"Jag misslyckas."

Translation:I fail.

April 5, 2015

17 Comments


Wattsin

The audio doesn't work for me, is this pronounced missliskas

or

misslickas

March 22, 2016

Zmrzlina

Neither of them, since it's "Misslyckas". Y and I are not the same.

March 22, 2016

CarnivoreVicco

Is the Y pronounced like a french U (but slightly less stressed)? That's how I heard it

October 13, 2016

Zmrzlina

TL;DR Yes, kind of.

When pronouncing the Swedish Y, the lips are a little bit more protruded, and it tends to have a little J-offglide. The phonetics is a /yʲ:/

October 13, 2016

CarnivoreVicco

Thank you! (Never seen someone reply so fast, I'd hug you if I could)

October 13, 2016

Zmrzlina

I've been called "the lightning moderator" on here a few times. It appears there's some reason to it. ;)

October 13, 2016

ninady1980

Does 'lycka' have anything to do with 'luck'? I was reading 'olycka' (accident) as being a 'misfortune' - 'unlucky', but this word is making me think I might have been wrong...

July 3, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, they are etymologically related, but not quite the same in meaning anymore. :)

July 3, 2017

teowey

"I don't succeed" is not accepted. Why?

July 31, 2016

FLchick

Although IRL it means the same thing, it is not the translation. I imagine that would be Jag lyckas inte.

September 2, 2016

thorr18

I miss ?

December 9, 2016

devalanteriel

Nope, doesn't really work.

December 9, 2016

SunnySundquist

Appropriate timing, since I botched the last lesson so badly!

April 7, 2018

Deborah431585

I lose?

August 18, 2018

devalanteriel

Jag förlorar

August 18, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Is "misslyckas" a compound word?

    November 8, 2018

devalanteriel

    Originally, yes, depending on whether you cound prefixing as compounds - with miss- being a prefix.

    November 8, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.