"Wir prüfen alles und fördern es dann."

Translation:We test everything and then promote it.

December 19, 2012

25 Comments


leweskiddy

Neither would any British English Speaker, for myself this Sentence makes absolutely no sense. Perhaps one might use promote? I've reported it several Times.

October 5, 2014

EricThompsonDuo

No American English speaker would use 'foster' in this way. 'Promote' would make sense instead

August 17, 2014

Danmoller

I think move it forward sounds a good one.

October 18, 2016

FlavioHualpa

Can this sentence be written like this? "Wir prüfen alles und dann fördern es"

May 13, 2015

Kajo76

No, not really (I'm a German native).

Either: "Wir prüfen alles und fördern es dann." or "Wir prüfen alles und dann fördern wir es." :-)

October 18, 2016

Danmoller

To me, it sounds good. But I'm not sure.

I'd say "... und dann fördern wir es".

October 18, 2016

PrussianPidgeon

As an English speaker, I have never heard the word "foster" in this way of speaking, I only found out the word today

April 24, 2017

ggassner

It would seem that if "test" is part of the correct solution then "evaluate" could also be correct.

December 19, 2012

Soglio

I'm not sure I agree. One could test without actually evaluating--that is, without drawing conclusions. For instance, a medical technician might test--i.e., perform a test--but leave it to a doctor to evaluate the results.

February 25, 2013

Menschenkind

Might depend on the context, but 'fördern' has this tone of a fund or foundation supporting science or the arts. They would certainly evaluate their applicants.

February 25, 2013

Paul_Bostrom

"dann" serves no purpose in the sentence translation; then just omit it.(?)

August 4, 2015

Kajo76

No, not really. First comes the test and as soon as the test is completed and successful you can get "die Förderung". If you fail the test, there probably can't be a "Förderung" for you anymore.

That's at least, what I'm understanding :-)

October 18, 2016

Kajo76

Just looked into it further and realized, they must have thought of an example in the area of programming. But then "We test everything and then foster it" would translate better to "Wir prüfen alles und unterstützen es dann." Like in some sort of new device.

Before, I thought of an example of this: You want to further educate yourself and are searching for financial help from someone. So they could say: "Wir prüfen alles und fördern es dann", but the English meaning would probably go like: "We check/view/review everything and then support/foster it".

So in this last case you get financial help as soon as they have checked your documents.

October 19, 2016

Calendel

I just tried the following translation and got it incorrect: "We test everything and then improve it." Is 'improve' here completely out of the question?

March 20, 2014

mhattick

Looking at the definitions here http://www.dict.cc/?s=f%C3%B6rdern there is no sense of improve, but only of supporting.

May 28, 2014

Matt92HUN

Doesn't prüfen also mean prove?

May 18, 2015

samualjbraden

Can it be, "We test all and are then promoting it?"

August 10, 2015

Raimy21

One of the possible correct translations "We test everything and then promoting it then." This does not make sense. Why are there two "then"

November 13, 2015

GerardHickey0

To Leweskiddy: watch out for more sentences like this one. They are not in short suupply.

August 20, 2016

leweskiddy

Many Thanks for drawing my Attention to this Discussion once again. I believe my original Concerns were with the Translation of fördern. 'Auf Englisch' foster will not work, even promote doesn't really work here either, does it? As Prüfen can also be translated as to try, test, examine, assay, inspect, or investigate. So perhaps fördern might be loosely translated here as to advance or benefit 'it', i.e. reflecting from 'it' having been subject to testing. Does anyone one else have any Ideas?

August 21, 2016

Myowndad

Why does 'dann' go to the end? Is there some kind of rule for this?

October 20, 2018

MurrayDouglas

i have this question as well. Why is no one answering it? i'm used to a word like "then" being between two phrases, not at the end of the sentence.

Please clarify this for us if you know the answer!

April 19, 2019

AdamSmithyGirl

I can't answer this with 100% confidence since I am not a native speaker, but this is my reasoning:

"Wir prüfen alles und fördern es dann." In this sentence, we have two separate verbs in one clause (both verbs use the same pronoun at the beginning as their subject), meaning that the second verb must maintain its place in second position; since we don't repeat the subject after "und", the initial "wir" is still in first position, so "fördern" must be the next word after the conjunction.

Furthermore, when an object of a verb is a pronoun, it must be as close to the verb as possible, meaning it cannot be separated by adverbs (this is not necessarily the case for regular nouns). In such a short sentence, this leaves only one place for the adverb "dann", the last word.

It may be possible to rephrase this for different emphasis, but this is my reasoning based on my understanding of German grammar. Please feel free to correct me if I'm wrong.

April 19, 2019

_dmh

This is a bizarre sentence in English. From the dropdown senses listed for 'fördern', 'support' could make sense, but foster requires me to come up with a complicated backstory before I can begin to imagine foster with 'it' as a direct object in this sentence.

February 5, 2019

hechap

I just love how when I looked up how to better pronounce the ö part of "fördern," it immediately reminded me of the English word "further," which, if used as a verb, is pretty much the same meaning as "fördern"! Yay! I may actually be able to remember this German verb!

April 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.