1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Benim için yeterince iyi değ…

"Benim için yeterince iyi değilsin."

Translation:You are not good enough for me.

April 5, 2015

7 Comments


gerekmez

So many sentences relating to broken hearts and relationships... Turks do love their dramatic soap operas though.... ;)


Ahmed2.15

why is benim here? is it a rule that we have to put it with için always? sağol


akshan

Ahmed, 'için' always requires possessive form of personal pronouns (except for onlar!): benim için - for me, senin için - for you, onun için - for him/for her, bizim içim - for us, sizin için - for you (plural), onlar için - for them.


Ahmed2.15

Thnx bro, I appreciate this )))


EstanislaoRon

thats what she said... mom i miss you


tnel1

How can I tell I am addressing "you" in this sentence, please? Thank you for any replies.


Emel_Bilgin

The suffix "-sin" in "değilsin" does the job. Please check the tips and notes section here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/To-be

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.