"Kitabı biz okuyoruz."

Translation:We are reading the book.

3 years ago

21 Comments


TechnicalUK

Why not 'Biz kitabı okuyoruz'?

3 years ago

buketsevcan

It is also correct, report it:)

3 years ago

TechnicalUK

I wonder what the difference is.

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Biz kitabı okuyoruz. - We are reading THE BOOK. Kitabı biz okuyoruz. - WE are reading the book.

the closer to the verb the more emphasis it has..

3 years ago

jcassano

Would this also affect how you answer a question, depending on what is being asked? For instance:

"Neyi Selcen okuyor?" "Selcen kitabı okuyor."

"Kim kitabı okuyor?" "Kitabı Selcen okuyor?"

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Exactly!

3 years ago

TechnicalUK

Makes sense now and is pretty simple. Just put the main subject which needs emphasis at the start of the sentence.

3 years ago

dosAidos
dosAidos

It seems like it is the other way around...

3 years ago

lullainkeri
lullainkeri

No, put the empasized word closest to the verb.

3 years ago

Shinimegami23

Is anyone else having a lot of trouble understanding what the reader is saying? It doesn't sound to me like she is pronouncing it at all like it seems to look. Is that just the style and I need to get used to it? Or am I missing something?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

She is pronouncing everything. I would give her pronunciation a B+ or A- here as well.

3 years ago

Shinimegami23

Ok, thanks, I guess I'm just having trouble hearing it. :(

3 years ago

88MB202z

It sounds like okuruz. Is the "yor" kind of run together so you don't really hear it?

9 months ago

a-m-j
a-m-j

The word order makes me think that the follow up sentence to "boşluk ben bakıyorum" is already implied.

2 years ago

TomasEH
TomasEH

Is there any chance we can translate it as 'The book we are reading'?

2 years ago

oedipusface

a) "The book we are reading" is a sentence fragment in English. The book we are reading ... what? Is good? Captivates? Aggravates?
b) Biz is next to the verb, so it is being emphasized. We are reading the book.

6 months ago

donViro

Why can't we translate it to the simple present

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"okuyoruz" is the present continuous tense. You must translate it like this :)

3 years ago

PetyaKayry

Why "We are reading THIS book." was marked as incorrect?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Because the word for "this" (bu) is not in the Turkish sentence :)

3 years ago

arf957392

Biz kitap okuyoruz

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.