1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Grazie, ciao."

"Grazie, ciao."

Translation:Thank you, bye.

December 19, 2012

31 Comments


AlissaJoyL1

Hello or bye should be accepted for ciao right?


DavidTurne601011

I selected ciao in the last lesson of this unit for goodbye and it was counted incorrect.

But in this exercise it's the only option.


buonvicino

'bye was faulted! (It's short for goodbye).


megfaith

ok ok i put thank bye and they said its wrong and the right answer was "thank you bye" but 'you' wasnt even an option so im like....huh??!!


IanMiller1945

Does "ciao" used in this context have the sense of "See you later"? If so you should explain it.


CharlesPit19

Not a native speaker, but I think 'See you later' would be 'A domani' or 'See you soon' would be 'A presto.' 'Ciao' simply means 'good bye' in the context of this lesson.


Gina566455

"See you later" would be "A dopo". Ciao and Arrivederci have fluid meanings.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"A domani" is "see you tomorrow".


KayFrancy

I cannot correct. I knew the T should have been capitalized, but couldn't correct it.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The correction algorithm is not case-sensitive.


gabrielgeo20

I believe that thanks goodbuy is correct


arne_soko

I selected "Thank you bye" and it flagged as incorrect because it was supposed to be "Thank you, bye". If the punctuation is that important maybe remove the unpunctuated duplicate??


eric.moren2

Do you pronounce grazie "grazi" or "gracia" such as when you say thanks in Spanish "gracias"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

gra-tsi-eh


littleroselyn

how do you pronounce ciao

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.