"The rice"

Translation:Riset

April 5, 2015

9 Comments


yogin12

In Danish, it's risen though. Wonder why it's riset in swedish


devalanteriel

It could be that Danish uses common gender for the rice sense and neuter for the brushwood sense, while Swedish merged the two some time ago. This is just a guess, though.


Thj0dann

I noticed the AI voice accented the "i." Is this correct, or should it just be pronounced "Ree-set?"


Charles697505

why "et and not "en"?


devalanteriel

Swedish words have different grammatical genders. Some are en-words, some are ett-words.


Bartosz697393

How to tell when it's "-et" and when it's "-en" added?


XZ8hJ

There's no rule I suggest you learn the word with the en/ett (Ex. 1: en banan = a banana) (Ex. 2: ett ├Ąpple = an apple)


devalanteriel

There are lots of rules - search for Swedish declensions.


devalanteriel

Depends on whether it's an en-word or an ett-word.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.