"Rithim chugat."

Translation:I run to you.

3 years ago

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Every time I get this sentence in review, this song pops into my head.

    EditDelete2 years ago

tronlives
    tronlives

    Me too!

    2 years ago

Melete234
    Melete234

    I am glad I'm not the only one!!

    1 year ago

JosephGlea

    Yep me too

    10 months ago

stolenchild

    I wrote "I run towards you" and it was marked incorrect.

    3 years ago

scilling
    scilling

    Be sure to report it as an error.

    3 years ago

Barrelwolf38087

    You're supposed to write what you hear without translating it.

    1 year ago

Melete234
    Melete234

    Not necessarily. The same sentence shows up in multiple question formats. This discussion page is for the sentence in any of its question formats.

    1 year ago

Grandtricia
    Grandtricia

    In some case I heard <ch> as /ç/. Is there any rule when to pronounce it like /x/ or like /ç/?

    1 year ago

Ichigotchi
    Ichigotchi

    Yes one (ç) is for slender ch, the other for broad.

    1 year ago
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.