1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är inga vågor i dag."

"Det är inga vågor i dag."

Translation:There are no waves today.

April 5, 2015

8 Comments


jairapetyan

Why do you use "Det är" instead of "Det finns" here?

April 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

I suppose waves are considered temporary.

April 5, 2015

jairapetyan

Åh, är det så... tack. That sounds like the Spanish ser vs. estar, but with haber instead.

April 5, 2015

gibbano

Charlie surfare inte idag

May 7, 2016

ViolentRed

en ledsen dude!

January 26, 2017

OsoGegenHest

Aha, so that's where the French vague comes from -- both from Old Norse. The word for "wave" in the other Romance languages is from the Latin unda, but French had more Norse/Norman influence.

August 20, 2017

Sand_from_Mars

Hej! Are there many words like "våg" which have a plural in "-or", though they do not end with "-a"?

May 1, 2016

Cellopenguin

There aren't many. The only words I know are "våg/vågor" and "ros/rosor"

October 22, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.