1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kitabı biz okuyoruz."

"Kitabı biz okuyoruz."

Translation:We are reading the book.

April 5, 2015

49 Comments


TechnicalUK

Why not 'Biz kitabı okuyoruz'?


buketsevcan

It is also correct, report it:)


TechnicalUK

I wonder what the difference is.


orde90

Biz kitabı okuyoruz. - We are reading THE BOOK. Kitabı biz okuyoruz. - WE are reading the book.

the closer to the verb the more emphasis it has..


jcassano

Would this also affect how you answer a question, depending on what is being asked? For instance:

"Neyi Selcen okuyor?" "Selcen kitabı okuyor."

"Kim kitabı okuyor?" "Kitabı Selcen okuyor?"


Leekatos

I believe it should be the other way around.

You should put (neyi, kim, nerede, etc.) where you expect the answer to be in the sentence.

Kim geliyor? Alex geliyor.

Apply this to your example and you'll see the difference in emphasis.

I'm not a native speaker, though.


MartenDKgyQ

OK. I get it. I get also jcassano's remarks. But isn't it Turkish SOV(subject-object-verb) language? Here kitabı is object? or biz and kitabı are both subjects. How?


MartenDKgyQ

"Like all other Turkic languages, Turkish has flexibility in word order, so any order is possible. For example, in addition to the SOV order above, this sentence could also be constructed as OSV (Elmayı Yusuf yedi.), OVS (Elmayı yedi Yusuf.), VSO (Yedi Yusuf elmayı.), VOS (Yedi elmayı Yusuf.), or SVO (Yusuf yedi elmayı.), but these other orders carry a connotation of emphasis of importance on either the subject, object, or the verb. The SOV order is the "default" one that does not connote particular emphasis on any part of the sentence." is this correct explanation to my question? taken from wikipedia


Mariane584083

KgyQ, i found that website about words order topic: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_grammar#Word_order. You will see how the words order can vary according to the word you want to pot the focus on. Enjoy it!


TechnicalUK

Makes sense now and is pretty simple. Just put the main subject which needs emphasis at the start of the sentence.


dosAidos

It seems like it is the other way around...


lullainkeri

No, put the empasized word closest to the verb.


Shinimegami23

Is anyone else having a lot of trouble understanding what the reader is saying? It doesn't sound to me like she is pronouncing it at all like it seems to look. Is that just the style and I need to get used to it? Or am I missing something?


AlexinNotTurkey

She is pronouncing everything. I would give her pronunciation a B+ or A- here as well.


88MB202z

It sounds like okuruz. Is the "yor" kind of run together so you don't really hear it?


Shinimegami23

Ok, thanks, I guess I'm just having trouble hearing it. :(


Chris279882

It is still the same! It's a pity Alex doesn't respond to 88MB202z, because that is exactly how it sounds.


arf957392

Biz kitap okuyoruz


Mariane584083

arf, "Biz kitap okuyoruz"="we are reading A book" or "we are reading books", indefinite book.


TomasEH

Is there any chance we can translate it as 'The book we are reading'?


oedipusface

a) "The book we are reading" is a sentence fragment in English. The book we are reading ... what? Is good? Captivates? Aggravates?
b) Biz is next to the verb, so it is being emphasized. We are reading the book.


jonasklingberg

It is possible for the sound to be perfect to a native ear yet too subtle for someone learning the language.


donViro

Why can't we translate it to the simple present


AlexinNotTurkey

"okuyoruz" is the present continuous tense. You must translate it like this :)


PetyaKayry

Why "We are reading THIS book." was marked as incorrect?


AlexinNotTurkey

Because the word for "this" (bu) is not in the Turkish sentence :)


Will709432

Kitabı okuyoruz means the same thing? Why is biz needed if we already have it in the suffix of okuyoruz


Quolh

You're absolutely correct. :-)

Biz is not needed and Turkish people will not include it unless they particularly want to emphasise the "We" in the sentence.

I like to include it because it gives me more time to think while I work out the rest of the sentence but my Turkish teacher insists we don't use it.

Duo will (should!) still mark your answers as correct if you don't include it.


0o0o0o0oo

If you put the subject in the middle then you are empasizing that. Then the translation should be - we are the ones who read the book-


AdventureSquad.

Can it be "Kitap okuyoruz"? Isn't the word in the beginning going to have 'the' and doesn't need to be accusative?


Mariane584083

AdventureSquad, "kitap okuyoruz" is corrct but does'nt mean the same. It means "i am reading books/a book". If you want to have "THE book" you have to add the accusative case suffix "ı". at the end of "kitap"> "kitabı".


Chris279882

Surely the "...uz" ending means 'we'. I am reading would have an ending ".... um"?


Mariane584083

Chris hvce a look about continuous tense in Turkish, a video in nglish very clear and usefull: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r-2osByMQGg. Enjoy it!


Chris279882

May be I didn't explain myself. 'okuyoruz' in the present continuous is for the first person plural - 'we'. The first person singular in present continuous is 'okuyorum' - 'I'. In this case the translation is "We are reading the book"


leen357958

Why you use Biz with okuyoruz


Inchara19

Why is it Kitabı and not kitap


Mariane584083

inchara, Orde90 gives you an easy explnation in his comment above. Thanks to read it.


MoeinSaqer

When i write kitap, kitabı Could you please helpe here with examples


Mariane584083

MoeinSaqer, did you read the TIPS before starting the acusative lessons? When you have a question you also can go on Duolingo Turkish Grammar Portal (not complete yet): concerning accusative case: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7738396. But my favorite video in English is there: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RTCX3d-L46Y. Very clear. And so many others. Hope you can see it!


Mariane584083

I forgot to give you some examples: when "book" is a direct DEFINITE object with the transitive verb "okurmak": "i read THE book": "kitabı okurum", "i read the books"="kitapları okurum", "i read this book"="bu kitabı okurum", "i read these books"="bu kitapları okurum". When "book" is a direct INDEFINITE object, it remains at singular: "i read a book"= "kitap okurum", "i read books"= "kitap okurum".


S_Dardeer

When shall we use "kitabı" and "kitapi"? I'm a little bit confused


LisetteKol1

How would you say the subclause: "the book we are reading"


a-m-j

The word order makes me think that the follow up sentence to "boşluk ben bakıyorum" is already implied.


scolidion

Can someone me help me with okuyoruz ( break it)


Quolh

'okumak' = to read / Remove 'mak' to get the verb stem = 'oku' / Add 'yor' as the present continuous tense / Add 'uz' to indicate the subject 'we'


Mariane584083

Quoth, you miss something in your explanation. You rigth, the stem of the verb "okumak" is "oku". For this verb, continuous suffix is "u"+"yor" ="uyor", following the four way vowel harmony > https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_FFQQAB2ds4, a video very clear. When a verb's stem is ending by a vowel, here "u" in "oku", we remove the last vowel "u". Then, you add the present continuous suffix "uyor". Have a look there: https://www.turkishexplained.com/presten.htm, http://turkishbasics.com/verbs/present-continuous-tense.php, or https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9nZ4qqcvyLA, my favorite. All are more or les complete, but helpfull.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.