1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Benim için yeterince iyi değ…

"Benim için yeterince iyi değilsin."

Translation:You are not good enough for me.

April 5, 2015

15 Comments


gerekmez

So many sentences relating to broken hearts and relationships... Turks do love their dramatic soap operas though.... ;)


SyedMustyen

Hahaha good one..


Ahmed2.15

why is benim here? is it a rule that we have to put it with için always? sağol


akshan

Ahmed, 'için' always requires possessive form of personal pronouns (except for onlar!): benim için - for me, senin için - for you, onun için - for him/for her, bizim içim - for us, sizin için - for you (plural), onlar için - for them.


Ahmed2.15

Thnx bro, I appreciate this )))


EstanislaoRon

thats what she said... mom i miss you


tnel1

How can I tell I am addressing "you" in this sentence, please? Thank you for any replies.


Emel_Bilgin

The suffix "-sin" in "değilsin" does the job. Please check the tips and notes section here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/To-be


GEM912149

İ would rather like to learn sentences with more kindness...


reza938204

What is diffirence betwee yeterli and yeterince???


Saule431449

"yeterli" or "yeter" as a phrase "That's enough!" for expressing yeterince as different word "enough" for the rest sentences


reza938204

Thanks very much


SyedMustyen

Sağ olsun. I was actually hoping to find some answer this.


Todd940413

Bu cümle benim için yeterince iyi değil. "Sen gençsin ama güzel değilsin" de.

It's not clear to me why such sentences are even included in the course. Are soap operas in which people say cutting things to each other such an important part of Turkish culture that Duo thought we would be unprepared without sentences like these?


Sikeryali

Final farewell sentence.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.