1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est un robot."

"C'est un robot."

Translation:It is a robot.

April 5, 2015

11 Comments


sldlansing

I knew I was playing with fire, but should this be correct for "He is a robot," given the use of the indefinite article?

I only ask because I'm in the midst of a personal journey to determine, once and for all, whether I'm a robot and want to make sure I understand if I overhear someone spilling the beans in French.

April 6, 2015

KaterinaRuud

Are you Marvin? :D

June 3, 2015

Jan610714

Curious about this as well. Translating sentences with "He is ..." to French should start with "C'est ...", right? Because I know I made that mistake before. So if something were to be a robot, and it were to be mistaken for a human (Asimov series here), wouldn't the correct translation of this sentences still be "He is a robot"?

I wonder if this translation is wrong because the robot is an object and not a person, or if there is some other hidden trick in here.

January 12, 2016

EmperorTheo

Je suis désolé Dave , je crains que je ne peux pas vous permettre de faire cela.

August 20, 2015

Mr_Philip

"she is a robot"..... :\

June 15, 2015

Evangeline.Rose

Does anybody else find it frustrating that the liaisons are present at full speed but not in the slow version of the audio?

November 14, 2015

mammad99

This is how French people speak

November 20, 2017

Roody-Roo

The slow version pronounces each word separately for purpose of dictation. So, IMO, no the liaisons should not be voiced in the slow version.

That said, the slow version is a crutch. I almost never use it. I will listen to the faster version 17 times before resorting to the slow version. Eventually I do understand it, and my comprehension skills keep improving.

December 31, 2018

ShubhamGup411396

And it won't bleed!!!!

June 22, 2015

elmsyrup

This one was tricky :-)

April 5, 2015

fyggs

Shut up and run!

July 27, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.