1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Rithim chugat."

"Rithim chugat."

Translation:I run to you.

April 5, 2015

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Every time I get this sentence in review, this song pops into my head.


Melete234

    I am glad I'm not the only one!!


stolenchild

    I wrote "I run towards you" and it was marked incorrect.


scilling

    Be sure to report it as an error.


Barrelwolf38087

    You're supposed to write what you hear without translating it.


Melete234

    Not necessarily. The same sentence shows up in multiple question formats. This discussion page is for the sentence in any of its question formats.


Grandtricia

    In some case I heard <ch> as /ç/. Is there any rule when to pronounce it like /x/ or like /ç/?


Ichigotchi

    Yes one (ç) is for slender ch, the other for broad.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.