1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io sono la ragazza."

"Io sono la ragazza."

Translation:I am the girl.

December 19, 2012

187 Comments


PabloCardoso

Very strange to say "I am THE girl" rather than "I am A girl"... Weird...


rlreis

It's a matter of context. If I'm attempting to identify a person and ask "Who is the [context] girl?" Then "I am the girl." is the appropriate response.


FandomLover12

Thank you for saying this! It gets on my nerve when people think it's weird because it's really not THAT weird


Haileyfarr3

I agree with you its like:i am the girl that lives under your bed lol


Ceci303486

I was about to write exactly that! A girl is generic, the girl is specific


love-ski-sport

Rafael, I think so too. Thanks for direct explanation.


Allen_Sickle

"I'm THE girl" = "Io sono LA ragazza". "I'm A girl" = "Io sono UNA ragazza"


Rayhunter

it's not strange. It implies that she is the known/expected/etc girl.


Toggle_Ron

As in "I am the girl in the picture"


Chaicee

I have always said it like i am the girl, but since my aunt moved to italy i get that.


jess28423

It gets more weird


ItzRockingGirl

Why it can't be I am a girl...it is really very strange to hear I am the girl...omg


BukW00rM-cutie

Hmmm i know but it just may be like "i am (THAT ONE ) the girl so yeahhhhhhhh


CoolGirl1203

it says "il sono la ragazza"? not "lo"? Unless I'm not hearing it right?


ThankAPlumber

I thought the same things but its actually "io" not "lo" The capital i just looks like a lowercase L.


AntoniaLafaye

ohh that helps! I thought it was a lo spelling and was super confused!


Marj663838

Thanks, that solved my problem


wolfpuppy1

Well, that clears that up. I was also thinking that it was an L. Never occurred to me that it was a capital i. Ok, I'm good now.


chatham8

Thanks that's very helpful


iam.jmtg

thank you! this helped me a lot!


lallybev

I don't think the speaker is italian. She has a strange pronunciation...for example in "ragazzo/ragazza".... (I'm italian)


Thoughtdiva

It's a computer voice.


abbyrose7718

If your italian then why exactly r u learning italian?


ganaraskan

I think you mean "you're Italian". One could say "How is your Italian coming?" though.


DuFarge

Pronunciation please. "zz' is pronounced 't'?


Glutexo

More like "ts".


SophieHel

The speaker cuts off the end of the words which gets me confused the most!!!


whirlingaround

Anyone can help me in learning Italian language, I am an Asian and don't know any romance language.


odelay

Seems like there's a bit of confusion about whether the sentence begins with i or L; I had a moment of difficulty myself, hopefully the font on the site could be changed to avoid ambiguity.


Glutexo

There is no confusion nor ambiguity: Every sentence begins with a capital letter and capital L is perfectly distinguishable from capital I. There is no need for a better/different font, since the sentence would never begin with a lowercase l (L).


Marie_Gold

very well said.. ^_^


ganaraskan

They are not distinguishable on my browser upper case l and i are identical.


Beck.F.

Though, not everyone has great eyesight or a decent screen to view it on. I can think of many reasons why people might not be able to distinguish between the I and l in a sans serif font.


wolfpuppy1

Yes, but does Io begin every sentence? And, as another poster points out, upper case I and lower case L are identical. Of course, now that I know, it is moot. Some of these languages do get confusing at times.


Orchestefa

Thanks, blue Charmeleon :-)


GiggleGoddess66

is there a place there they have a spelling of how you pronounce it?


jess28423

Pronounce it the way it's spelled


L_MC03

When you hear it slowly, the quality is pretty bad....


BrianSella1

System told me I was wrong to type the answer as above


BunAteMyHomework

Does that to me too sometimes


cody972120

Can't tell if there saying "il" or "io"!?


MaryMcCoy9

I type the correct response but says I didn't


JosephLuce5

Hi Mary! You're not alone, I'm having the same problem :(


Gabi348810

Its been happening to many others too


hilkka890182

I wrote it 2 x right, but Duolingo says all the time that it was wrong!!!


hilkka890182

...and again... Io sono la ragazza = I am the girl, but Duolingo says it's wrong. Actually I happen to be a girl


lorreta10

Io sono la ragazza


CyndiBlanc

Im typing the right answer which matches their answer and it still keeps saying im erong. What gives duolingo


Beck.F.

