1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The man's books"

"The man's books"

Translation:Adamın kitapları

April 5, 2015

29 Comments


Davut_david

Adam=Man Adamın=Man's

Kitap=Book Kitaplar=Books Kitapları=Have books "ı" = have,has for example: Adamın kitapları= The man has books. = The man's books.


Did I explain well? ;) I am Turkish. You can write me for your asks


Akash_Polyglot

Evet , you explained very well Davut beyfendi..i am learing turkish...after watching series karadayı .


Screwerr

Actually it isn't beyfendi the word is beyefendi.


MarwaSwela

Same here Karadayi


JavonJones

I honestly don't know why kitaplar becomes kitaplari, or another example kizin kedisi ? can someone please explain why it's kizin kedisi and why not kedi? thanks in advance


Selcen_Ozturk

in Turkish both the possessor (adam) and the possessed thing (kitaplar) gets a suffix. This is explained also in the tips and notes, please read. In case you don't know, you can find them in a skill, below the list of lessons.

with examples:

  • (benim) kedim
  • (senin) kedin
  • (onun) kedisi ("s" is a buffer letter, if the word ends with a consonant we don't have it, e.g. "onun kızı")
  • Javon'un kedisi/Selcen'in kedisi/Ayşe'nin kedisi/Alex'in kedisi/Gül'ün kedisi/Adamın kedisi/Çocuğun kedisi/Kızın kedisi/Köpeğin kedisi etc.
  • (bizim) kedimiz
  • (sizin) kediniz
  • Onların kedisi/ (Onların) kedileri

Akash_Polyglot

All things are cleard but only one thing that line - if word ends with consonant we don't need buffer 'S' please elaborate..please


Screwerr

Kedi got a vowel as a last letter so it's, "(Onun) kedi(s)i". Kuş finishes with consonant so it will be "(Onun) kuşu, kalemi or papağanı".


Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks! Very clear.


Germanlehrerlsu

I'm hardly the one to try to answer this but from what others more knowledgeable have said, I think it's because in a possessive situation, the thing 'possessed' also has to take an ending to indicate that.


GordonRobb

Little confused by this. I get why Kitaplar becomes Kitaplar(i) (wrong keyboard), but why is Adam not Adam(i). Doesn't Adamin mean your man?

Is it like, 'your mans (there)'s books' a bit like they would colloquially say in Ireland?

Baffled :)


orde90

Adamın means two things

  • Your man
  • Of the man/The man's

-in ending is used to specify the THING/PERSON that owns the object. for comparison it's like 's in English.

when forming compound words, the main object (in this example: kitaplar) always take -i ending. this ending shows that this object belongs to SOMETHING/SOMEONE, it's not any ordinary alone thing. for comparison it's a bit like de in French and Spanish.

Adamın kitapları - the books of the man / the man's books

So we make sure it's clear both who owns the object and which object is owned. we do it because the word order in Turkish is so flexible and we don't want to lose the meaning if we seperate these two words.


mhaaz

Check the last section of Tips and Notes of the "Possesives" lesson (titled "Be Careful"). They talk about how the -In suffix can be more than one thing, and sometimes has to be added twice.


standingwo

the exercise told me that i had a typo when i used erkekin instead of adamın. could somebody tell me when to use erkek and when to use adam?


CarolineDa134133

I'm also confused about difference between erkek and adam - help please?


JoaoDSouza

Adaminin kitapları would mean your man's books


Fredda652996

Why can't I use the possessive form of 'erkek'? Doesn't that mean 'man' as well?


MehmetYild85158

why don t we say "adami" instead of "adamin"? it is on a third person, isn t it? can "adamin kitaplari" translate as " your man' s books"? i mean is it wrong to say "Adami kitaplari" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is wrong. This is not a possessive ending, but rather the genitive case ( -(n)In ). If you wanted to say "Your man's books" it would be "adamının kitapları" :)


LukaAraguas

why isn't it "Adami kitapları" the suffix of possession in 3rd Perf. Sg. is "-(s)i" , or am I wrong? Its "the man's books" that means "its" or "his" books, which (to me) is 3 Perf. Sg. Thanks for help


Havesomebread

I am confused on why the correct answer is "kitaplari" and not "kitaplarini".


Ruba.Judy

Why not adamın kitapların?


standingwo

in the 3rd person singular ("adam") the possessor and possessed ending do not match. the 3rd person sing possessed ending is -(s)I, so "adamın kitapları". the possessed ending -In is for the 2nd person sing (you) form.


CanSimit

I also didn't understand (as one person above asked) why (of my three options) was the adamin option correct. Perhaps the erkeğin option was also correct?


Gisi961318

Why can I not say erkeklerin?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.