1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Rithim chugat."

"Rithim chugat."

Translation:I run to you.

April 5, 2015

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Every time I get this sentence in review, this song pops into my head.


Melete234

    I am glad I'm not the only one!!


YesThatSully

    It only happens for me if the feeling's right.


stolenchild

    I wrote "I run towards you" and it was marked incorrect.


scilling

    Be sure to report it as an error.


Barrelwolf38087

    You're supposed to write what you hear without translating it.


Melete234

    Not necessarily. The same sentence shows up in multiple question formats. This discussion page is for the sentence in any of its question formats.


Grandtricia

    In some case I heard <ch> as /ç/. Is there any rule when to pronounce it like /x/ or like /ç/?


Ichigotchi

    Yes one (ç) is for slender ch, the other for broad.


Katecaca

    Is chugat different from chugaibh? They both mean to you? Or is one plural?


ZoneDog1

    yes, chugat is 'to you' singular (chuig + tú = chugat); whereas, chugaibh is 'to you' plural (chuig + sibh = chugaibh).
    http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/chuig.htm

    Related Discussions

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.