"Io sono la ragazza."

Translation:I am the girl.

December 19, 2012

160 Comments


PabloCardoso

Very strange to say "I am THE girl" rather than "I am A girl"... Weird...

December 28, 2012

rlreis

It's a matter of context. If I'm attempting to identify a person and ask "Who is the [context] girl?" Then "I am the girl." is the appropriate response.

January 6, 2013

FandomLover12

Thank you for saying this! It gets on my nerve when people think it's weird because it's really not THAT weird

March 27, 2015

Haileyfarr3

I agree with you its like:i am the girl that lives under your bed lol

February 10, 2018

love-ski-sport

Rafael, I think so too. Thanks for direct explanation.

November 3, 2015

Ceci303486

I was about to write exactly that! A girl is generic, the girl is specific

June 22, 2018

Allen_Sickle

"I'm THE girl" = "Io sono LA ragazza". "I'm A girl" = "Io sono UNA ragazza"

February 4, 2014

Rayhunter

it's not strange. It implies that she is the known/expected/etc girl.

November 20, 2013

Toggle_Ron

As in "I am the girl in the picture"

April 2, 2014

Chaicee

I have always said it like i am the girl, but since my aunt moved to italy i get that.

May 29, 2014

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

It gets more weird

March 26, 2015

MarthaAnhalt

yes, I was thinking as Identifying the girl, or just to teach the difference as well.

December 30, 2013

mwjcoming

yeah,can't understand

March 16, 2014

Logan-awesomness

Yeah but its like your famas

May 27, 2014

1-161-161-161

i know right

April 14, 2015

22gulls

Thats what i thought.

May 1, 2016

finfish66

I feel the same unfortunately...

May 4, 2016

GiorgioCec2

I am the boy

October 3, 2017

JenniferSw890663

yes i know

May 29, 2018

noahigh

练习而已嘛

July 16, 2014

annabelle683385

How are you doing on this day?

June 16, 2016

annabelle683385

L

June 16, 2016

Lol48

La donna ❤❤❤❤❤

May 14, 2015

22gulls

Really?

May 1, 2016

CoolGirl1203

it says "il sono la ragazza"? not "lo"? Unless I'm not hearing it right?

December 22, 2012

ThankAPlumber

I thought the same things but its actually "io" not "lo" The capital i just looks like a lowercase L.

December 23, 2012

AntoniaLafaye

ohh that helps! I thought it was a lo spelling and was super confused!

January 7, 2014

DuFarge

Pronunciation please. "zz' is pronounced 't'?

May 16, 2013

Glutexo

More like "ts".

June 5, 2013

amber.field1

Agreed.

November 10, 2013

EgotisicalGoat

As in pizza!

July 20, 2014

lallybev

I don't think the speaker is italian. She has a strange pronunciation...for example in "ragazzo/ragazza".... (I'm italian)

March 14, 2014

Thoughtdiva

It's a computer voice.

March 16, 2014

abbyrose7718

If your italian then why exactly r u learning italian?

September 5, 2014

ganaraskan

I think you mean "you're Italian". One could say "How is your Italian coming?" though.

September 6, 2014

GiggleGoddess66

is there a place there they have a spelling of how you pronounce it?

December 11, 2013

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

Pronounce it the way it's spelled

March 26, 2015

odelay

Seems like there's a bit of confusion about whether the sentence begins with i or L; I had a moment of difficulty myself, hopefully the font on the site could be changed to avoid ambiguity.

April 9, 2013

Glutexo

There is no confusion nor ambiguity: Every sentence begins with a capital letter and capital L is perfectly distinguishable from capital I. There is no need for a better/different font, since the sentence would never begin with a lowercase l (L).

April 11, 2013

Marie_Gold

very well said.. ^_^

April 12, 2013

ganaraskan

They are not distinguishable on my browser upper case l and i are identical.

January 20, 2014

Kmac983662

Agreed

April 15, 2018

Beck.F.

Though, not everyone has great eyesight or a decent screen to view it on. I can think of many reasons why people might not be able to distinguish between the I and l in a sans serif font.

January 3, 2019

ktmonkey98

When do you know when to put a "Lo" before "sonno"? for example, would it be correct to say "Lo sonno la ragazza" or "Sonno la ragazza"?

June 12, 2014

ganaraskan

Neither is correct. First of of all it is "Io" as in upper case "i", not "Lo". Secondly it is "sono" not "sonno".

September 6, 2014

SophieHel

The speaker cuts off the end of the words which gets me confused the most!!!

