Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Öğretmen öğrenci ile konuşacak."

Translation:The teacher will speak with the student.

3 years ago

9 Comments


davtul
davtul

Can we not combine "öğrenci ile" to "öğrencile"?

3 years ago

buketsevcan

"öğrenciyle" If the last letter of the word is a vowel, we put "y". Examples: Kalem+ile=Kalemle, silgi+ile=silgiyle

3 years ago

davtul
davtul

So in this case, "öğrenciyle" would have been acceptable?

3 years ago

buketsevcan

Yes:)

3 years ago

trvshrmn
trvshrmn

Then "öğrenciyle" looks like it is instrumental. Can konuşmak take instrumental indirect objects?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Well, the verb "to speak" doesn't take an indirect object in English either. You speak "with/to" someone, making it the object of a preposition.

Regardless, the verb "konuşmak" normally takes the instrument case. :)

2 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Why is it not öğrenciyi here? Öğrenci should be in accusative no?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"ile" always takes the nominative case. Always :)

2 years ago

BarAdal3
BarAdal3Plus

This sentence can also mean "A teacher should talk with his students" as in giving counseling to them

1 year ago