Duolingo ist die weltweit beliebteste Methode, Sprachen zu lernen. Und es kommt noch besser: Duolingo ist 100% kostenlos!

"Wohnst du hier?"

Übersetzung:Do you live here?

Vor 3 Jahren

7 Kommentare


Sylvia172264

Warum wird in diesem Satz das Wort "wohnen" bzw. "lives" im englischen "leifs" und nicht "lifs" ausgesprochen?

Vor 2 Jahren

KatinkaHes
KatinkaHes

Unfortunately Duolingo is almost consistently wrong in this respect. I have reported it again and again. I suspect it's difficult to program two pronunciations for the same word in terms of spelling. [I find that my app pronounced it wrong just now, while the web version has the correct pronunciation].

There are two pronunciations for 'live'. One is is with a short i: the verb, to live. (the i is pronounced like the i in in).

Another is with a long i [pronounced like 'I' in English] - the adjective: a live fish.

I'm pretty sure that this is true not just for English English, but also for American English. My English is mostly American English - near-native.

Vor 1 Jahr

AdrianK.

Es sind halt viele Fehler die Duolingo leider nicht korrigiert. Lifs ist richtig

Vor 1 Jahr

SunriserGi

Weil das american english ist. Im britischen gilt:

Das Leben~life [leif] leben~ to live [lif]

Vor 2 Jahren

fehrerdef
fehrerdef
Mod

nein, das ist im Amerikanischen genauso.

Vor 8 Monaten

Verena927217

Mein duolingo ändert öfter die Wörter

Vor 2 Jahren

bullig5343

Es wird falsch ausgesprochen. Laif, anstatt lif

Vor 1 Jahr