1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Draag je de kleren?"

"Draag je de kleren?"

Translation:Are you wearing the clothes?

April 5, 2015

19 Comments


acastilloflores

No, dude. I'm just going naked.


AbdelRahma82100

lol i was going to come to the comments to write that lol i gave you 2 lingots


busybeeme124

If it's the form of 'jij' why isn't it "DraagT je de kleren?" ??


Simius

The jij-form loses the T whenever the verb comes before the subject. It's an odd quirk, but once you know it, it's easy.


busybeeme124

Ok, thank you :D Does this happen to other forms too (hij, zij, ze)


Simius

Nope, only the jij/je form.


araruney

So shouldn't 'Draag jij de kleren?' be correct? Marked wrong for me


Simius

Not if it was a listening exercise: "je" and "jij" are pronounced differently.


araruney

You're right, it was a listening exercise.Just can't seem to hear the difference, oh well, i guess practice makes perfect


Simius

I must admit, it's a little hard to hear in the fast mode.


DanielLebo929329

"Are you wearing any clothing" sholud be accepted


El2theK

It's de kleren not just kleren.


TinaSchlumpf

Why not "Do you wear clothes?"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.