Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bíonn siad ag cailleadh an mhadra gach lá."

Translation:They lose the dog each day.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Berckoise
Berckoise

How would this translate into less peculiar English than "they do be"?

3 years ago

bob1745

In Irish the verb has a present habitual tense for things that happen often or on a regular basis. In English you normaly just say They lose the dog every day

3 years ago

laneuffer
laneuffer

I put this and it was counted as incorrect. Wanting strictly 'they do be losing' which sounds strange.

3 years ago

maguidhir56

I wouldn't put They lose the dog every day into this form. I'd probably use Cailleann siad an madra gach lá instead. But given the meaning of the sentence they lose the dog every day should counted as a valid translation

2 years ago

coconutlulz

It's Hiberno-English.

2 years ago

raydmurphy

I would've also heard simply "They be losing the dog every day." without the necessity of "do" also.

1 year ago

DeirdreNiDhuinn

This makes me so angry! "Do be losing" is just bad English. There are other ways to stress the difference between the present tense and the habitual present tense.

2 years ago

Rostellan
Rostellan

I quite agree!

2 years ago

Niall467510
Niall467510

Careless Pól

7 months ago