"Var är boken tryckt?"

Translation:Where is the book printed?

April 5, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


harharharhar

Initially I translated this sentence as Var är boken tryckd because bok is an en-word. Though it seems you'd say tryckt here. Isn't tryckt a type of adjective in this sentence?


devalanteriel

It sure is (edit: at least I think so :)), but we don't like putting a d after a k, so it turns into a t instead. Hence the form is tryckt for both genders, and tryckta in plural.


harharharhar

Oh, I see. -ckd would have serious potential for a tongue twister., if pronounced properly Thanks!


jesssmess

This is probably any another silly question when coming up to the end near the end of the lessons. But how would this become past tense? I answered "Where was the book printed?" but it's is, not was.


devalanteriel

We'd say var trycktes boken?


rwhodges

I note that your answer is now accepted too, though. So it could be past or present.


Jocke29

One item to note is certain past tense phrases in Swedish are said using the present tense form. It's a bit hard to explain, but the best example is asking when someone was born - they would answer 'jag är född' because saying 'jag var född' would imply they are no longer living. Using the passive from avoids these confusions (as devalanteriel suggests with trycktes)


Matias426045

Why is "Where has the book been printed" not accepted?


devalanteriel

That's Var har boken tryckts? in Swedish. Same meaning, but not the same grammatical construction, so it's not accepted for pedagogical reasons.


paolodavino

Why is published not accepted here?


devalanteriel

"publish" is e.g. ge ut, publicera, förlägga in Swedish, but not trycka.


tjatwood42

I'm guessing that words like publicera come from Latin while words like förlägga are of Germanic origin?


devalanteriel

Definitely, though some of the Latin loans have arrived through French or German.


manykey

Is there any difference between "Var är boken tryckt?" and "Var trycks boken?"?


devalanteriel

Yes, the former asks where the book was printed, and the latter asks where the book is being printed.


Patty13647

I don't see the difference between this sentence and the one about the bread being made yesterday. The book is still in existence, but the act of printing took place in the past. So if you wanted to say, "Where was the book printed?" could you say, "Var var boken tryckt?" or not?


devalanteriel

In that case, since the book still exists, you'd use är. The printing still took place in the past.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.