July 21, 2014

evalina2003

Same.

August 14, 2014

Cal.ly

When you hear it slowly, the quality is pretty bad....

March 30, 2016

Haileyfarr3

Agreed

February 10, 2018

whirlingaround

Anyone can help me in learning Italian language, I am an Asian and don't know any romance language.

May 3, 2016

XunmimiX

i literally wrote the same thing and they still said it was wrong....i don't get it..?

June 22, 2016

BrianSella1

System told me I was wrong to type the answer as above

May 13, 2017

BunAteMyHomework

Does that to me too sometimes

September 25, 2017

cody972120

Can't tell if there saying "il" or "io"!?

May 27, 2017

MaryMcCoy9

I type the correct response but says I didn't

December 28, 2017

JosephLuce5

Hi Mary! You're not alone, I'm having the same problem :(

April 13, 2018

hilkka890182

I wrote it 2 x right, but Duolingo says all the time that it was wrong!!!

March 10, 2018

hilkka890182

...and again... Io sono la ragazza = I am the girl, but Duolingo says it's wrong. Actually I happen to be a girl

March 10, 2018

lorreta10

Io sono la ragazza

March 11, 2018

joemunganas

I died on this sentence and it said " you have 67 lingots, you may want to get a heart refill. Hahahaha.

February 26, 2014

Chaicee

I thought that ragazza ment boy!

May 29, 2014

abbyrose7718

Ragazza is girl. Think of this. Female has an A and an A is at the end if ragazza and Boy has a O and Obis at the end of ragazzo

September 5, 2014

Darian442635

I think that's ragazzo.

April 9, 2019

ganaraskan

Lauae28 commented "I am the girl" is not really something I would say, I would replace "the" for "a"." No, it would depend on the context as to which form you would use. For example, if you were in class and the teacher asked "Who is the girl who left some cake on my desk?" and it was you, you would answer "I am THE girl" not "I am A girl".

June 2, 2014

IshikaTiwari

Its like shes asserting that i am "the Girl"

July 10, 2014

noor.saleem

its strange to say i am the girl rather i am a girl

July 13, 2014

OuiOuiJaJaSiSi

Not a common sentence. More common would be "I am a girl." If I were to use, "I am the girl," I would expect more information to follow such as "I am the girl who ate six doughnuts and then ran ten miles." ;~))

July 19, 2014

JHT111

GIRL POWER!!! I AM THE GIRL!!! HEAR ME ROAR!!!!

July 28, 2014

evalina2003

Its hard cause im trying for my italian exam ps not going anywhere.

August 14, 2014

DucDong

what Io means in this sentence

September 23, 2014

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

It's io. Io means I, you could omit it considering "sono" means "i am"

March 26, 2015

10eddie

I am Italian never learnt how to speak it...so this is why i'm taking the course..so far i'm doing good learning how to speak in.Italian...i love it...does someone know how to tell me how to say " I Love You" in Italian.

October 2, 2014

farfalla.rana

The ?? What is this :O

October 21, 2014

unpetitoiseau

Got confused, wrong level? Trap? :)

December 14, 2014

Lucia2015x

U said it right 4 times yet it couldn't hear me properly and so gave me a fail for this question. Wtf!!!

March 27, 2015

Prince.mishal

its very bakwaas comment you have not catch my voice

May 29, 2015

GladysSoli2

Im just pronouncing it wrong. I like to know why. I think i pronounce it fine

June 18, 2015

MarkStacho

My microphone doesn't work

August 21, 2015

BunAteMyHomework

Mine doesn't either

September 25, 2017

Adaragb

What is the difference between Lo sono la ragazza and Io sono la ragazza?

February 5, 2016

Beck.F.

Perhaps, due to the sans serif font used on DL sometimes capital 'I' (eye) and lowercase 'l' (el) get mixed up.

At 'Io sono': ('ee-o' sono...) •Make sure to write 'Io' with a capital 'I' - sounds like 'eye' - Jupiter has a moon with the same name - lowercase version looks like: i

•Not 'lo' with a lowercase l - sounds like 'el' - name of the Spanish guy who covered himself in gold and went for a swim, ''El' Dorado' - uppercase version has the tail: L

At 'la ragazza': ('lah' ragazza...) •Make sure to write 'la' with a lowercase 'el' •Not 'Ia' with a capital 'eye'

Good luck.