A lot of people talking about how DL isn't accepting their input of Io sono la ragazza. This may be totally off and completely stupid however some things needs saying just to be sure (much like "have you checked that it's plugged in?" Its annoyed to be asked and might feel patronising but for a couple of people it might be the help they're looking for)

Perhaps, due to the sans serif font used on DL sometimes capital 'I' (eye) and lowercase 'l' (el) get mixed up.

At 'Io sono': ('ee-o' sono...) •Make sure to write 'Io' with a capital 'I' - sounds like 'eye' - Jupiter has a moon with the same name - lowercase version looks like: i

•Not 'lo' with a lowercase l - sounds like 'el' - name of the Spanish guy who covered himself in gold and went for a swim, ''El' Dorado' - uppercase version has the tail: L

At 'la ragazza': ('lah' ragazza...) •Make sure to write 'la' with a lowercase 'el' •Not 'Ia' with a capital 'eye'

That's the only thing I can think of that might help. If I recall correctly, this is one of the very early lessons, so maybe it's just a case of mistaken letter identity due of the font.

Good luck everyone.


muzicacubi

cristu ❤❤❤❤


VersaceKno

I cant pronounce it correctly?


maia.riggs

Why in the world did it mark me off for capitalizing the start of the sentence?!?!?!


Marj663838

I type the correct words, Lo sono la raga zzz, the same as what it says is correct but keep getting told I am wrong! This means I can’t progress to the next level. What can I do?


SEANOCONNO351734

That is what I wrote


joemunganas

I died on this sentence and it said " you have 67 lingots, you may want to get a heart refill. Hahahaha.


Chaicee

I thought that ragazza ment boy!


abbyrose7718

Ragazza is girl. Think of this. Female has an A and an A is at the end if ragazza and Boy has a O and Obis at the end of ragazzo


DarianPierre

I think that's ragazzo.


ganaraskan

Lauae28 commented "I am the girl" is not really something I would say, I would replace "the" for "a"." No, it would depend on the context as to which form you would use. For example, if you were in class and the teacher asked "Who is the girl who left some cake on my desk?" and it was you, you would answer "I am THE girl" not "I am A girl".


ktmonkey98

When do you know when to put a "Lo" before "sonno"? for example, would it be correct to say "Lo sonno la ragazza" or "Sonno la ragazza"?


ganaraskan

Neither is correct. First of of all it is "Io" as in upper case "i", not "Lo". Secondly it is "sono" not "sonno".


Eric882670

In Italian, putting Io (or I in English) is optional. Both "Sono la ragazza" and "Io sono la ragazza" would be correct.


IshikaTiwari

Its like shes asserting that i am "the Girl"


JHT111

GIRL POWER!!! I AM THE GIRL!!! HEAR ME ROAR!!!!


evalina2003

Its hard cause im trying for my italian exam ps not going anywhere.


DucDong

what Io means in this sentence


jess28423

It's io. Io means I, you could omit it considering "sono" means "i am"


10eddie

I am Italian never learnt how to speak it...so this is why i'm taking the course..so far i'm doing good learning how to speak in.Italian...i love it...does someone know how to tell me how to say " I Love You" in Italian.


DanielHert772047

"Ti amo" if i remember from the last time i googled it lol


farfalla.rana

The ?? What is this :O


unpetitoiseau

Got confused, wrong level? Trap? :)


Lucia2015x

U said it right 4 times yet it couldn't hear me properly and so gave me a fail for this question. Wtf!!!


Prince.mishal

its very bakwaas comment you have not catch my voice


GladysSoli2

Im just pronouncing it wrong. I like to know why. I think i pronounce it fine


MarkStacho

My microphone doesn't work


Adaragb

What is the difference between Lo sono la ragazza and Io sono la ragazza?


Beck.F.

Perhaps, due to the sans serif font used on DL sometimes capital 'I' (eye) and lowercase 'l' (el) get mixed up.

At 'Io sono': ('ee-o' sono...) •Make sure to write 'Io' with a capital 'I' - sounds like 'eye' - Jupiter has a moon with the same name - lowercase version looks like: i

•Not 'lo' with a lowercase l - sounds like 'el' - name of the Spanish guy who covered himself in gold and went for a swim, ''El' Dorado' - uppercase version has the tail: L

At 'la ragazza': ('lah' ragazza...) •Make sure to write 'la' with a lowercase 'el' •Not 'Ia' with a capital 'eye'

Good luck.


sas021

Please make persian version


XunmimiX

i literally wrote the same thing and they still said it was wrong....i don't get it..?


