"Bir hafta yedi gündür."

Translation:A week is seven days.

3 years ago

17 Comments


LukaJovic1
LukaJovic1

Would günü work here?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

No, but gün would :)

3 years ago

Villy84
Villy84

What case is gündür? Why not just use gün?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is in the nominative. -DIr is a suffix that is used to state facts. Ergo, it is used here.

3 years ago

LukaJovic1
LukaJovic1

Oh, right :D

3 years ago

gamalspanish1
gamalspanish1

In persian 'hafteh' means week but I have no idea who borrowed from who...

2 years ago

MRT102263

In persian haft=7 and hafteh is weekend

1 year ago

Hannes518444

It's probably loaned from persian due to heavy persian influence on the turkish language long ago, but just guessing :)

1 year ago

madeinguka

What is the difference between "bir hafta yedi gundur" and "bir hafta yedi gun"?

2 years ago

Volrick

nothing really but we used dur to state a fact

2 years ago

karanpreet16

Oh! really one week is seven days . The translation in english is wrong

2 years ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

What did it use to say? 8 days?

1 year ago

EdwardThor2
EdwardThor2

So why is gûn marked wrong? Where had we be taught the other form?

1 year ago

dana757711

I wrote "a week is seven days" and it told me I'm wrong, the correct translation is "a week is seven days"

1 year ago

Rahmabadr2

You have to write the turkish you hear not the translation :)

1 year ago

Behemot97

in Serbia you can still hear efta,meaning week,in rural regions...one of the many words borrowed during the rule of the Ottoman Empire.

1 year ago

anita367571

yes

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.