January 3, 2019

sas021

Please make persian version

April 6, 2016

Chloe.Njapa

who actually says I AM THE GIRL

September 1, 2017

BunAteMyHomework

Don't forget that if it's got "la" instead of "una" or something else that it is: the girl.

September 25, 2017

katie712625

I am the girl would mean as if you were asking someone a question and you would say I AM THE GIRL

October 10, 2017

Angelo312459

that's what i typed

October 19, 2017

SUMMERREDD1

Il and Lo are the same thing and I got it wrong

October 27, 2017

Beck.F.

Perhaps, due to the sans serif font used on DL sometimes capital 'I' (eye) and lowercase 'l' (el) get mixed up.

At 'Io sono': ('ee-o' sono...) •Make sure to write 'Io' with a capital 'I' - sounds like 'eye' - Jupiter has a moon with the same name - lowercase version looks like: i

•Not 'lo' with a lowercase l - sounds like 'el' - name of the Spanish guy who covered himself in gold and went for a swim, ''El' Dorado' - uppercase version has the tail: L

At 'la ragazza': ('lah' ragazza...) •Make sure to write 'la' with a lowercase 'el' •Not 'Ia' with a capital 'eye'

Good luck.

January 3, 2019

KaylanManc

What is the difference between Lo and lo asside from it being capitalized?

March 7, 2018

Beck.F.

Perhaps, due to the sans serif font used on DL sometimes capital 'I' (eye) and lowercase 'l' (el) get mixed up.

At 'Io sono': ('ee-o' sono...) •Make sure to write 'Io' with a capital 'I' - sounds like 'eye' - Jupiter has a moon with the same name - lowercase version looks like: i

•Not 'lo' with a lowercase l - sounds like 'el' - name of the Spanish guy who covered himself in gold and went for a swim, ''El' Dorado' - uppercase version has the tail: L

At 'la ragazza': ('lah' ragazza...) •Make sure to write 'la' with a lowercase 'el' •Not 'Ia' with a capital 'eye'

Good luck.

January 3, 2019

Porijayee

Can't we say ragazza a kid

March 27, 2018

PhilipKocz

Spell it right keeps saying wrong

April 23, 2018

Mia83591

I got it right, and its telling me im wrong

May 11, 2018

Aloeis

io la raggaza I am THE girl Io una ragazza I am A girl

May 12, 2018

michele474671

I typed this in keeps sayi g its wrong

May 16, 2018

Charity665243

I just typed "Lo sono la ragazza" and it marked me as wrong...

May 23, 2018

Beck.F.

Perhaps, due to the sans serif font used on DL sometimes capital 'I' (eye) and lowercase 'l' (el) get mixed up.

At 'Io sono': ('ee-o' sono...) •Make sure to write 'Io' with a capital 'I' - sounds like 'eye' - Jupiter has a moon with the same name - lowercase version looks like: i

•Not 'lo' with a lowercase l - sounds like 'el' - name of the Spanish guy who covered himself in gold and went for a swim, ''El' Dorado' - uppercase version has the tail: L

At 'la ragazza': ('lah' ragazza...) •Make sure to write 'la' with a lowercase 'el' •Not 'Ia' with a capital 'eye'

Good luck.

January 3, 2019

CyndiBlanc

Im typing the right answer which matches their answer and it still keeps saying im erong. What gives duolingo

June 10, 2018

Yvette351997

That is what i wrote

June 30, 2018

idk493946

I wish it started with it,the,am(ect.)

July 29, 2018

maryannefa4

I posted I am the girl but was told I was wrong.The correct answer was the same as I posted.

August 12, 2018

Bill748309

I always want to say "a" instead of "the". I have to stop and think for a second before I do

August 13, 2018

genny363168

Io sono la ragazza. I translated as I am the girl, and it's saying NOT CORRECT! Don't understand!

August 25, 2018

Patty649968

I got it right 3 times, but it says that i am wrong.

August 27, 2018

Beck.F.

Perhaps, due to the sans serif font used on DL sometimes capital 'I' (eye) and lowercase 'l' (el) get mixed up.

At 'Io sono': ('ee-o' sono...) •Make sure to write 'Io' with a capital 'I' - sounds like 'eye' - Jupiter has a moon with the same name - lowercase version looks like: i

•Not 'lo' with a lowercase l - sounds like 'el' - name of the Spanish guy who covered himself in gold and went for a swim, ''El' Dorado' - uppercase version has the tail: L

At 'la ragazza': ('lah' ragazza...) •Make sure to write 'la' with a lowercase 'el' •Not 'Ia' with a capital 'eye'

Good luck.

