"Io sono la donna."

Translation:I am the woman.

December 19, 2012

104 Comments


LouisBud

I am 'the' woman - can anyone comment on the use of the definite article here?

February 19, 2013

italikaren

Q: "who's the woman I heard?" A: "I am the woman"

June 9, 2013

357clickclick

What?

July 18, 2015

SouhaSaidi

haha

July 11, 2019

x.malek01_

Maybe that's why? Haha

May 20, 2014

Paricia16

?

October 19, 2018

Dharmesh80450

Lol

February 23, 2018

josh.g

La is the definite article for singular feminine nouns. Le for fem. plural Il is for masculine singular. i for masc. plural

May 15, 2013

mxrtynx

In the italian grammar, there are 6 definite article: Il (m.), lo (m.), la (f.),i (m.), gli (m.), le (f.).

March 10, 2014

Hector290697

Wait, two male def.articles? O.O When or how do you use them?

February 26, 2019

AlaiynaOwa

Thank u for telling that it did helped me

February 1, 2018

ThoAnhHong1

Damn, thank you so so much, it's very helpfull for me

July 3, 2018

hjz418

Thats exactly my question; i keep mixing up the and a

April 16, 2016

Sara414463

X

September 25, 2018

mludlam

this woman sounds like she's just run a marathon

February 10, 2014

Chantal101

Or something else. Weird breathing in the middle of a sentence.

April 26, 2014

Mr.Crutchf

It's not a woman, it's a computer.

June 15, 2019

jack-lopez

I have no idea chanta

July 8, 2014

hoosty

Play it slow... play it real slow

January 6, 2013

Markie13

How do you say 'a' woman instead of 'the' woman?

September 26, 2013

kshaner91

una donna = a woman; la donna = the; articles for "a" are un, uno, una (un'); articles for "the" are il, lo (l'), la (l'), i, gli, le - the ones with apostrophes are used when the word begins with a vowel. also: un, uno, il, lo (l') are masculine singular; i and gli are masculine plural; una (un') and la (l') are feminine singular and le is feminine plural

March 13, 2014

ibrahim962301

Thanks for your explanation

May 4, 2017

MinyanDu

Sono una donna. I guess.

December 25, 2013

Gwenyth77

If an Italian woman says that using IO she is emphasizing her role or a job "Io sono la donna della pulizia" = I am the cleaning lady=literally = I am the woman of the cleaning.

July 19, 2013

Pberg70

yes, is referred to the difference between definite and undefinite article. when you want to talk about a specific situation action or person who made something or is something you use "the woman" . E.g. "i am the woman who sent you the email yesterday." etc...

May 1, 2014

hojicha615

"I am the woman!" dramatic pause

March 16, 2015

dreymah

It's unclear to me when to use "lo" versus "io." Can someone clarify please?

January 29, 2014

Pberg70

Lo is one of the the definite article, masculine, and it means THE . Io is "I", the personal pronoum *as as subject.

May 1, 2014

kathryn.mc

"Lo" is "the"; "io" is "I"

March 2, 2014

YehonatanTs

Why when you say The man it's L'oumo but when you say The girl it's la donna?

May 13, 2013

martamits

That is because the articles "lo" (for masculine nouns) and "la" (for feminine nouns) get shortened with words beginning with a vowel. Then, instead of saying "lo uomo" you say "l'uomo". "Donna" starts with a consonant, so there's no contraction in this case.

December 2, 2013

Gruvian

I am Sherlocked.

July 24, 2014

CierraWago

I am the woman.......of the house

March 7, 2016

Shubham_Thakur

It seems a bit odd as per english....the most suitable translation is "I am a woman"....but why "the" is used??..can anyone help me!!...also the first word is "io" or "lo"...i am confused between small "l" and capital "I"....please help me!!

June 8, 2014

cdettor

Anyone else hear the speaker getting a little 'hot n heavy' when this plays slower?

August 16, 2014

NormanLG07

"Sono la donna" is correct too?

August 20, 2014

Shadow.0

Una is a and la is the

September 7, 2014

loveandpeace18

How do you pronounce lo?

January 6, 2015

Amitryru

Do we have to use an article befoer a noun (like in french)? I saw in many comments that the translation for English won't necessarily be with the article...but are there any cases when we don't use articles?

August 30, 2016

vwayu

use of the article the

July 19, 2014

mingharu

Hello can u give me an website for italian movies online with an english translate plzz

June 23, 2016

Mario848263

It said type what I hear not to translate so I write what I hear so shall be accepted

July 28, 2018

linguist972

I am not sure if I in Italian is spelt il in capital I or l as in L

August 4, 2018

silviasipa1

Is telling me the i am not correct why keep repeating the same thing

August 12, 2018

silviasipa1

Why I am not correct

August 12, 2018

Paricia16

I keep mixing up the (la/il) and a (un/una) articles!!! any hints to keep them straight??

October 19, 2018

Paricia16

I know that here are articles and definitives but I mix up proper use of the (la/lo) with one (uno/una) ... are there any hints on how to keep them straight?

October 19, 2018

bcyXY

My answer was completely correct save my capitalization at the beginning of a sentence....which i think is more correct. According to the app my answer was "incorrect" because I properly capitalized my answer.

