1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är inga vågor i dag."

"Det är inga vågor i dag."

Translation:There are no waves today.

April 5, 2015

9 Comments


jaiirapetjan

Why do you use "Det är" instead of "Det finns" here?


Zmrzlina

I suppose waves are considered temporary.


jaiirapetjan

Åh, är det så... tack. That sounds like the Spanish ser vs. estar, but with haber instead.


Sand_from_Mars

Hej! Are there many words like "våg" which have a plural in "-or", though they do not end with "-a"?


Cellopenguin

There aren't many. The only words I know are "våg/vågor" and "ros/rosor"


MThoriqMalano

exactly what I was wondering! I thought the singular form was våga since I was introduced with the plural form first.


gibbano

Charlie surfare inte idag


OsoGegenHest

Aha, so that's where the French vague comes from -- both from Old Norse. The word for "wave" in the other Romance languages is from the Latin unda, but French had more Norse/Norman influence.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.