1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io sono un uomo."

"Io sono un uomo."

Translation:I am a man.

December 19, 2012

30 Comments


Gwoo07

Nobody who is fluent in italian say "Io" unless they are really trying to exaggerate the "I" as in "Yes!!! I am the man!!!" Otherwise there it is just repetitive to write "io" at the beginning of the sentence


EynisEthil

In some phrases you can say also "io" even if you're not exaggerating the "I": in this phrase for example it doesn't sound so strange (I'm italian, I know it ;) )


Floost

Did anyone get back to you on this? It's an important point


Barrios_Daniel

My family is from Italy and he's right. Just "sono" will do.


rossa11

Just "sono" will do, right, but I assure you that there is nothing strange in saying "io sono". And I also assure you that I am Italian and that I speak Italian very well. Sorry, I can't do the same in English...


SamiaELSharkawy

Does it applies to "noi" and "loro" as well?


Robbadob

Yeah, most subject pronouns can be dropped since they're obvious from context. Just make sure to leave them in if you're flipping back and forth between names, you're comparing/contrasting, emphasising, etc.

20/03/2019


VijayAnand17

The sans-serif font used to display the (unfamiliar) Italian phrase makes it tough to distinguish between the L and I - and with the muffled audio, I stumbled, but now I think I have it.


dyguturan

I could not understand exactly why we should use "un uomo" instead of "un'uomo". Is that really matter?


riverdemon

"un" is the male indefinite article; "un' " is instead the female one (una) that is used when the following word starts with a vowel.


jtn456

What's the difference between un and una


SamNichols1

Un is used for masculine words, whilst una is used for feminine words. E.g uomo is a masculine word so 'A man' would be 'Un uomo'.


Fahrul641705

Whats the difference between "un uomo" and "un' uomo"?


f.formica

That "un' uomo" contains a grammar mistake and a spelling error. Un' is the elision of una, a feminine article that cannot be used with a masculine name such as uomo; and in Italian spelling the elision joins two words, so there shouldn't be a space after the apostrophe (much like "shouldn't" or "it's").


Edwynna2

Sorry gang just starting. Keep getting confused with the. The and a.... is it different for male and female?


Robbadob

Yes. In all, there are an impressive seven ways to say "the" and four ways to say "an".

THE

Use il for most masculine nouns, but use lo for masculine nouns starting with s+consonant, gn, pn, ps, x, y, z or a vowel.

il piatto
the plate

lo zaino
the backpack

Before vowels, lo contracs to l'.

l'uomo
the man

Use la for most feminine nouns, but it too contracts to l' before vowels.

la vita
life

l'era
the era

These all also have plural forms.

il piatto → i piatti
lo zaino → gli zaini
l'uomo → gli uomini
la vita → le vite
l'era → le ere

AN

Use un where you would use il or (masc.) l', and use uno where you'd use lo.

un piatto
un uomo
uno zaino

Use una where you would use la and un' where you'd use fem. l'.

una vita
un'era

[2019/04/20]


Ahmettino

When do we use the apostrophe after every article?


Robbadob

Use l' whenever a singular noun starts with a vowel or silent letter. It turns into gli or le in the plural, depending on whether the word is masculine or feminine.

l'uomo
the man
gli uomini
the men

l'idea
the idea
le idee
the ideas

You can usually tell a word's gender by what letter it ends in: masculine words usually end in -o, while feminine words usually end in -a.

Use un' whenever a feminine word starts with a vowel. You wouldn't use it with masculine words, because un' is just a contraction of una.

un uomo
a man
un'idea
an idea

[2019/04/20]


RobJohn4

What is the difference between un and un'?


f.formica

Un is a masculine article, "un insegnante" -> "a (male) teacher", un' is a feminine article (technically just the elision of una before vowels), "un'insegnante" -> "a (female) teacher".


carl377249

My question is about the form of "un." Why not uno to agree with unomo?


Robbadob

Use uno whenever you would use lo; otherwise, use un for all other masculine words.

lo zaino
uno zaino

il piatto
un piatto

l'uomo
un uomo

[2019/04/20]


ZekeorZ

It doesnt let me say anything and im saying them right-

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.