1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Şunlar kolay."

"Şunlar kolay."

Translation:Those are easy.

April 5, 2015

19 Comments


amydursun

so "şu" means both "that" and "those"? Can one say "şu kolay"?

October 7, 2017

JudyAlBaba

Şu is that and şunlar is those

May 29, 2018

yineanlamadim

For my understanding: the according -dir present would be "şunlar kolaydırlar"?

April 5, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Not quite...you only need the plural suffix once. If you use it again, the sentence would be redundant and not grammatical. The correct form would be "şunlar kolaydır" which is only said if it is a known fact.

April 5, 2015

SalarAhmadiKh

Then how are "sunlar kolay" and "sunlar kolaydir" different?

November 21, 2015

yineanlamadim

It is maybe a bad example, but in general, -dIr is attached when stating objective facts, and typically only in the written language. For example "Istanbul büyük bir şehirdir." But if I state something like my personal impression... like "This is a big city." I would say "Bu büyük bir şehir."

August 3, 2018

munmunah

Does kolay mean easy or simple

March 14, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Both :) Although a better translation of "simple" would be "basit"

March 16, 2016

nahuatl1939

i wrote THOSE ARE EASY and DUO said wrong !!

November 18, 2017

nicoguaro

I can't listen the sound of the l in the audio.

September 3, 2015

Danmoller

The slow audio seems bad to me (but I wouldn't know).

I hear "shulnar". (The fast version seems ok).

December 2, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

The slower version isn't perfect, but it is definitely understandable :) I would give it maybe a C+. It sounds a bit like "şunnar" to me.

December 2, 2015

Sierra1123

,m

January 12, 2017

MadihaMK

Didn't learn this during the lesson

May 21, 2017

__ahmed_sobhy

Those are easy ?!

October 4, 2017

aishaalis

The translation is wrong, isn't it because "sunlar" is supposed to translate "these" not "those."

December 14, 2017

MrHilmiNevzat

Please help: "Şunlar hangi kolay", is this correct? English, are = Hangi in Turkish. I answered: "Those easy" = wrong answer.

August 3, 2018

yineanlamadim

"hangi" is the Turkish word for "which". It has nothing to do with this sentence. When using adjectives to describe words in Turkish, no verb is required and no verb may be used. "Those easy" is a correct sentence in Turkish.

August 3, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

[Verse 2] Aynı değil her baharın çiçeği, dalı Ellerini hangi su yıkar, ortalık malı Böldü sabır, çekti, kopardı seni bittin Sığ yüzüne kapattığım saçlarımı kestim Please forgive me: Yildiz tilbe- el adami, verse 2 uses this word "hangi". How could I forget? So, next time I will write, "Those are easy" to the original question. Many thanks.

August 3, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.