1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu leio um jornal."

"Eu leio um jornal."

Translation:I read a newspaper.

September 7, 2013

23 Comments


dg74R4tw

When the woman pronounced this it's impossible to hear the "um". She literally said "Eu leio jornal."


geeaiye

is Eu li um jornal a correct way of saying i read a newspaper.


djeidot

yes, but "li" is past whereas "leio" is present. In English they are the same word, although it is read differently.


LaurieRay

Please can someone tell me how to say 'jornal' phonetically? I am finding it very hard to work out how to say it (I normally say the sentence after the computer does but the recording gets all jumbled in the rest of the sentence!)


Sharcklol

It's like your jornal bu with an open "O" like the first "O" of chocolate and the "nal" part is like ur "now" sound.


Helenita275659

I am brazilian. How to say 'jornal' phonetically? jornal (jor-nal)

<pre> nal: n - it's like "never" a - "ago" l - "like" </pre>

k1rtan12

I don't get it. Wouldn't 'Eu leio um jornal.' mean, I read the newspaper?


Paulenrique

= Eu leio o jornal.


s4turn.glenda

The correct is "I read a newspaper" The: o/a. A: Um/Uma. I'm brazilian. I read a newspaper = Eu leio um jornal. I read the newspaper = Eu leio o jornal.


mrubin718

They are definitely not pronouncing the "um" No matter how many times I listen to the normal speed one I just don't hear it. Is that just how people speak and I just should know that it is there?


Paulenrique

I'm a native speaker, and I can slightly here the "um". It's something your ears get used to over time.


RigoAsenci

I keep listening to sound bite and I can not hear that um a full speed. All I hear is Eu leio o jornal. Any tips on how I can improve this?


ScoCoda

In English no one would say "I read a newspaper", we say "I read the newspaper" In Portuguese do people say "Eu leio um jornal" instead of "Eu leio o jornal"?


FlawyerLawyer

I read a different newspaper every day and after that I throw it away.

And we do use "Eu leio o jornal" = "I read the newspaper"


TheDuoWizard

Is Portuguese supposed to be as nasalated as the audio makes it sound?


SPanya4

Is 'um' 1 or a? It says 'I read 1 newspaper' even though the hint says 'a'


Paulenrique

It's a bug... it should be "a" (but "um" is also use for "one").


Bill210940

Ok, I am going to ask.

Do you basically mumble everything in Portuguese? I have no frame of reference outside of Duolingo, and I wouldn't have heard the "um" until I slowed it down and went word by word.

Do words get glossed over a lot? Because it sounds like they do.


Paulenrique

Yes, it is common, and I think it is a pattern in every language...


kyle667656

I asked my buddy who speaks portuguese to help me find out where the word breaks and he said some words can be just said almost meaning the same thing but in this instance his isnt saying um jornal he is saying o jornal. He said even if it were sloppy to be um jornal you would butchwr le(io) part into the um sound wich it wasnt making it (o) "the" in portugues. Can anyone else weigh on this?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.