"Jag misslyckas."

Translation:I fail.

April 5, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ninady1980

Does 'lycka' have anything to do with 'luck'? I was reading 'olycka' (accident) as being a 'misfortune' - 'unlucky', but this word is making me think I might have been wrong...


devalanteriel

Yes, they are etymologically related, but not quite the same in meaning anymore. :)


KDT558999

It's very similar to the Dutch "mislukken", actually. I suppose you could interpret 'misslyckas' as saying "i'm having misfortune", saying you're having bad luck rather than taking responsibility for your own failures :) This is only meant to serve as a way to remember the word, it's not a proper interpretation of the verb, of course!


DominikLeh2

It sounds like the german "missglücken" but the sentence "ich missglücke" doesnt make a whole lot of sence since it is only used for actions that fail and "i" is not an action


Wattsin

The audio doesn't work for me, is this pronounced missliskas

or

misslickas


Zmrzlina

Neither of them, since it's "Misslyckas". Y and I are not the same.


CarnivoreVicco

Is the Y pronounced like a french U (but slightly less stressed)? That's how I heard it


Zmrzlina

TL;DR Yes, kind of.

When pronouncing the Swedish Y, the lips are a little bit more protruded, and it tends to have a little J-offglide. The phonetics is a /yʲ:/


CarnivoreVicco

Thank you! (Never seen someone reply so fast, I'd hug you if I could)


Zmrzlina

I've been called "the lightning moderator" on here a few times. It appears there's some reason to it. ;)


SunnySundquist

Appropriate timing, since I botched the last lesson so badly!


teowey

"I don't succeed" is not accepted. Why?


FLchick

Although IRL it means the same thing, it is not the translation. I imagine that would be Jag lyckas inte.


Peter147810

lyckan kommer, lyckan går refers to happiness lycka till refers to luck lyckligtvis refers to fortunateness lyckans ost is a fortunate and happy person olycksfall is an accident olycklig is unhappy


Iris804913

I think this a really atypical duolingo sentence. It's not heartwarming and not encouraging (sorry learning Swedish makes me forget my English). I propose: Jag aldrig misslyckas eller när jag misslyckas, försöker jag igen


devalanteriel

We can't just have happy-go-lucky sentences. Presumably most people trying to learn a language want to be able to express sad feelings, too, as well as understand when others do.

Note that it's jag misslyckas aldrig because the verb comes second, and the second example is better without the comma.


Iris804913

I still disagree, I know that you should be able to express sad feelings but make it 'Hon/Han', sorry just för känslig! But about the second example: I'm dutch and we learn to ALWAYS separate two presens next to each other with a comma. Is this not so in Swedish?


James704885

How is your Swedish going? Jag misslyckas.


devalanteriel

Nope, doesn't really work.


[deactivated user]

    Is "misslyckas" a compound word?


devalanteriel

    Originally, yes, depending on whether you cound prefixing as compounds - with miss- being a prefix.


YangShuei

    I Googled "jag misslyckar" and found out that it seems working.


devalanteriel

    No, sorry. That doesn't make sense.


CedSgm7N

    So, how would you say, "You fail, He fails, They fail, etc." ???

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.