1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Şunlar kolay."

"Şunlar kolay."

Translation:Those are easy.

April 5, 2015

19 Comments


amydursun

so "şu" means both "that" and "those"? Can one say "şu kolay"?


JudyAlBaba

Şu is that and şunlar is those


yineanlamadim

For my understanding: the according -dir present would be "şunlar kolaydırlar"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Not quite...you only need the plural suffix once. If you use it again, the sentence would be redundant and not grammatical. The correct form would be "şunlar kolaydır" which is only said if it is a known fact.


SalarAhmadiKh

Then how are "sunlar kolay" and "sunlar kolaydir" different?


yineanlamadim

It is maybe a bad example, but in general, -dIr is attached when stating objective facts, and typically only in the written language. For example "Istanbul büyük bir şehirdir." But if I state something like my personal impression... like "This is a big city." I would say "Bu büyük bir şehir."


munmunah

Does kolay mean easy or simple


AlexinNotTurkey

Both :) Although a better translation of "simple" would be "basit"


nahuatl1939

i wrote THOSE ARE EASY and DUO said wrong !!


nicoguaro

I can't listen the sound of the l in the audio.


Danmoller

The slow audio seems bad to me (but I wouldn't know).

I hear "shulnar". (The fast version seems ok).


AlexinNotTurkey

The slower version isn't perfect, but it is definitely understandable :) I would give it maybe a C+. It sounds a bit like "şunnar" to me.


MadihaMK

Didn't learn this during the lesson


aishaalis

The translation is wrong, isn't it because "sunlar" is supposed to translate "these" not "those."


MrHilmiNevzat

Please help: "Şunlar hangi kolay", is this correct? English, are = Hangi in Turkish. I answered: "Those easy" = wrong answer.


yineanlamadim

"hangi" is the Turkish word for "which". It has nothing to do with this sentence. When using adjectives to describe words in Turkish, no verb is required and no verb may be used. "Those easy" is a correct sentence in Turkish.


MrHilmiNevzat

[Verse 2] Aynı değil her baharın çiçeği, dalı Ellerini hangi su yıkar, ortalık malı Böldü sabır, çekti, kopardı seni bittin Sığ yüzüne kapattığım saçlarımı kestim Please forgive me: Yildiz tilbe- el adami, verse 2 uses this word "hangi". How could I forget? So, next time I will write, "Those are easy" to the original question. Many thanks.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.