"Rithimchugat."

Translation:I run to you.

3 years ago

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Every time I get this sentence in review, this song pops into my head.

    3 years ago

tronlives
    tronlives

    Me too!

    3 years ago

Melete234
    Melete234

    I am glad I'm not the only one!!

    1 year ago

JosephGlea

    Yep me too

    1 year ago

stolenchild

    I wrote "I run towards you" and it was marked incorrect.

    3 years ago

scilling
    scilling

    Be sure to report it as an error.

    3 years ago

Barrelwolf38087

    You're supposed to write what you hear without translating it.

    1 year ago

Melete234
    Melete234

    Not necessarily. The same sentence shows up in multiple question formats. This discussion page is for the sentence in any of its question formats.

    1 year ago

Grandtricia
    Grandtricia

    In some case I heard <ch> as /ç/. Is there any rule when to pronounce it like /x/ or like /ç/?

    1 year ago

Ichigotchi
    Ichigotchi

    Yes one (ç) is for slender ch, the other for broad.

    1 year ago

becky3086
    becky3086

    So the C is silent in this word? I had not heard it pronounced yet and had no idea what she was saying. I am going to be able to read Irish just fine but not understand a word, lol (and yes, I got to TG4 every single day and watch something in Irish).

    2 years ago

galaxyrocker

    <ch> is a sound by itself, /x/ if you know the IPA.

    2 years ago

becky3086
    becky3086

    Nope sure don't know what IPA is. Ok, this will probably come with time. I keep forgetting that it has only been 20 days of real intensive learning of Irish. Before this I followed a few courses but nothing as good.

    2 years ago
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.