1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bir hafta yedi gündür."

"Bir hafta yedi gündür."

Translation:A week is seven days.

April 5, 2015

25 Comments


Behemot97

in Serbia you can still hear efta,meaning week,in rural regions...one of the many words borrowed during the rule of the Ottoman Empire.


karanpreet16

Oh! really one week is seven days . The translation in english is wrong


Yakuul

What did it use to say? 8 days?


LukaJovic1

Would günü work here?


AlexinNotTurkey

No, but gün would :)


Villy84

What case is gündür? Why not just use gün?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is in the nominative. -DIr is a suffix that is used to state facts. Ergo, it is used here.


gamalspanish1

In persian 'hafteh' means week but I have no idea who borrowed from who...


MRT102263

In persian haft=7 and hafteh is weekend


Hannes518444

It's probably loaned from persian due to heavy persian influence on the turkish language long ago, but just guessing :)


gabejosh

Acc. to Wiktionary: From Persian هفته‎ (hafte). :)


madeinguka

What is the difference between "bir hafta yedi gundur" and "bir hafta yedi gun"?


Volrick

nothing really but we used dur to state a fact


EdwardThor2

So why is gûn marked wrong? Where had we be taught the other form?


dana757711

I wrote "a week is seven days" and it told me I'm wrong, the correct translation is "a week is seven days"


Rahmabadr2

You have to write the turkish you hear not the translation :)


Ahmed429490

What about yedi günlar ??? It be works??


Mariane584083

Ahmed, the noun following a number is always (usually) singular.


AttiDrehto

What about "A week has seven days"?


Alfred_zavala9

Is "Bir haftada yedi gün var/vardır" also correct?


Mariane584083

Alfred, do you mean that "in a week there are sevendays"="bir haftada yedi gün vardir"? That is correct but the Turkish sentence here means "a week is seven days".


grace81617

I speak English and the choices didn't make much sense in English. A week has seven days . I wrote "a weeks's seven days" which doesnt make much semse either. A week is seven days is not common either. I was confused. Maybe this sebtence shouls be revised.


Paul333230

The correct english is "There are seven days in a week". Which translates to "Haftada yedi gün varda" that is according to my turkish wife

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.