"Grazie, ciao."

Translation:Thank you, bye.

6 years ago

24 Comments


miopasticcino

Says that correct translations are "hello" and "hi", but then tells you that the correct answer is "bye", even though it has not taught you that translation yet.

6 years ago

leonardicus

Ciao is "hello" and "bye" so the context here is ambiguous.

6 years ago

carbis

The point is that the correct translation here is 'bye' or 'goodbye', but that hasn't been taught yet. As far as the duolingo learner is concerned, 'ciao' only means 'hello' at this stage.

6 years ago

diego_d

Ciao means both "hello" and "bye". Nevertheless in this sentence it wouldn't make sense to say "Hi" after saying "Thanks". Therefore, by context, you deduce that it means "bye".

5 years ago

Maedeh948663

Thanksâ˜ș

1 year ago

AntowaKartowa

Nothing terrible. I think that the idea behind this is that mistakes teach better.

6 years ago

princezaid

Both use for hello and bye but it depend on situation wether you comming or leaving. If you just came or started conversation its mean hello and when you closing conversation ciao mean will be bye for sure.

4 years ago

Basel608079

Ciao

2 months ago

littleroselyn

how do you pronounce ciao

4 years ago

Rae.F

"chow"

4 years ago

eric.moren2

Do you pronounce grazie "grazi" or "gracia" such as when you say thanks in Spanish "gracias"

4 years ago

Rae.F

gra-tsi-eh

4 years ago

itaborai83

Microphone checking is not working

4 years ago

ApaxHoqpuJL

Kthxbye

6 months ago

mrswigitywag

I was informed by a native Italian that all vowels at the end are pronounced. However this program doesn't.

4 years ago

Rae.F

Where are you not hearing all the vowels? They come across fine in the recording for "grazie, ciao".

4 years ago

Frances982003

Marcos

3 years ago

IanMiller1945

Does "ciao" used in this context have the sense of "See you later"? If so you should explain it.

1 year ago

xanduo

It doesn't accept "Thanks, bye" ?

1 year ago

zapper112

It does now.

9 months ago

CaAnDan

"Thanks, bye" is wrong?

11 months ago

James955669

"Thanks, hi" should be accepted.

6 months ago

Anne720

Thanks, cheerio?

6 months ago

Basel608079

Thank you.. Hello

2 months ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.