January 3, 2019

PalakGandh

How can it be I'm the girl? Is she some special girl that she needs the to introduce herself

September 11, 2018

Beck.F.

I am the girl you saw last week. I am the girl in the painting. I am the girl with the dragon tattoo.

January 3, 2019

andy864214

Program stuck typed correct over and over and it will not continue

September 28, 2018

Beck.F.

Perhaps, due to the sans serif font used on DL sometimes capital 'I' (eye) and lowercase 'l' (el) get mixed up.

At 'Io sono': ('ee-o' sono...) •Make sure to write 'Io' with a capital 'I' - sounds like 'eye' - Jupiter has a moon with the same name - lowercase version looks like: i

•Not 'lo' with a lowercase l - sounds like 'el' - name of the Spanish guy who covered himself in gold and went for a swim, ''El' Dorado' - uppercase version has the tail: L

At 'la ragazza': ('lah' ragazza...) •Make sure to write 'la' with a lowercase 'el' •Not 'Ia' with a capital 'eye'

Good luck.

January 3, 2019

ElizabethG915266

This is strange.

October 7, 2018

AlexPhysique

I am a man - right but I am a girl-wrong....please correct at last.

October 25, 2018

DisneyHuka

WIERD!

November 3, 2018

DisneyHuka

Please correct this sentence it sounds WIERD!!!

November 3, 2018

GabiLattim

Wrote the correct response says its not!?!?!

November 29, 2018

GabiLattim

Gave correct response but counted it as incorrect

November 29, 2018

Beck.F.

Perhaps, due to the sans serif font used on DL sometimes capital 'I' (eye) and lowercase 'l' (el) get mixed up.

At 'Io sono': ('ee-o' sono...) •Make sure to write 'Io' with a capital 'I' - sounds like 'eye' - Jupiter has a moon with the same name - lowercase version looks like: i

•Not 'lo' with a lowercase l - sounds like 'el' - name of the Spanish guy who covered himself in gold and went for a swim, ''El' Dorado' - uppercase version has the tail: L

At 'la ragazza': ('lah' ragazza...) •Make sure to write 'la' with a lowercase 'el' •Not 'Ia' with a capital 'eye'

Good luck.

January 3, 2019

Janice549424

I typed. " lo sono la ragazza. " It would not connect it as right

December 6, 2018

Beck.F.

Perhaps, due to the sans serif font used on DL sometimes capital 'I' (eye) and lowercase 'l' (el) get mixed up.

At 'Io sono': ('ee-o' sono...) •Make sure to write 'Io' with a capital 'I' - sounds like 'eye' - Jupiter has a moon with the same name - lowercase version looks like: i

•Not 'lo' with a lowercase l - sounds like 'el' - name of the Spanish guy who covered himself in gold and went for a swim, ''El' Dorado' - uppercase version has the tail: L

At 'la ragazza': ('lah' ragazza...) •Make sure to write 'la' with a lowercase 'el' •Not 'Ia' with a capital 'eye'

Good luck.

January 3, 2019

niko478088

Why is it i have to try this 50times using the same spelling and it keeps telling me its wrong when i wrote it down and retyped it. God knows how many times

December 10, 2018

carla774872

I type the right woord

December 21, 2018

kia82861

I wrote what it said five time but it keeps aying that im wrong i dont get it

January 3, 2019

Beck.F.

Make sure you're using an uppercase 'i' (sounds like eye) for Io, and not a lowercase 'L' (like 'el' in el dorado).

Should sound like 'ee-o sono' rather than 'Low sono'.

The font DL uses makes it hard to see the difference between I and l.

Good luck

January 3, 2019

Beck.F.

A lot of people talking about how DL isn't accepting their input of Io sono la ragazza. This may be totally off and completely stupid however some things needs saying just to be sure (much like "have you checked that it's plugged in?" Its annoyed to be asked and might feel patronising but for a couple of people it might be the help they're looking for)

Perhaps, due to the sans serif font used on DL sometimes capital 'I' (eye) and lowercase 'l' (el) get mixed up.

At 'Io sono': ('ee-o' sono...) •Make sure to write 'Io' with a capital 'I' - sounds like 'eye' - Jupiter has a moon with the same name - lowercase version looks like: i

•Not 'lo' with a lowercase l - sounds like 'el' - name of the Spanish guy who covered himself in gold and went for a swim, ''El' Dorado' - uppercase version has the tail: L

At 'la ragazza': ('lah' ragazza...) •Make sure to write 'la' with a lowercase 'el' •Not 'Ia' with a capital 'eye'

That's the only thing I can think of that might help. If I recall correctly, this is one of the very early lessons, so maybe it's just a case of mistaken letter identity due of the font.

