"Amanhã, não em cinquenta anos"

Translation:Tomorrow, not in fifty years

9/7/2013, 8:05:56 AM

8 Comments


JohnDoe1098

E exatamemte o que a minha mae diz o tempo todo!!!

1/1/2015, 7:17:05 PM

JessGade

What is this sentence supposed to mean?

9/7/2013, 8:05:56 AM

Paulenrique
Mod
  • "When am I supposed to finish my report, Sir?"
  • His boss yelling: "Tomorrow, tomorrow!!! Not in fifty years!!!"
9/7/2013, 9:24:41 AM

Lexflex

I understood the meaning of the sentence immediately, although I would've chosen to end it with an exclamation mark, like you did now, to make it clearer.

5/20/2014, 5:51:41 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

^.^ well, sometimes we have to let our mind fly in order to find a context! =)

5/20/2014, 6:31:23 AM

AutumnAkin1

I agree with paulenrique and john doe. Sounds like something i would tell my kids or my students.

6/23/2015, 6:07:56 AM

pacoserrano

The moment people start asking these questions somebody should double check the quality of the sentence :-). I was wondering the same as JessGade

3/8/2014, 2:32:49 AM

CliffordPereira

Guess this is not a common expression in British English. Thank you Paulenque.

6/11/2018, 6:14:48 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.