1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est un robot."

"C'est un robot."

Translation:It is a robot.

April 5, 2015

11 Comments


sldlansing

I knew I was playing with fire, but should this be correct for "He is a robot," given the use of the indefinite article?

I only ask because I'm in the midst of a personal journey to determine, once and for all, whether I'm a robot and want to make sure I understand if I overhear someone spilling the beans in French.


KaterinaRuud

Are you Marvin? :D


Jan610714

Curious about this as well. Translating sentences with "He is ..." to French should start with "C'est ...", right? Because I know I made that mistake before. So if something were to be a robot, and it were to be mistaken for a human (Asimov series here), wouldn't the correct translation of this sentences still be "He is a robot"?

I wonder if this translation is wrong because the robot is an object and not a person, or if there is some other hidden trick in here.


EmperorTheo

Je suis désolé Dave , je crains que je ne peux pas vous permettre de faire cela.


Mr_Philip

"she is a robot"..... :\


Evangeline.Rose

Does anybody else find it frustrating that the liaisons are present at full speed but not in the slow version of the audio?


mammad99

This is how French people speak


Roody-Roo

The slow version pronounces each word separately for purpose of dictation. So, IMO, no the liaisons should not be voiced in the slow version.

That said, the slow version is a crutch. I almost never use it. I will listen to the faster version 17 times before resorting to the slow version. Eventually I do understand it, and my comprehension skills keep improving.


ShubhamGup411396

And it won't bleed!!!!


elmsyrup

This one was tricky :-)


fyggs

Shut up and run!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.