Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Draag je de kleren?"

Translation:Are you wearing the clothes?

3 years ago

15 Comments


acastilloflores
acastilloflores

No, dude. I'm just going naked.

2 years ago

busybeeme124

If it's the form of 'jij' why isn't it "DraagT je de kleren?" ??

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The jij-form loses the T whenever the verb comes before the subject. It's an odd quirk, but once you know it, it's easy.

3 years ago

busybeeme124

Ok, thank you :D Does this happen to other forms too (hij, zij, ze)

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Nope, only the jij/je form.

3 years ago

busybeeme124

Thank you :)

3 years ago

araruney
araruney

So shouldn't 'Draag jij de kleren?' be correct? Marked wrong for me

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Not if it was a listening exercise: "je" and "jij" are pronounced differently.

1 year ago

araruney
araruney

You're right, it was a listening exercise.Just can't seem to hear the difference, oh well, i guess practice makes perfect

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

I must admit, it's a little hard to hear in the fast mode.

1 year ago

Chloe143779

I agree, who says do you wear the clothing?

2 years ago

Chloe143779

Equally when there is the sentence "de muis draagt een broek" isnt the mouse wears a pant/trouser

2 years ago

DanielLebo929329

"Are you wearing any clothing" sholud be accepted

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's de kleren not just kleren.

2 years ago

Diego378844

This one goes straight into my "Ice-Breaker" repertoir..

2 months ago