1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lavoro in un parco di divert…

"Lavoro in un parco di divertimento."

Translation:I work in a theme park.

September 7, 2013

30 Comments


Archangelica

It didn't fail me for this, but told me I had a typo because I said "AN amusement park", instead of "A amusement park"!


Soglio

Obviously that's wrong. Please report it.


wiplala

and it is fixed now, I had an amusement park and it was right.


Graham499194

But now it is wrong again!!


AnnaAtBayreuth

no - for me it worked. Maybe you had a type somewhere?


JamilHilal

You are lucky!! They mark me wrong for amuement park?


Germanlehrerlsu

And I bet Archangelica you weren't amused in the slightest.


pavlin.petrov

And there must be a reason why I cannot say an entertainment park... But then again, I'm not a native English speaker.


Jae633849

Not a "good" reason--just that they're not actually called that. :)


Irene812588

Theme park??? Are they called so in the UK???


CillaConwa

An amusement park, a theme park, but not an entertainment park. Hey ho. I'll try fun fair next tiime.


John_J_Pope

Doesn't lavoro mean BOTH "I work" and "I am working" ?


[deactivated user]

    I typed in: I work in a amusement park. For some reason, I got this wrong. Please advise.


Germanlehrerlsu

    It may be that you were marked wrong because it should be "...in AN amusement park." If that's not DL's reason you should report it since 'theme park' and 'amusement park' are normally used interchangeably.


Nevonna2

    Should not have failed me for amusement park.


Bengt986205

    is "theme park" a generally commonly used expression for English speaking people? In Sweden a theme park is a park with entertainment with a special theme. If the expression is NOT a common expression other answers to the sentence should be accepted.


Soglio

    An amusement park is a kind of permanent carnival: for example, it would have rides such as a roller coaster, a ferris wheel, a merryground; booths that allow you to throw or shoot something at a target in order to win a prize.

    A theme park usually has a particular, um, theme, or motif, that characterizes the entertainment and rides offered: Sea World, Disneyworld, and so on. In such a park, each form of entertainment would somehow incorporate that theme.


Bengt986205

    we are here to learn a foreign language and not to explore whether a amusement park i so or so. I propose Duolingo quit that question completely. It only spoils your evening. thanks Soglio for your remarks


Jae633849

    Ti vesti da Topolino?


anamapola

    His voice sounds like Berlin from Money Heist ^^


IanHale0

    What is a 'Theme park". We have amusement parks.


CaG4

    I woke up feeling positive and happy about the day then it happened. Theme instead of entertainment? How am i going to explain this. I feel so down and don't want to go out.


JamilHilal

    What is a theme park? There are amusement parks but I have never heard of a theme park, and do not know it means?


.vsEA

    i don't understand why an entertainment park is not accepted


CharlesRey2

    "Entertainment park" not accepted...insisted on "theme"...


Mixales2

    theme park is an Americanism and entertainment park is the English equivalent (although the American version has become acceptable in UK too)


Lag_Incarnate

    Drop-down dictionary doesn't say "theme," so I got slapped for translating literally as "park of entertainment." One of the few instances where I would like a sort of dictionary for not-technically-compound words.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.