"Adam yetmiş yaşında."

Translation:The man is seventy years old.

April 5, 2015

14 Comments


nnikolov30

What if I wanted to say "Adam is seventy years old"?

April 5, 2015

G0108

Well, you could have specified that you were talking about "Adam" in a previous sentence and then just use "o" instead of "Adam" which could be confusing.

April 5, 2015

nnikolov30

Would Adam bey yetmiş yaşında work?

April 5, 2015

G0108

To me that seems kind of strange. I'm not a native though so if a native could confirm it would be more useful.

April 5, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I wasn't thinking and put "Adam is seventy years old" for the translation and it still marked it correct :D

    August 12, 2015

orde90

    This is valid for every word practically. Every word in a language can be used as a proper name in other languages.

    If this was a challenge for me I would go with another wording like Adam'ın yaşı yetmiş.

    April 19, 2016

JackyDW

    Use an honorific after "Adam" perhaps? "Adam bey yetmiş yaşında."

    April 19, 2016

gluadys

    Does "yaş" mean year? Can you explain the structure of "yaşında" to mean "years old"? The -da ending looks locative which makes sense, but how does the -in- fit?

    April 1, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

    yaş means age. It is literally something like "he is at his 70th age"

    April 1, 2016

sara692366

    I think you're wrong because we have "yaşındayım" in another sentence. If "ı" were possessive, it should be "yaşımdayım" instead.

    August 27, 2019

Antlered_Moose

    Somebody correct me if I'm wrong, but I think the -in- is possessive.

    April 10, 2016

michielvoo

    I'm not sure, but it could be that yetmiş and yaş are combined in a compound noun, which requires the genitive case suffix -ı on yaş. To imply that someone is of (at) that age would then require the locative case suffix -da, for which the genitive case suffix requires the buffer consonant -n, hence yaşında. But here I'm just combining what I've learned so far, so it could be wrong.

    December 23, 2017

sara692366

    Could you please explain that why it's "yaşında"?

    August 27, 2019

Mariane584083

    Sara, i have the same question and looked for an answer in different sites of turkish grammar. I have found that in https://turkishexplained.com/nouns.htm. If i understand well, "yetmis yasinda" are indefinite compound nouns= "his 70th age" "yas"+ "i" possessive siffix + "n" buffer before "da" locative suffix. Why "yetmis" without genitive suffix? They give this example: "araba kapısı"= "car door" as indefinite compound nouns and "arabanın kapıları"= "the car's door" as definite compound nouns. . What do you think about that?

    September 22, 2019
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.