1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io sono la donna."

"Io sono la donna."

Translation:I am the woman.

December 19, 2012

119 Comments


LouisBud

I am 'the' woman - can anyone comment on the use of the definite article here?


italikaren

Q: "who's the woman I heard?" A: "I am the woman"


MariellaVe17

A little bit strange


x.malek01_

Maybe that's why? Haha


josh.g

La is the definite article for singular feminine nouns. Le for fem. plural Il is for masculine singular. i for masc. plural


mxrtynx

In the italian grammar, there are 6 definite article: Il (m.), lo (m.), la (f.),i (m.), gli (m.), le (f.).


Hector290697

Wait, two male def.articles? O.O When or how do you use them?


AlaiynaOwa

Thank u for telling that it did helped me


ThoAnhHong1

Damn, thank you so so much, it's very helpfull for me


CaileeTarr

Why do you have to say a cuss word kids are on here!


hjz418

Thats exactly my question; i keep mixing up the and a


mludlam

this woman sounds like she's just run a marathon


Chantal101

Or something else. Weird breathing in the middle of a sentence.


[deactivated user]

    It's not a woman, it's a computer.


jack-lopez

    I have no idea chanta


hoosty

    Play it slow... play it real slow


Markie13

    How do you say 'a' woman instead of 'the' woman?


kshaner91

    una donna = a woman; la donna = the; articles for "a" are un, uno, una (un'); articles for "the" are il, lo (l'), la (l'), i, gli, le - the ones with apostrophes are used when the word begins with a vowel. also: un, uno, il, lo (l') are masculine singular; i and gli are masculine plural; una (un') and la (l') are feminine singular and le is feminine plural


ibrahim962301

    Thanks for your explanation


Liga70320

    Yes but if i refer to myself i won't say the in English unless i am the specific woman in question.. but if i speak generally i am a woman..


MinyanDu

    Sono una donna. I guess.


Gwenyth77

    If an Italian woman says that using IO she is emphasizing her role or a job "Io sono la donna della pulizia" = I am the cleaning lady=literally = I am the woman of the cleaning.


Pberg70

    yes, is referred to the difference between definite and undefinite article. when you want to talk about a specific situation action or person who made something or is something you use "the woman" . E.g. "i am the woman who sent you the email yesterday." etc...


hojicha615

    "I am the woman!" dramatic pause


dreymah

    It's unclear to me when to use "lo" versus "io." Can someone clarify please?


Pberg70

    Lo is one of the the definite article, masculine, and it means THE . Io is "I", the personal pronoum *as as subject.


kathryn.mc

    "Lo" is "the"; "io" is "I"


YehonatanTs

    Why when you say The man it's L'oumo but when you say The girl it's la donna?


martamits

    That is because the articles "lo" (for masculine nouns) and "la" (for feminine nouns) get shortened with words beginning with a vowel. Then, instead of saying "lo uomo" you say "l'uomo". "Donna" starts with a consonant, so there's no contraction in this case.


Gruvian

    I am Sherlocked.


NormanLG07

    "Sono la donna" is correct too?


PurpleGirl885

    Grammatically speaking, yes, but the focus of the sentence changes a little. "Io sono la donna" puts more emphasis that I (rather than someone else) am the woman. Just "Sono la donna", instead, is a more neutral statement.


CierraWago

    I am the woman.......of the house


cdettor

    Anyone else hear the speaker getting a little 'hot n heavy' when this plays slower?


Shadow.0

    Una is a and la is the


loveandpeace18

    How do you pronounce lo?


Amitryru

    Do we have to use an article befoer a noun (like in french)? I saw in many comments that the translation for English won't necessarily be with the article...but are there any cases when we don't use articles?


Shubham_Thakur

    It seems a bit odd as per english....the most suitable translation is "I am a woman"....but why "the" is used??..can anyone help me!!...also the first word is "io" or "lo"...i am confused between small "l" and capital "I"....please help me!!


PurpleGirl885

    Native speaker. The first word is "io" and I agree with you about the article, it sounds a bit strange out of context. I know it still sounds strange but try thinking about it as the answer to the question "who is the woman?" "I'm the woman"


vwayu

    use of the article the


mingharu

    Hello can u give me an website for italian movies online with an english translate plzz


Paricia16

    I keep mixing up the (la/il) and a (un/una) articles!!! any hints to keep them straight??


PurpleGirl885

    La and una are female, il and uno are male


Paricia16

    I know that here are articles and definitives but I mix up proper use of the (la/lo) with one (uno/una) ... are there any hints on how to keep them straight?


jerri709576

    Again why the red lines on the app? And if you reply how do I get your answer?


