1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hangi kitabı okuyorsun?"

"Hangi kitabı okuyorsun?"

Translation:Which book are you reading?

April 5, 2015

22 Comments


TechnicalUK

I can't get my head around why this is kitabı and not just kitap. Is it because you are talking about a specific set of books you are asking about?


AlexinNotTurkey

Exactly. which book means you must be asking about a specific book. :)


DottyEyes

So, if you said "What books do you read?" meaning what sorts of books do you usually read, would it be "Ne kitaplar okuyorsun?"


Selcen_Ozturk

no in Turkish it would be "hangi kitapları okursun?"

but if you say "What kinds of books do you read?" then it it "Ne/Hangi tip/çeşit kitaplar okursun?"


Light_Aura

I'm sorry I don't quite understand, why is "hangi kitaplar okursun?" wrong ?, I understand that when saying "Hangi kitabı okuyorsun?", you are asking about a certain book (maybe among a collection or a set of books that you know about or have), but why would you add "ı" if you are asking about books in general ?


AlexinNotTurkey

general direct objects never take the plural suffix in Turkish. It just stays in the singular.


DottyEyes

Teşekkürler!


Akash_Polyglot

Thankyou for asking such asking ..even i was very mad at this question


EMMANUEL91011

What is the difference between Hangi and Hangisi?


Nana959697

hangi-->which

hangisi-->which one(it can stand alone or followed by "o"to give the meaning of"which one is it")

hanginiz-->which one of you

hangimiz-->which one of us


Victopteryx

How would you say "Which book are you looking at?"


throkhan

Hangi kitaba bakıyorsun/göz atıyorsun? But i am not sure


AlexinNotTurkey

The first one. The latter would be "which book are you glancing through" :)


Mariam18098

Why we have said Hangi? Not Hangisi? What is the differences?


O2bagoonerHinata

How would you say "which one is the book that you are reading"? Thanks!


slasherwhxre

"Okuduğun kitap hangisi?" I think.


Dakota_Marz

Am i correct in assuming that in colloquial turkish the vowel in the second syllable is often omitted?


Mariam18098

What is the differences between hangi? Hangisi?


AlexanderF258875

The Audio is missing the "un" at the End of the Sentence.


arukshika

Sorry but can't understand the sentence order of those containing any question word.. Can anyone please help :(

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.