"Kitabı biz okuyoruz."

Translation:We are reading the book.

April 5, 2015

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

TechnicalUK

Why not 'Biz kitabı okuyoruz'?

April 5, 2015

buketsevcan

It is also correct, report it:)

April 5, 2015

TechnicalUK

I wonder what the difference is.

April 5, 2015

orde90

Biz kitabı okuyoruz. - We are reading THE BOOK. Kitabı biz okuyoruz. - WE are reading the book.

the closer to the verb the more emphasis it has..

April 5, 2015

jcassano

Would this also affect how you answer a question, depending on what is being asked? For instance:

"Neyi Selcen okuyor?" "Selcen kitabı okuyor."

"Kim kitabı okuyor?" "Kitabı Selcen okuyor?"

July 28, 2015

orde90

Exactly!

July 29, 2015

Leekatos

I believe it should be the other way around.

You should put (neyi, kim, nerede, etc.) where you expect the answer to be in the sentence.

Kim geliyor? Alex geliyor.

Apply this to your example and you'll see the difference in emphasis.

I'm not a native speaker, though.

March 7, 2019

Shinimegami23

Is anyone else having a lot of trouble understanding what the reader is saying? It doesn't sound to me like she is pronouncing it at all like it seems to look. Is that just the style and I need to get used to it? Or am I missing something?

September 3, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

She is pronouncing everything. I would give her pronunciation a B+ or A- here as well.

September 4, 2015

Shinimegami23

Ok, thanks, I guess I'm just having trouble hearing it. :(

September 4, 2015

88MB202z

It sounds like okuruz. Is the "yor" kind of run together so you don't really hear it?

January 27, 2018

TomasEH

Is there any chance we can translate it as 'The book we are reading'?

October 26, 2016

oedipusface

a) "The book we are reading" is a sentence fragment in English. The book we are reading ... what? Is good? Captivates? Aggravates?
b) Biz is next to the verb, so it is being emphasized. We are reading the book.

May 14, 2018

a-m-j

The word order makes me think that the follow up sentence to "boşluk ben bakıyorum" is already implied.

March 1, 2016

scolidion

Can someone me help me with okuyoruz ( break it)

February 15, 2019

Quolh

'okumak' = to read / Remove 'mak' to get the verb stem = 'oku' / Add 'yor' as the present continuous tense / Add 'uz' to indicate the subject 'we'

June 25, 2019

Will709432

Kitabı okuyoruz means the same thing? Why is biz needed if we already have it in the suffix of okuyoruz

July 30, 2019

Quolh

You're absolutely correct. :-)

Biz is not needed and Turkish people will not include it unless they particularly want to emphasise the "We" in the sentence.

I like to include it because it gives me more time to think while I work out the rest of the sentence but my Turkish teacher insists we don't use it.

Duo will (should!) still mark your answers as correct if you don't include it.

July 31, 2019

Yusifovsoner

If you put the subject in the middle then you are empasizing that. Then the translation should be - we are the ones who read the book-

September 30, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.