JorgeMenji17

I am new too ITALIAN and my name is jorge

11/27/2018, 7:46:04 PM

carl377249

My question is about the form of "un." Why not uno to agree with unomo?

12/25/2018, 8:20:49 PM

HeBreaksLate

Io non sono un pesce.

1/20/2019, 1:08:01 AM

AdrianaMQW

Why is it un, instead of un'?
Example: Io sono un uomo (answer expected), and not Io sono un'uomo (incorrect answer, as per Duolingo)?

1/21/2019, 1:49:31 AM

RobJohn4

What is the difference between un and un'?

1/24/2019, 12:47:38 PM

f.formica
Mod

Un is a masculine article, "un insegnante" -> "a (male) teacher", un' is a feminine article (technically just the elision of una before vowels), "un'insegnante" -> "a (female) teacher".

1/24/2019, 1:51:49 PM

njshivananda

is " un " pronounced " una " or is it just me ?

7/23/2013, 5:47:20 PM

jwoessner

I think what you are hearing is the blending of the word 'un' with the following word 'uomo'. As in most romance languages, the two words are run together. Try slowing the speaking down and see if you can hear the distinction.

7/23/2013, 5:53:14 PM

Thrandurin

They never told me what 'lo' means! how can they expect us to just magically know?

4/7/2015, 9:20:40 PM

MichaelMah300206

i always think io is lo as in low because l looks like I

1/6/2016, 9:54:07 PM

joaquin121

The audio doesn't work

1/27/2016, 6:07:37 AM

MardiMonkey

"I'm a man now Taunta Kringle!" (Santa Clause is Coming to Town).

3/21/2016, 8:17:42 PM

amaristoledo

its hard there is many ways to say guy and boy

3/25/2016, 2:44:00 AM

jaideepsin16

Good

4/10/2016, 1:50:17 PM

JAMESCONNOR0

thanks

7/24/2016, 1:09:41 PM

Siciliano1993

I am in fact a man.

8/5/2016, 4:02:22 AM

MaddyPaige3

I recently found out I'm part Italian, thought about studying abroad in Italy for college.. Uh. I understand this stuff? It's pretty easy if you understand vowels. But, I'm a musician, maybe that helps idk. Guys, maybe it would help if you play around with like vowels and stuff. Cuz not everyone can explain things easier for you c: I find it weird talking to a speaker trying to perfect my Italian, but I suppose it's better than perfecting it in person and making a fool of myself xD haha

8/17/2016, 2:49:18 PM

gustavboye

Why cant you say, i am a guy? Its basically the same?

11/15/2016, 8:51:48 PM

MarinaMach562338

Ok

3/7/2017, 9:04:02 PM

Bridgie-boodle04

Ahh these ones always make me laugh because im a girl. = )

3/18/2017, 11:38:24 PM

Aloeis

Please join my Italian club the code is AGJXS3

5/12/2018, 9:54:40 PM

OliviaBerryanne

Please join my italian club the code is AGJXS3

5/13/2018, 11:49:58 PM

SierraViol

Lobe the game

6/15/2018, 7:46:50 PM

irkabirka

its actually incorrect to say Io Sono, only if the context request the emphasis to i , for example- i myself . it should be just Sono un uomo.

3/13/2015, 3:55:29 PM

rossa11

It's not at all incorrect. In italian simply we can choose to say the subject or not.

2/22/2018, 9:44:52 PM

liyana28

how sometimes its just sono un oumo and it still means the same thing? and for I am a woman they don't have lo cus its masculine but for I am a girl they do lo..

5/2/2015, 6:34:23 AM

Tuyen857006

Io sono Italiano

6/15/2015, 6:06:36 AM

co19woos

i put men and it wus a typeo and they should mark hat right or wrong

7/28/2015, 8:23:31 PM

RyanOkushi

Might do with the fact the your spelling needs....

...how do you say it? IMPROVEMENT

12/26/2015, 2:36:26 PM

asmamawgetaneh

wow relay amazing to get this site and i like Italian language and i will try to learn and i know i am perfect speaker tomorrow, try try to make prefect!!! 10q

1/19/2016, 11:48:55 AM

RehabElmas1

Wow

6/20/2016, 3:15:10 AM

AjMolina4

Cool

7/2/2016, 3:39:56 AM

julee783891

lol

12/6/2016, 10:40:59 PM

felixhenzler

Hahahahahaha.lol

2/9/2015, 7:58:10 PM

jacklemire

I am Ironman

6/1/2015, 8:57:10 PM

owhand

how do you do this!!!!

8/17/2015, 8:42:34 PM

co19woos

its like spanish so its not that hard

8/18/2015, 5:08:08 PM

sophia793982

I think thats true and helpful

2/11/2018, 7:13:11 AM

ChantalAlo1

ltalian

9/25/2017, 2:58:56 AM

anaisha29

no of them say lo

5/12/2015, 9:20:51 PM

nred123

Cool

5/21/2015, 5:44:29 AM

Soso414840

No iam not I live italian

7/1/2015, 7:44:31 PM

THEMAN935

HAVE NO Idea

9/25/2015, 6:52:13 PM

bambi.___

BRO

11/19/2015, 2:46:43 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.