Chloe.Njapa

who actually says I AM THE GIRL


BunAteMyHomework

Don't forget that if it's got "la" instead of "una" or something else that it is: the girl.


katie712625

I am the girl would mean as if you were asking someone a question and you would say I AM THE GIRL


Angelo312459

that's what i typed


SUMMERREDD1

Il and Lo are the same thing and I got it wrong


KaylanMancilla

What is the difference between Lo and lo asside from it being capitalized?


Beck.F.

Perhaps, due to the sans serif font used on DL sometimes capital 'I' (eye) and lowercase 'l' (el) get mixed up.

At 'Io sono': ('ee-o' sono...) •Make sure to write 'Io' with a capital 'I' - sounds like 'eye' - Jupiter has a moon with the same name - lowercase version looks like: i

•Not 'lo' with a lowercase l - sounds like 'el' - name of the Spanish guy who covered himself in gold and went for a swim, ''El' Dorado' - uppercase version has the tail: L

At 'la ragazza': ('lah' ragazza...) •Make sure to write 'la' with a lowercase 'el' •Not 'Ia' with a capital 'eye'

Good luck.


Porijayee

Can't we say ragazza a kid


PhilipKocz

Spell it right keeps saying wrong


Mia83591

I got it right, and its telling me im wrong


Aloeis

io la raggaza I am THE girl Io una ragazza I am A girl


michele474671

I typed this in keeps sayi g its wrong


Charity665243

I just typed "Lo sono la ragazza" and it marked me as wrong...


Beck.F.

Perhaps, due to the sans serif font used on DL sometimes capital 'I' (eye) and lowercase 'l' (el) get mixed up.

At 'Io sono': ('ee-o' sono...) •Make sure to write 'Io' with a capital 'I' - sounds like 'eye' - Jupiter has a moon with the same name - lowercase version looks like: i

•Not 'lo' with a lowercase l - sounds like 'el' - name of the Spanish guy who covered himself in gold and went for a swim, ''El' Dorado' - uppercase version has the tail: L

At 'la ragazza': ('lah' ragazza...) •Make sure to write 'la' with a lowercase 'el' •Not 'Ia' with a capital 'eye'

Good luck.


Janice549424

I typed. " lo sono la ragazza. " It would not connect it as right


Beck.F.

Perhaps, due to the sans serif font used on DL sometimes capital 'I' (eye) and lowercase 'l' (el) get mixed up.

At 'Io sono': ('ee-o' sono...) •Make sure to write 'Io' with a capital 'I' - sounds like 'eye' - Jupiter has a moon with the same name - lowercase version looks like: i

•Not 'lo' with a lowercase l - sounds like 'el' - name of the Spanish guy who covered himself in gold and went for a swim, ''El' Dorado' - uppercase version has the tail: L

At 'la ragazza': ('lah' ragazza...) •Make sure to write 'la' with a lowercase 'el' •Not 'Ia' with a capital 'eye'

Good luck.


niko478088

Why is it i have to try this 50times using the same spelling and it keeps telling me its wrong when i wrote it down and retyped it. God knows how many times


carla774872

I type the right woord


kia82861

I wrote what it said five time but it keeps aying that im wrong i dont get it


Beck.F.

Make sure you're using an uppercase 'i' (sounds like eye) for Io, and not a lowercase 'L' (like 'el' in el dorado).

Should sound like 'ee-o sono' rather than 'Low sono'.

The font DL uses makes it hard to see the difference between I and l.

Good luck


Shelley395878

I am spelling lo sono la ragazza but it keeps saying its incorrect.


ZakTravis1

☹️☹️☹️ I wish it wasnt so sensitive to mistakes, I typed sono as sona mistake


Patricia704133

At times the answer being correct is considered wrong


CelEste21402

The pronunciation is interesting ~


LillianCal11

I put exactly the same answer but mine started with a cap and they counted it wrong


Emily108266

I have typed it in correctly multiple times and it is still telling me im wrong! Lo sono la ragazza


Robyn814609

I put the correct spelling in but the app doesnt grade it as correct


Shar368996

I am getting it correct, even changing to lower case. Can not see my answer to compare to your wrong message screen


JudyCelent

There must be a problem on system...i have answered with the correct response and it comes up as wrong even though the correct answer is exactly as i wrote it... therefore it keeps repeating the same question and i cannot continue??


SEAN659386

Getting the translation correct On lo sono la ragazza and still marks me in correct no work around.


sleekycat

I put down what the answer said an it was wrong?


