"The rice"

Translation:Riset

April 5, 2015

10 Comments


Thj0dann

I noticed the AI voice accented the "i." Is this correct, or should it just be pronounced "Ree-set?"

April 5, 2015

ala264

You just read it as you see it, cause "rice" is "ris" and the -et is for the "the" so its "riset". Or reset if you like ;).

April 10, 2015

yogin12

In Danish, it's risen though. Wonder why it's riset in swedish

July 5, 2017

devalanteriel

It could be that Danish uses common gender for the rice sense and neuter for the brushwood sense, while Swedish merged the two some time ago. This is just a guess, though.

July 5, 2017

Charles697505

why "et and not "en"?

August 21, 2017

devalanteriel

Swedish words have different grammatical genders. Some are en-words, some are ett-words.

August 21, 2017

Bartosz697393

How to tell when it's "-et" and when it's "-en" added?

September 13, 2017

devalanteriel

Depends on whether it's an en-word or an ett-word.

September 13, 2017

XZ8hJ

There's no rule I suggest you learn the word with the en/ett (Ex. 1: en banan = a banana) (Ex. 2: ett ├Ąpple = an apple)

July 29, 2018

devalanteriel

There are lots of rules - search for Swedish declensions.

July 29, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.