Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Şunlar kolay."

Translation:Those are easy.

3 years ago

19 Comments


yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

For my understanding: the according -dir present would be "şunlar kolaydırlar"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Not quite...you only need the plural suffix once. If you use it again, the sentence would be redundant and not grammatical. The correct form would be "şunlar kolaydır" which is only said if it is a known fact.

3 years ago

SalarAhmadiKh

Then how are "sunlar kolay" and "sunlar kolaydir" different?

2 years ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

It is maybe a bad example, but in general, -dIr is attached when stating objective facts, and typically only in the written language. For example "Istanbul büyük bir şehirdir." But if I state something like my personal impression... like "This is a big city." I would say "Bu büyük bir şehir."

1 month ago

munmunah

Does kolay mean easy or simple

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both :) Although a better translation of "simple" would be "basit"

2 years ago

amydursun
amydursun

so "şu" means both "that" and "those"? Can one say "şu kolay"?

11 months ago

JudyAlBaba

Şu is that and şunlar is those

3 months ago

nicoguaro

I can't listen the sound of the l in the audio.

3 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

The slow audio seems bad to me (but I wouldn't know).

I hear "shulnar". (The fast version seems ok).

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The slower version isn't perfect, but it is definitely understandable :) I would give it maybe a C+. It sounds a bit like "şunnar" to me.

2 years ago

Sierra1123

,m

1 year ago

MadihaMK

Didn't learn this during the lesson

1 year ago

__ahmed_sobhy

Those are easy ?!

11 months ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

i wrote THOSE ARE EASY and DUO said wrong !!

10 months ago

aishaalis

The translation is wrong, isn't it because "sunlar" is supposed to translate "these" not "those."

9 months ago

HilmiNevzat

Please help: "Şunlar hangi kolay", is this correct? English, are = Hangi in Turkish. I answered: "Those easy" = wrong answer.

1 month ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

"hangi" is the Turkish word for "which". It has nothing to do with this sentence. When using adjectives to describe words in Turkish, no verb is required and no verb may be used. "Those easy" is a correct sentence in Turkish.

1 month ago

HilmiNevzat

[Verse 2] Aynı değil her baharın çiçeği, dalı Ellerini hangi su yıkar, ortalık malı Böldü sabır, çekti, kopardı seni bittin Sığ yüzüne kapattığım saçlarımı kestim Please forgive me: Yildiz tilbe- el adami, verse 2 uses this word "hangi". How could I forget? So, next time I will write, "Those are easy" to the original question. Many thanks.

1 month ago