"Hangi kitabı okuyorsun?"

Translation:Which book are you reading?

3 years ago

25 Comments


TechnicalUK

I can't get my head around why this is kitabı and not just kitap. Is it because you are talking about a specific set of books you are asking about?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly. which book means you must be asking about a specific book. :)

3 years ago

DottyEyes

So, if you said "What books do you read?" meaning what sorts of books do you usually read, would it be "Ne kitaplar okuyorsun?"

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no in Turkish it would be "hangi kitapları okursun?"

but if you say "What kinds of books do you read?" then it it "Ne/Hangi tip/çeşit kitaplar okursun?"

3 years ago

DottyEyes

Teşekkürler!

3 years ago

Light_Aura

I'm sorry I don't quite understand, why is "hangi kitaplar okursun?" wrong ?, I understand that when saying "Hangi kitabı okuyorsun?", you are asking about a certain book (maybe among a collection or a set of books that you know about or have), but why would you add "ı" if you are asking about books in general ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

general direct objects never take the plural suffix in Turkish. It just stays in the singular.

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Thanks

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

Thankyou for asking such asking ..even i was very mad at this question

1 year ago

EMMANUEL91011

What is the difference between Hangi and Hangisi?

1 year ago

Nana969415
Nana969415

hangi-->which

hangisi-->which one(it can stand alone or followed by "o"to give the meaning of"which one is it")

hanginiz-->which one of you

hangimiz-->which one of us

2 weeks ago

Victopteryx
Victopteryx

How would you say "Which book are you looking at?"

3 years ago

throkhan

Hangi kitaba bakıyorsun/göz atıyorsun? But i am not sure

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The first one. The latter would be "which book are you glancing through" :)

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Am i correct in assuming that in colloquial turkish the vowel in the second syllable is often omitted?

2 years ago

AOwaineh

How would you say "which one is the book that you are reading"? Thanks!

3 years ago

zizey
zizey

"Okuduğun kitap hangisi?" I think.

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes

2 years ago

castironowl
castironowl

I'm hearing "okuyorsun" as very similar to "okuyoruz", and am not hearing the "n" sound at the end at all. Is that how it's normally pronounced, with the n barely detectable?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The audio isn't the best on this sentence, but I can still hear the -n or if anything nasilization. The -n is always fully pronounced and is very important for meaning :)

2 years ago

Boicho2

Ñn

1 year ago

Humod

Which book YOU ARE reading is wrong .. sorry but why??

3 months ago

el_kousy

This is just English grammar

It should be which book are you reading??

3 months ago

MarwanArri

What does "Hangi kitap okuyorsun?" mean and why it is wrong if it is so?

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Which book are you reading?

"Turkish grammar in practice" - A self study reference & practice book. Author - Yusuf Buz. Millions of learners puts the MOD's finite time in answering learner questions under pressure. I can relax & read this book @ home in peace. Please note: The tips & notes provided by the MOD's are invaluable & this book supplements learning. "Size alışmak kolay gelsin." Teşekkürler.

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.