Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Benim için yeterince iyi değilsin."

Translation:You are not good enough for me.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Ahmed2.15

why is benim here? is it a rule that we have to put it with için always? sağol

3 years ago

akshan
akshan

Ahmed, 'için' always requires possessive form of personal pronouns (except for onlar!): benim için - for me, senin için - for you, onun için - for him/for her, bizim içim - for us, sizin için - for you (plural), onlar için - for them.

3 years ago

Ahmed2.15

Thnx bro, I appreciate this )))

3 years ago

gerekmez

So many sentences relating to broken hearts and relationships... Turks do love their dramatic soap operas though.... ;)

2 years ago

tnel1
tnel1

How can I tell I am addressing "you" in this sentence, please? Thank you for any replies.

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

The suffix "-sin" in "değilsin" does the job. Please check the tips and notes section here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/To-be

3 years ago

EstanislaoRon

thats what she said... mom i miss you

2 years ago