"Eu leio um jornal."

Translation:I read a newspaper.

September 7, 2013

21 Comments


geeaiye

is Eu li um jornal a correct way of saying i read a newspaper.

October 2, 2013

djeidot

yes, but "li" is past whereas "leio" is present. In English they are the same word, although it is read differently.

October 15, 2013

KatherineE925083

Obrigado.

September 12, 2018

pye20

Inf · · Eu · · Tu · · Você Ele/a · Nós · · · · Vós · · · Vocês Eles Elas
Ler · Leio · Lês · Lê · · · · · · · · · Lemos · Ledes · Leem
· https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Portuguese/l%C3%AA-ler-verb-present+indicative+tense-third+person-singular/b2e1f3421eb5216ac144a5714dbf7d6b · http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ler ·

read · /ɹid/ · Homophones: reed, rede · present tense pronunciation · en.wiktionary.org/wiki/read ·

read · /ɹɛd/ · Homophones: red, redd · past tense pronunciation · en.wiktionary.org/wiki/read ·

October 27, 2018

dg74R4tw

When the woman pronounced this it's impossible to hear the "um". She literally said "Eu leio jornal."

July 18, 2018

LaurieRay

Please can someone tell me how to say 'jornal' phonetically? I am finding it very hard to work out how to say it (I normally say the sentence after the computer does but the recording gets all jumbled in the rest of the sentence!)

July 25, 2015

Sharcklol

It's like your jornal bu with an open "O" like the first "O" of chocolate and the "nal" part is like ur "now" sound.

August 3, 2015

Helenita275659

I am brazilian. How to say 'jornal' phonetically? jornal (jor-nal)

<pre> nal: n - it's like "never" a - "ago" l - "like" </pre>
August 23, 2017

k1rtan12

I don't get it. Wouldn't 'Eu leio um jornal.' mean, I read the newspaper?

September 20, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

= Eu leio o jornal.

September 20, 2017

marialupe.16

So why is it leio instead of le arent they the same thing??

July 15, 2014

djeidot

"leio" is for "eu" - eu leio. "lê" is for "ele/ela/você" - ele lê, você lê

July 15, 2014

Helenita275659

I'm Brazilian. Is correct. Remember, however, that there are some particularities in relation to conjugation. I - EU - First person: I read YOU - TU (or VOCÊ) - Second person              Tu lês Note: You are translated for TU or VOCÊ.      Conjugation of TU - in the second Person - T u lês       Conjugation of VOCÊ - borrows the conjugation of the Third Person. That is, Is conjugated in the same way as ELE.                     ELE lê (VOCÊ lê.) In conclusion: VOCÊ is Second Person, but Borrows the conjugation of "ELE."

August 23, 2017

zuzzzy

So eu li is for past tense while eu leio is for present?

September 6, 2017

Helenita275659

Yes!

<pre>Past Tense (Pretérito Perfeito) Eu li </pre>

Tu leste Ele leu Nós lemos Vós lestes Eles leram

<pre>Present Tense (Presente do Indicativo) Eu leio </pre>

Tu lês Ele lê Nós lemos Vós ledes Eles leem

https://www.conjugacao.com.br/verbo-ler/

September 7, 2017

OsamaMahmo485326

Dear Helenita275659 Can you help me to find a link of a grammar book for Brazilian Portuguese language in English , please ?

August 14, 2018

TheDuoWizard

Is Portuguese supposed to be as nasalated as the audio makes it sound?

July 27, 2017

SPanya4

Is 'um' 1 or a? It says 'I read 1 newspaper' even though the hint says 'a'

July 27, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

It's a bug... it should be "a" (but "um" is also use for "one").

July 27, 2018

mrubin718

They are definitely not pronouncing the "um" No matter how many times I listen to the normal speed one I just don't hear it. Is that just how people speak and I just should know that it is there?

September 18, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

I'm a native speaker, and I can slightly here the "um". It's something your ears get used to over time.

September 19, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.