"Ellas van a descubrir la verdad."

Translation:They are going to discover the truth.

September 7, 2013

13 Comments


zule87

Why find out the truth is incorrect?

September 7, 2013

hqtrang

Exactly. "Find out" sounds way more natural.

November 17, 2013

therion2k9

Reported it as well. Hope it will get added.

January 10, 2014

jindr004

It isn't incorrect, but why not go with choice #1? It even sounds like the answer.

September 7, 2013

SeanMacAonghusa

Because you might not get the exercise with choices. The comments show up the same for all exercises dealing with this sentence. Mine gave me "Ellas van a descubrir la verdad" and told me to translate to English. I thought "They are going to find out the truth" sounded like a good translation but I guess I'm wrong.

September 18, 2013

jindr004

Sorry I wasn't clear, I meant the translation choices when you mouse over the word. Choice #1 for discubrir is discover, and those two words even sound alike so why even try to test the system with "find" when "discover" is an obvious cognate and more correct in this context?

Like I said <<find>> is not a wrong translation, but given that there are other Spanish words that are more commonly used to indicate finding something (encontrar in particular), and discubrir, like discover is in English, is used to indicate a process of uncovering something hidden, that is why making a change to add "find" to the answers is more misleading than helpful.

Think of it like this, we rarely say "Christopher Columbus found America" <<Cristóbal Colón encontró América>>, we say "Christopher Columbus discovered America <<Cristóbal Colón descubrió América>> and they don't mean exactly the same thing. That's why this answer should not permit find as a translation for discubrir.

Hope this helps.

September 19, 2013

jimmybgood9

I think our role as students is backwards here at DL and that is a significant weakness in the program. DL is building a translation database based at least partly on the responses of its students. But I came here, not to teach DL, but to learn Spanish.

DL has numerous times in earlier lessons suggested and accepted "to find" as a translation for "descubrir" in this context. Now it pulls the rug out from under us by suggesting but not accepting it. This inconsistency breaks the bond of trust between the student and the teacher.

The fine discriminations in meaning that you write about are not what most of us are here for. That comes years or decades down the road towards fluency. And then it becomes a matter of personal expression, which is what language is all about.

I, for example, would never use the phrase "discover the truth," because it so ponderously reifies an abstract object. If I were teaching English, though, I would never tell a student who used that phrase that he was wrong and suggest he use "seek the truth" instead, because everyone knows what he means.

March 18, 2014

MikeyDC65

Hopefully you reported it. That is a valid translation.

I also agree that find out is the more common usage in this sentence. I intentionally avoided it in favor of discover simply because I've mostly figured out what DuoLingo expects, but my natural instincts were the same as yours.

September 18, 2013

SandraD225

they are going to find out the truth can´t understand why this is wrong...sadness

October 16, 2013

Nijhumd24

"The girls are going to discover the truth" took away a heart. My goodness.

April 14, 2014

Eog1916

? "They go to discover .."

also correct!

July 30, 2016

the_nikster

I reported it too. The helps should not say that descubrir can translate to "find out" if DL will not accept "They are going to find out the truth" as an acceptable answer.

May 13, 2014

LeoGirard

The will discover the truth. Denied 2019 06 11. Just after I was told an alternate answer for a previous "ir a + verbo" was using "will". Consistency lacks....again.

June 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.