"Draag je de kleren?"

Translation:Are you wearing the clothes?

3 years ago

16 Comments


acastilloflores
acastilloflores

No, dude. I'm just going naked.

2 years ago

busybeeme124

If it's the form of 'jij' why isn't it "DraagT je de kleren?" ??

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The jij-form loses the T whenever the verb comes before the subject. It's an odd quirk, but once you know it, it's easy.

3 years ago

busybeeme124

Ok, thank you :D Does this happen to other forms too (hij, zij, ze)

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Nope, only the jij/je form.

3 years ago

busybeeme124

Thank you :)

3 years ago

araruney
araruney

So shouldn't 'Draag jij de kleren?' be correct? Marked wrong for me

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Not if it was a listening exercise: "je" and "jij" are pronounced differently.

2 years ago

araruney
araruney

You're right, it was a listening exercise.Just can't seem to hear the difference, oh well, i guess practice makes perfect

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

I must admit, it's a little hard to hear in the fast mode.

2 years ago

Chloe143779

I agree, who says do you wear the clothing?

2 years ago

Chloe143779

Equally when there is the sentence "de muis draagt een broek" isnt the mouse wears a pant/trouser

2 years ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

It sounds just as weird in Dutch as in English. The translation isn't wrong; it's just an odd sentence. I think of it like someone bought someone else new clothes, and they are talking on the phone and says to the other "Are you wearing the clothes?" as in "the clothes I bought you".

2 months ago

DanielLebo929329

"Are you wearing any clothing" sholud be accepted

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's de kleren not just kleren.

2 years ago

Diego378844

This one goes straight into my "Ice-Breaker" repertoir..

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.