January 17, 2019

f.formica
Mod

As you wrote below that your answer was "Lo sono la donna", that's the correct capitalisation of an incorrect answer: it's "io sono la donna". The Duolingo sentence is already capitalised.

P.S. I should clarify that what I mean by "correct capitalisation" is that Italian like English capitalises the first letter of a sentence: it does NOT capitalise "I" (io).

January 17, 2019

sebo730437

No

January 25, 2019

joanna525379

Fix please

February 2, 2019

Maurice854395

I am writing lo sono la donna and its telling me its incorrect, that the correct answer is lo sono la donna. Can someone help with this.

February 4, 2019

VandaLo3

My answer is correct. Why is not?

February 20, 2019

VandaLo3

Why my answer is wrong?

February 20, 2019

Vicky032403

I wrote i am the women and it marked it wrong then said the right answer was i am the women????

February 21, 2019

Vicky032403

i said i am the women and it marked it wrong??

February 21, 2019

savannah626747

its saying i got it wrong but its exactly the same as the answer

February 24, 2019

Barbara221001

I typed exactly how it is and they say i am wrong

March 2, 2019

jerri709576

Again why the red lines on the app? And if you reply how do I get your answer?

March 13, 2019

DianeMacke2

can not get the sound to work any suggestons

March 15, 2019

shania183494

When i type it, it marks me as incorrect even though it matches the answer listed

March 16, 2019

Rea504064

That is what i typed and said it was wrong?

April 3, 2019

KristinDelnato

I messed that up?

April 11, 2019

Miet758981

My answer was right... And they say it's wrong...

April 25, 2019

Mr.Crutchf

So click on the little flag.

June 15, 2019

Love17743

Why is duo tellin me that i'm wrong when i'm writing d correct thing

May 1, 2019

Neika_murphyyy

i didnt mean to press the microphone and it wouldnt let me go back and do it again!!!!!!! ugh!!!!!

May 3, 2019

SkyKurogam

I Thaught That It Is I am Woman

June 9, 2019

Mr.Crutchf

Italian generally omits subject pronouns (io, tu, etc.), but DuoLingo puts them in. It's not good Italian. Also a lot of people here seem to be confusing Io (with a capital I) and lo (with a small L). If your computer or device doesn't show different characters, see if you can change fonts.

June 15, 2019

wielki.n

This woman who's reading is going to cry

June 19, 2014

NoemiT2

Why does the woman sound like she's out of breath? LOL

September 6, 2014

JohnMiller36

But what is a woman?

October 12, 2014

100500183

I know LouisBud it makes the sense "I am (THE) woman"

January 5, 2015

RanaMuzaff1

Per favore

August 4, 2017

LiseAngus

I heard ragazza not donna

August 13, 2017

ErineSi1

I want answer in spanish

December 30, 2017

bev520519

The provram is not recognizing the answer as correct

February 5, 2018

Sue676337

Lo sono , lo sono ????????

February 7, 2018

Sue676337

lo sono la donna , looking right to me .????? I am the woman ??????

February 7, 2018

Josie778220

I'm doing it write but it keeps saying I'm wrong

March 30, 2018

Mr.Crutchf

You mean, "rong".

June 15, 2019

DebraBoler

Same problem. I cant seem to move past this one

April 11, 2018

LeadOffThePlanet

I'm having trouble telling if the sentence should say "I am the woman" or "I am a woman"

April 17, 2018

Antonia982744

I am the women is what l wrote ...but it keeps telling l am wrong. Io sono la donna. There is a fault with the progranme pleae correct it.

June 21, 2018

PrzemkoMichaelho

I am the womAn is the correct answer, you just keep using plural instead of singular.

January 19, 2019

silviasipa1

Why you don't take my answer correct I have the same thing

August 12, 2018

Maria975496

Why is it that i have put the right words and it is telling me it is wrong and they have exactly the same words

August 31, 2018

Dori54097

Why does it keep saying I'm incorrect but translating it exactly the same ?

September 19, 2018

Paricia16

i don't see my post :((

October 19, 2018

NenadTrifu1

i answered correctly but it wont let đe further, it say its wrong

December 4, 2018

bcyXY

Lo sono la donna

January 17, 2019

RenaudoWil

I made a misteak

November 9, 2014

sarali2811

No cua yuda

December 3, 2014

100500183

I know LouisBud it makes the sense "I am (THE) woman"

January 5, 2015

Abduraufyu1

I am the woman

April 19, 2018

NoemiRandi1

No understand

June 28, 2018

NoemiRandi1

No undertand

June 30, 2018

justacey0515

How am I suppose to know this word how to tpe them if am berly beinng this lesson come on think

June 9, 2014

nightowl333

You can hover your mouse over Italian word and You will see the spelling of the English translation. You know you can do this when you see that dotted line under the words. Or, you could change your spell check to Italian. LOL

June 16, 2014

TheTomTroo

You go girl!

July 28, 2014

AlY40g

I am a woman

April 8, 2016

ShreyaPatt2

Confused.

July 13, 2016

Gabimonezzipcd

Oii

May 19, 2016

NataliaOrt498941

Hi

February 26, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.