1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bir hafta yedi gündür."

"Bir hafta yedi gündür."

Translation:A week is seven days.

April 5, 2015

22 Comments


Behemot97

in Serbia you can still hear efta,meaning week,in rural regions...one of the many words borrowed during the rule of the Ottoman Empire.

October 28, 2017

LukaJovic1

Would günü work here?

April 5, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

No, but gün would :)

April 5, 2015

Villy84

What case is gündür? Why not just use gün?

May 16, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is in the nominative. -DIr is a suffix that is used to state facts. Ergo, it is used here.

May 16, 2015

LukaJovic1

Oh, right :D

April 5, 2015

karanpreet16

Oh! really one week is seven days . The translation in english is wrong

September 26, 2016

Yakuul

What did it use to say? 8 days?

October 17, 2017

AlexanderF258875

The week HAS 7 days, not IS 7 days. A week is 7 days LONG but not just 7 days. 7 days are just 7 days. Friday to Thursday is 7 days as well but that is not a week. A week is Monday to Sunday.

July 25, 2019

gamalspanish1

In persian 'hafteh' means week but I have no idea who borrowed from who...

February 14, 2016

MRT102263

In persian haft=7 and hafteh is weekend

October 6, 2017

Hannes518444

It's probably loaned from persian due to heavy persian influence on the turkish language long ago, but just guessing :)

August 21, 2017

gabejosh

Acc. to Wiktionary: From Persian هفته‎ (hafte). :)

January 21, 2019

madeinguka

What is the difference between "bir hafta yedi gundur" and "bir hafta yedi gun"?

June 20, 2016

Volrick

nothing really but we used dur to state a fact

August 15, 2016

EdwardThor2

So why is gûn marked wrong? Where had we be taught the other form?

February 22, 2017

dana757711

I wrote "a week is seven days" and it told me I'm wrong, the correct translation is "a week is seven days"

August 10, 2017

Rahmabadr2

You have to write the turkish you hear not the translation :)

August 26, 2017

Ahmed429490

What about yedi günlar ??? It be works??

February 21, 2019

AttiDrehto

What about "A week has seven days"?

March 16, 2019

Alfred_zavala9

Is "Bir haftada yedi gün var/vardır" also correct?

May 8, 2019

anita367571

yes

July 3, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.