1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Öğretmen öğrenci ile konuşac…

"Öğretmen öğrenci ile konuşacak."

Translation:The teacher will speak with the student.

April 5, 2015

10 Comments


davtul

Can we not combine "öğrenci ile" to "öğrencile"?


buketsevcan

"öğrenciyle" If the last letter of the word is a vowel, we put "y". Examples: Kalem+ile=Kalemle, silgi+ile=silgiyle


davtul

So in this case, "öğrenciyle" would have been acceptable?


trvshrmn

Then "öğrenciyle" looks like it is instrumental. Can konuşmak take instrumental indirect objects?


AlexinNotTurkey

Well, the verb "to speak" doesn't take an indirect object in English either. You speak "with/to" someone, making it the object of a preposition.

Regardless, the verb "konuşmak" normally takes the instrument case. :)


ErikRempe

Why is it not öğrenciyi here? Öğrenci should be in accusative no?


AlexinNotTurkey

"ile" always takes the nominative case. Always :)


BarAdal3

This sentence can also mean "A teacher should talk with his students" as in giving counseling to them


RamiroMarq16

I feel like this sentence should have a little bit of changes

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started