1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Amanhã, não em cinquenta ano…

"Amanhã, não em cinquenta anos"

Translation:Tomorrow, not in fifty years

September 7, 2013

8 Comments


JohnDoe1098

E exatamemte o que a minha mae diz o tempo todo!!!


JessGade

What is this sentence supposed to mean?


Paulenrique
  • "When am I supposed to finish my report, Sir?"
  • His boss yelling: "Tomorrow, tomorrow!!! Not in fifty years!!!"

Lexflex

I understood the meaning of the sentence immediately, although I would've chosen to end it with an exclamation mark, like you did now, to make it clearer.


Paulenrique

^.^ well, sometimes we have to let our mind fly in order to find a context! =)


AutumnAkin1

I agree with paulenrique and john doe. Sounds like something i would tell my kids or my students.


pacoserrano

The moment people start asking these questions somebody should double check the quality of the sentence :-). I was wondering the same as JessGade


CliffordPereira

Guess this is not a common expression in British English. Thank you Paulenque.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.