Good luck everyone.

January 3, 2019

Shelley395878

I am spelling lo sono la ragazza but it keeps saying its incorrect.

January 9, 2019

ZakTravis1

☹️☹️☹️ I wish it wasnt so sensitive to mistakes, I typed sono as sona mistake

January 23, 2019

Patricia704133

At times the answer being correct is considered wrong

January 25, 2019

CelEste21402

The pronunciation is interesting ~

February 5, 2019

LillianCal11

I put exactly the same answer but mine started with a cap and they counted it wrong

February 14, 2019

Emily108266

I have typed it in correctly multiple times and it is still telling me im wrong! Lo sono la ragazza

February 20, 2019

Robyn814609

I put the correct spelling in but the app doesnt grade it as correct

February 21, 2019

Shar368996

I am getting it correct, even changing to lower case. Can not see my answer to compare to your wrong message screen

February 21, 2019

JudyCelent

There must be a problem on system...i have answered with the correct response and it comes up as wrong even though the correct answer is exactly as i wrote it... therefore it keeps repeating the same question and i cannot continue??

February 22, 2019

SEAN659386

Getting the translation correct On lo sono la ragazza and still marks me in correct no work around.

February 27, 2019

Sleekycat

I put down what the answer said an it was wrong?

March 1, 2019

LaurenHeat2

Answer is correct yet it says I am wrong so i cant move on

March 2, 2019

SorinMagureanu

Type what you hear: "Io sono la ragazza." Then is a wrong answer because was expected to write:"I am the girl." ??

March 2, 2019

Torie8573

Write the correct answer and still says i am wrong lo sono la ragazza.

March 8, 2019

dylanm2015

I have entered the correct answer repeatedly and it still recognizing it as incorrect

March 14, 2019

muzicacubi

cristu ❤❤❤❤

March 23, 2019

muzicacubi

❤❤❤❤

March 23, 2019

Gordon614228

Looping

April 3, 2019

madcaflischh

i go to re type the answer correctly, and IT KEEPS MARKING ME WRONG!!! ive tried about seven different times and it keeps saying its wrong. HELP?!

April 10, 2019

IvailoDiIv

When you type "I am the girl" it shows that the answer is wrong... Despite that you get the same as a correct answer!!!

April 14, 2019

Joanne358713

I kept writing lo sono la ragazza for I am the girl . But it keeps saying it's wrong. Then I tried everything else and it was wrong. What am I missing here?

April 28, 2019

Alfredo297990

The app doesn't pickup sound.

May 11, 2019

mari_ziri

This app retarded cause i said my milk shake bring all the boys to the yard

August 11, 2015

Jean-luchulk

Thanks cor calling me a girl doulingo

November 17, 2015

janwoni

Dhwvucevice xwihxihwchocw ohxwbcvwi cgad q hid gwixq

July 28, 2017

0oI51

Kinda akward for me - a 30 years old man- to write this

August 13, 2017

cieren2

❤❤❤❤

September 15, 2016

22gulls

Dear @cieren2, That language is most unacceptable. Please do not use bad words on this web site. Younger kids might be trying to learn, and they don't need to be seeing the "F" word on here. Next time if you really feel the need to say that say "Fudge" or "Oh, flying pigs." Something more nicer please.

October 4, 2016

C.a.Crawford

It's kinda difficult to remember: lo or la= The

December 25, 2013

blarkin0818

Generally, "la" is for feminine words that start with a consonant and end with "a", such as "la ragazza" or "la donna". "Lo" is for masculine words that start with "z" or "s + consonant" and end with "o", such as "lo zucchero" or "lo specchio". This may also help: http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/il.html

February 16, 2014

Jorge_Esguerra24

Wait dudes, then how do I say A girl instead of the ?

March 27, 2014

PabloCardoso

Una ragazza = a girl
La ragazza = the girl

hope that helped!

March 28, 2014

blarkin0818

"A" for a feminine noun would be UNA ragazza. "A" for a masculine noun would be UN ragazzo.

March 27, 2014

HarmeetUpp

Interesting

May 31, 2014

sir_awesomez

french,italian and spanish are confusing(lo la un une una etc...)

June 28, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.