"You have come from the hotel."

Translation:Tú has venido del hotel.

5 years ago

15 Comments


LeoOrtega4

Why 'ustedes' and not 'tú'? I thought 'ustedes' was plural

3 years ago

leearcher
leearcher

"You have come from the hotel" could be addressing a group of people (plural English you). Tú should still be accepted.

3 years ago

thesilv3r

Why venido and not llegado? Is there some subtle distinction between the two that I'm missing?

5 years ago

Royraju

Because "to come" is "venir" and "to arrive" means "llegar".

5 years ago

alices79

I used the tu verb form (Tu has venido del hotel) and it said it was incorrect?

4 years ago

leearcher
leearcher

"Has venido del hotel" got accepted.

4 years ago

greenlang
greenlang

Just wandering the same, why not Tu

4 years ago

jovanpayne
jovanpayne

If you were answering the multiple choice version of the question you may have left out the formal option (Usted).

3 years ago

felixferris

Should be Tú. DL is usually not picky about accents, but...

1 year ago

jesse8399

why is ustedes used as a translation for you? usted (singular)= you ustedes (plural)= you guys/all

3 years ago

datson2000

Why can you not use 'al' instead of 'del'?

5 years ago

Royraju

"Venir" means "to come from a place", and "from" is "de/del" or "desde", never "a/al".

5 years ago

SusanSchre1

Why del and not de?

3 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

De (from) + el (the) = del. The two words must combine to form a contraction.

2 years ago

wingnut1967

if you were correct mistake i would not have to put it here . I have filled in report after report and still you have not put it right . I can not do the lesson and get on there is a problem with this lesson

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.