1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The red skirt."

"The red skirt."

Translation:An sciorta dearg.

April 5, 2015

8 Comments


sam.eckmann

Why is it dearg and not dhearg?


galaxyrocker

sciorta is a masculine noun.


FoxyAuroraBat

Instant mental image of a lumberjack wearing a tutu


trinitythex

Im a lumberjack and im ok......etc. from Monty python!


jay1916

thank you I was wondering the same


FoxyAuroraBat

Why is "rua" not accepted?


Knocksedan

Rua usually only applies to hair or fur, (but it can also be applied to other naturally occurring colours, like rust or copper).


ZoneDog1

I am guessing that 'an sciorta dubh agus dearg' would mean 'the black and red skirt' (please, correct me if I am wrong), but could someone please tell me how we would we say 'the bright red skirt' in Irish? You know how in English, we say 'the bright red skirt' rather than 'the red bright skirt;' so, in Irish, would 'the bright red skirt' be 'an sciorta dearg geal,' 'an sciorta geal dearg,' or something else?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started