LaurenHeat2

Answer is correct yet it says I am wrong so i cant move on


SorinMagureanu

Type what you hear: "Io sono la ragazza." Then is a wrong answer because was expected to write:"I am the girl." ??


Torie8573

Write the correct answer and still says i am wrong lo sono la ragazza.


dylanm2015

I have entered the correct answer repeatedly and it still recognizing it as incorrect


madcaflischh

i go to re type the answer correctly, and IT KEEPS MARKING ME WRONG!!! ive tried about seven different times and it keeps saying its wrong. HELP?!


IvailoDiIv

When you type "I am the girl" it shows that the answer is wrong... Despite that you get the same as a correct answer!!!


Joanne358713

I kept writing lo sono la ragazza for I am the girl . But it keeps saying it's wrong. Then I tried everything else and it was wrong. What am I missing here?


Alfredo297990

The app doesn't pickup sound.


KatelynF8

When I try to pick the correct word it wont let me click it, I just keeps repeating the sentence. For example: I first clicked lo sono, but it doesn't allow that it only allows me to click la ragazza, which makes me get the question wrong.


Yvonne666680

Il sono la ragazza was what i heard


Vito148479

The answer I typed is correct but it flags as incorrect


wolfpuppy1

Bit confused. . .does lo start with an upper case i or an L? I was using lo, but I am now thinking it is an upper case i. That would explain the pronunciation, at least.


HannahLina8

for me im spelling it RIGHT but its says im WRONG.


Karen853232

The "L" need to me more clear!


Mila716342

It keeps marking my answers wrong! It was right


AngelaBels3

The programme cannot identify capital i against l. Therefore a complete waste of time & time to delete app.


gijackie

I'm having the same issue


gijackie

There is a bug in the code. Continuously marking my answers incorrect when they match perfectly. I have screen printed.


Laura64539

I keep typing the answer correct and it marks it in red


Catherine764599

What is wrong? I'm tying exactly the same and it says it's wrong. lo sono la ragazza.


Anto587406

I had a complication with the keyboard and that's why i wrote it wrong :(


hubz20

I pressed ragazza but it didnt work


rakel68670

Why is my answer wrong, it's right!! And now I can't finish up the leason!!


rakel68670

AGAIN I HAVE THE RIGHT ANSWER AND IT SAYS I'M WRONG!!


DanielHert772047

Maybe this phrase is used when two willing and consenting adult men are trying to figure out whos top and whos bottom? When one proudly exclaims "Io sono la ragazza!"


lily929921

Why do i have to pur a period after it????? Confusion explain???????????


sondee6

I typed exactly what was said and it matched yet they keep saying incorrect


Tee268102

I got it right but it keep saying that im wrong, please make the right adjustments.


sofalini

Una ragazza = a girl La ragazza = the girl


jesse621251

How the hell am i supposed to learn a language if i cant here the stuff


student_carmen

Typing the correct answer but comes up as wrong. (Red)


KateSmith547352

I am writing the correct answer but it is saying its incorrect????


PaulMcKier

I wrote the exact answer and its still wrong


[deactivated user]

    Io is often not said, should be tolerated as correct


will983926

    This is dogwank i got it right1


DarkScythe9600

    Does sono la ragazza make sense?


    [deactivated user]

      La mentions only females or what, why the statement should be "I am THE girl" why shouldn't be "I am A girl".


Momma102944

      This is what I typed but it said I was wrong


Adriano_Zilli

      Esi jogo e muito difícil


karen405367

      I typed lo sono la ragazza for i am the girl and it got marked as incorrect. I don't know why.


lala423218

      I heard io sono but it translated lo sono!??


Christina610484

      I have no audio!!!!


Nairobi471928

      I pronounced the sencence correctly though it didn't consider that I said 'la' :/


DaaaaaaaaisyKemp

      C’est très dur, surtout quand je suis de France


Randisuhen

      What we are doing here?


TheresaAnne43763

      I don't know why, But why does the man tell that "Io sono la ragazza". Its like he is Gay. (I don't hate people who are gay, etc.)


DanVR07

      "So which character are you in this game?"

      "I am the girl. The other characters are my friends"


ItzRockingGirl

      Why it can't be I am a girl..it is very strange to hear I am the girl...omg


GiGi_Gorgone

      Common mistake turning Io into Lo!


InnaKobakh

      io sono la ragazza? io sono una ragazza ? io sono ragazza which is correct ?

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.