1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Grazie, ciao."

"Grazie, ciao."

Translation:Thank you, bye.

December 19, 2012

17 Comments


miopasticcino

Says that correct translations are "hello" and "hi", but then tells you that the correct answer is "bye", even though it has not taught you that translation yet.


leonardicus

Ciao is "hello" and "bye" so the context here is ambiguous.


carbis

The point is that the correct translation here is 'bye' or 'goodbye', but that hasn't been taught yet. As far as the duolingo learner is concerned, 'ciao' only means 'hello' at this stage.


diego_d

Ciao means both "hello" and "bye". Nevertheless in this sentence it wouldn't make sense to say "Hi" after saying "Thanks". Therefore, by context, you deduce that it means "bye".


CarlosFern450602

Sure you can deduce that IF you already know that ciao can be used for both, but all lessons before this one have only said goodbye as arrivederci and ciao as hello. I think that's all they're trying to say.


AntowaKartowa

Nothing terrible. I think that the idea behind this is that mistakes teach better.


princezaid

Both use for hello and bye but it depend on situation wether you comming or leaving. If you just came or started conversation its mean hello and when you closing conversation ciao mean will be bye for sure.


littleroselyn

how do you pronounce ciao


eric.moren2

Do you pronounce grazie "grazi" or "gracia" such as when you say thanks in Spanish "gracias"


Rae.F

gra-tsi-eh


mrswigitywag

I was informed by a native Italian that all vowels at the end are pronounced. However this program doesn't.


Rae.F

Where are you not hearing all the vowels? They come across fine in the recording for "grazie, ciao".


CharlesPit19

Just returned from Italy, and as in DL, they are pronounced but are sometimes very subtle, thus making them difficult for a non-native speaker to pick up. Thanks for the explanation on how to pronounce "grazie" … I was pretty sure, but you confirmed my suspicions.


IanMiller1945

Does "ciao" used in this context have the sense of "See you later"? If so you should explain it.


AnnaLak1

absolutely inaudiable 'ciao'. sounds like its only grazie, one word.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.