"Io sono la donna."

Translation:I am the woman.

December 19, 2012

97 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LouisBud

I am 'the' woman - can anyone comment on the use of the definite article here?


italikaren

Q: "who's the woman I heard?" A: "I am the woman"


Samuel519896

I'm not strong because in my country the teachers say it's incorrect to say " I am the woman" but I am open minded for accepting the news things


MariellaVe17

A little bit strange


josh.g

La is the definite article for singular feminine nouns. Le for fem. plural Il is for masculine singular. i for masc. plural


mxrtynx

In the italian grammar, there are 6 definite article: Il (m.), lo (m.), la (f.),i (m.), gli (m.), le (f.).


Hector290697

Wait, two male def.articles? O.O When or how do you use them?


ThoAnhHong1

Damn, thank you so so much, it's very helpfull for me


AlaiynaOwa

Thank u for telling that it did helped me


[deactivated user]

    Thats exactly my question; i keep mixing up the and a


mludlam

    this woman sounds like she's just run a marathon


Chantal101

    Or something else. Weird breathing in the middle of a sentence.


    [deactivated user]

      It's not a woman, it's a computer.


scrappyjay

      But she says she is the woman.


hoosty

      Play it slow... play it real slow


hojicha615

      "I am the woman!" dramatic pause


Markie13

      How do you say 'a' woman instead of 'the' woman?


      [deactivated user]

        una donna = a woman; la donna = the; articles for "a" are un, uno, una (un'); articles for "the" are il, lo (l'), la (l'), i, gli, le - the ones with apostrophes are used when the word begins with a vowel. also: un, uno, il, lo (l') are masculine singular; i and gli are masculine plural; una (un') and la (l') are feminine singular and le is feminine plural


Liga70320

        Yes but if i refer to myself i won't say the in English unless i am the specific woman in question.. but if i speak generally i am a woman..


ibrahim962301

        Thanks for your explanation


MinyanDu

        Sono una donna. I guess.


MogboluLoh

        Una donna - A woman


Gwenyth77

        If an Italian woman says that using IO she is emphasizing her role or a job "Io sono la donna della pulizia" = I am the cleaning lady=literally = I am the woman of the cleaning.


Pberg70

        yes, is referred to the difference between definite and undefinite article. when you want to talk about a specific situation action or person who made something or is something you use "the woman" . E.g. "i am the woman who sent you the email yesterday." etc...


YehonatanTs

        Why when you say The man it's L'oumo but when you say The girl it's la donna?


kjo8pnd7

        That is because the articles "lo" (for masculine nouns) and "la" (for feminine nouns) get shortened with words beginning with a vowel. Then, instead of saying "lo uomo" you say "l'uomo". "Donna" starts with a consonant, so there's no contraction in this case.


dreymah

        It's unclear to me when to use "lo" versus "io." Can someone clarify please?


Pberg70

        Lo is one of the the definite article, masculine, and it means THE . Io is "I", the personal pronoum *as as subject.


kathryn.mc

        "Lo" is "the"; "io" is "I"


MogboluLoh

        Lo - The and Io - I. Right?


Gruvian

        I am Sherlocked.


CierraWago

        I am the woman.......of the house


NormanLG07

        "Sono la donna" is correct too?


PurpleGirl885

        Grammatically speaking, yes, but the focus of the sentence changes a little. "Io sono la donna" puts more emphasis that I (rather than someone else) am the woman. Just "Sono la donna", instead, is a more neutral statement.


MogboluLoh

        Yes. Its correct.


Shadow.0

        Una is a and la is the


Amitryru

        Do we have to use an article befoer a noun (like in french)? I saw in many comments that the translation for English won't necessarily be with the article...but are there any cases when we don't use articles?


Shubham_Thakur

        It seems a bit odd as per english....the most suitable translation is "I am a woman"....but why "the" is used??..can anyone help me!!...also the first word is "io" or "lo"...i am confused between small "l" and capital "I"....please help me!!


PurpleGirl885

        Native speaker. The first word is "io" and I agree with you about the article, it sounds a bit strange out of context. I know it still sounds strange but try thinking about it as the answer to the question "who is the woman?" "I'm the woman"


vwayu

        use of the article the


cdettor

        Anyone else hear the speaker getting a little 'hot n heavy' when this plays slower?


loveandpeace18

        How do you pronounce lo?


mingharu

        Hello can u give me an website for italian movies online with an english translate plzz


Paricia16

        I keep mixing up the (la/il) and a (un/una) articles!!! any hints to keep them straight??


PurpleGirl885

        La and una are female, il and uno are male


Paricia16

        I know that here are articles and definitives but I mix up proper use of the (la/lo) with one (uno/una) ... are there any hints on how to keep them straight?


jerri709576

        Again why the red lines on the app? And if you reply how do I get your answer?


DianeMacke2

        can not get the sound to work any suggestons


Neika_murphyyy

        i didnt mean to press the microphone and it wouldnt let me go back and do it again!!!!!!! ugh!!!!!


        [deactivated user]

          Italian generally omits subject pronouns (io, tu, etc.), but DuoLingo puts them in. It's not good Italian. Also a lot of people here seem to be confusing Io (with a capital I) and lo (with a small L). If your computer or device doesn't show different characters, see if you can change fonts.


Liga70320

          I find it being rather confusing, learning generally correct English translation form would be i am a woman. Only if i am a specific woman in a certain case, would use "the". If someone asks, which woman did that? I am the women .


Cpl-Cliff

          I am THE woman? Or I am A woman


FawwazT

          The variation in loudness makes some words too loud and others, too feeble


RAWANAHEAD

          thank you very much


Samuel519896

          I'm not strong because in my country the teachers say it's incorrect to say " I am the woman" but I am open minded for accepting the news things


kylie745687

          I but the answer and it says its wrong


Helloplsfollowme

          I have a little tip, "i" will not have a bend below the letter while "L" will have a bend Try this: I l


          [deactivated user]

            There was no "lo " though??


turn_tha_f

            i Love your pfp i <3 karma lmao


IrenaHusu

            Io sono la donna.


IrenaHusu

            I am the women.


mustafa122288

            Which woman are you? Why the "the"


IrenaHusu

            This is the rule in English Grammer.


mustafa122288

            No one says I'm the woman. The correct translation should be I'm a woman. "The" implies a particular woman This troubles me


MONEYSHAW1

            Anyone from India like me❤️


abraham.botros

            be more merciful about single typing errors we use touch screen mobiles and tablets that can't be exactly precise and it becames boring to repeat typing up four times to get the exact word.


DanVR07

            I am the wammen


JAE39235

            i keep getting it wrong because u guys dont give the option where it says 'Lo'


ulu280985

            I think türkish easy


TechPro35

            IT SAYS I AM THE WOMAN AND I TYPED A AND IT DIDNT ACCEPT


Linaforty

            Why is LO used and not LA as talking about a female?


CampbellJo450449

            How do you know when to use sono or sona


Mirianbuen12

            Aí nós conversamos explico oiiiapiibs


Mirianbuen12

            Oiiiiiiiaocauda a semi aouba


Apoorva_Verma

            It sounds like io sono una donna not io sono la donna


cestclare

            Not me thinking this could be a line in a movie script


mnlpr

            I think "the" in this sentence is not used


leonie_5061

            is "la donna" the woman and "l'donna" just woman?

            Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.