DianeMacke2

    can not get the sound to work any suggestons


Neika_murphyyy

    i didnt mean to press the microphone and it wouldnt let me go back and do it again!!!!!!! ugh!!!!!


    [deactivated user]

      Italian generally omits subject pronouns (io, tu, etc.), but DuoLingo puts them in. It's not good Italian. Also a lot of people here seem to be confusing Io (with a capital I) and lo (with a small L). If your computer or device doesn't show different characters, see if you can change fonts.


Liga70320

      I find it being rather confusing, learning generally correct English translation form would be i am a woman. Only if i am a specific woman in a certain case, would use "the". If someone asks, which woman did that? I am the women .


Cpl-Cliff

      I am THE woman? Or I am A woman


FawwazT

      The variation in loudness makes some words too loud and others, too feeble


RAWANAHEAD

      thank you very much


PaulineTaylor13

      I am not sure if I in Italian is spelt il in capital I or l as in L


silviasipa1

      Is telling me the i am not correct why keep repeating the same thing


silviasipa1

      Why I am not correct


bcyXY

      My answer was completely correct save my capitalization at the beginning of a sentence....which i think is more correct. According to the app my answer was "incorrect" because I properly capitalized my answer.


f.formica
      Mod

      As you wrote below that your answer was "Lo sono la donna", that's the correct capitalisation of an incorrect answer: it's "io sono la donna". The Duolingo sentence is already capitalised.

      P.S. I should clarify that what I mean by "correct capitalisation" is that Italian like English capitalises the first letter of a sentence: it does NOT capitalise "I" (io).


Maurice854395

      I am writing lo sono la donna and its telling me its incorrect, that the correct answer is lo sono la donna. Can someone help with this.


PrzemkoMichaelho

      "io", not "lo"; listen to the recorded voices


VandaLo3

      My answer is correct. Why is not?


VandaLo3

      Why my answer is wrong?


Vicky032403

      I wrote i am the women and it marked it wrong then said the right answer was i am the women????


Vicky032403

      i said i am the women and it marked it wrong??


savannah626747

      its saying i got it wrong but its exactly the same as the answer


Barbara221001

      I typed exactly how it is and they say i am wrong


shania183494

      When i type it, it marks me as incorrect even though it matches the answer listed


Rea504064

      That is what i typed and said it was wrong?


Miet758981

      My answer was right... And they say it's wrong...


      [deactivated user]

        So click on the little flag.


L2sweett

        Why is duo tellin me that i'm wrong when i'm writing d correct thing


SkyKurogam

        I Thaught That It Is I am Woman


23Linda23

        I have been typing in the correct answer, but the program doesn't recognize it as correct and marks it as incorrect .


PaulineTaylor13

        I was learning Spanish on duolingo but are there any Spanish speaking people in central Scotland uk?


JohnMiller36

        But what is a woman?


100500183

        I know LouisBud it makes the sense "I am (THE) woman"


LiseAngus

        I heard ragazza not donna


ErineSi1

        I want answer in spanish


bev520519

        The provram is not recognizing the answer as correct


Sue676337

        lo sono la donna , looking right to me .????? I am the woman ??????


Josie778220

        I'm doing it write but it keeps saying I'm wrong


        [deactivated user]

          You mean, "rong".


DebraBoler

          Same problem. I cant seem to move past this one


Antonia982744

          I am the women is what l wrote ...but it keeps telling l am wrong. Io sono la donna. There is a fault with the progranme pleae correct it.


PrzemkoMichaelho

          I am the womAn is the correct answer, you just keep using plural instead of singular.


silviasipa1

          Why you don't take my answer correct I have the same thing


Maria975496

          Why is it that i have put the right words and it is telling me it is wrong and they have exactly the same words


Dori54097

          Why does it keep saying I'm incorrect but translating it exactly the same ?


Paricia16

          i don't see my post :((


NenadTrifu1

          i answered correctly but it wont let đe further, it say its wrong


bcyXY

          Lo sono la donna


AuroraTorr5

          Why did it mark it wrong if it is correct


alexander260173

          it should be I am the female?


Neeta836757

          I am 'the' woman❌
          I am a woman✔


ipek171615

          Shouldnt it be i am A woman


EmilyPena854136

          I bored in quarantine


taneshna

          nothing understand


100500183

          I know LouisBud it makes the sense "I am (THE) woman"


AlY40g

          I am a woman


justacey0515

          How am I suppose to know this word how to tpe them if am berly beinng this lesson come on think


nightowl333

          You can hover your mouse over Italian word and You will see the spelling of the English translation. You know you can do this when you see that dotted line under the words. Or, you could change your spell check to Italian. LOL

          Related Discussions

          Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.