1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Bíonn siad ag cailleadh an m…

"Bíonn siad ag cailleadh an mhadra gach lá."

Translation:They lose the dog each day.

April 5, 2015

22 Comments


ThDonaghey

IMO "they're losing the dog every day" should be accepted.


19O492554

And that's precisely the problem with using temporal indicators like gach lá to teach English speakers about bíonn, because if you leave the gach lá out, you aren't left with "they're losing the dog".

bíonn doesn't need a temporal indicator to be habitual.


ThDonaghey

True enough, but my native language (American English) has no close translation for this very Irish expression. I merely provide another colloquial English near translation that happens to work because the frequency of happenstance is present. "They're losing the dog [or, of course, "they lose the dog"] all the time" is probably as close to a general translation as I can think up.


Uesuauos

Perhaps we can say that "they usually lose their dog every day" is a pleonasm.


Berckoise

How would this translate into less peculiar English than "they do be"?


bob1745

In Irish the verb has a present habitual tense for things that happen often or on a regular basis. In English you normaly just say They lose the dog every day


laneuffer

I put this and it was counted as incorrect. Wanting strictly 'they do be losing' which sounds strange.


maguidhir56

I wouldn't put They lose the dog every day into this form. I'd probably use Cailleann siad an madra gach lá instead. But given the meaning of the sentence they lose the dog every day should counted as a valid translation


BartConnol

I wouldn't be putting it either


coconutlulz

It's Hiberno-English.


raydmurphy

I would've also heard simply "They be losing the dog every day." without the necessity of "do" also.


DeirdreNiDhuinn

This makes me so angry! "Do be losing" is just bad English. There are other ways to stress the difference between the present tense and the habitual present tense.


GrozzyBee

In Kildare we often say 'do be' it's just a direct translation from the mother tongue to the queens English. It's that blurred line of translation from colonial times I suppose


Rostellan

I quite agree!


Aodhan403352

It may be bad "queen's english" – but it's english as it is used in Ireland daily. So don't be too angry ;-)


Nishthe2nd

The standard correct answer used to be They do be losing but now (December 2018) reads They lose - changed recently, I think.


BartConnol

Actully "they do be" is the Hiberno English as far as I know.


CelticRambler

I chose the answer stated as the correct answer but was marked incorrect


GrozzyBee

Did you put the h in mHadra?


KennyCooke

This should accept my answer of "They are losing the dog every day" That's how I'd word that sentence


MikeMalone372235

Isn't "ag cailleadh" the meaning of "losing"? Cailleann siad an madra gach lá. makes sense to me as "They lose the dog each day."


BrianORour1

excellent , not a do be to seen

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.