1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag vill inte fråga."

"Jag vill inte fråga."

Translation:I do not want to ask.

April 5, 2015

7 Comments


LottaSmedb

"Fråga" - I would use it when you ask a question to someone and that person just answers what you asked. "Ber/Att be någon om något" - This is more formal way of asking than just "Fråga" but I also believe it is used when it comes to the person you ask have to do something physical for you. For an example: "Kan jag be att få kaffe?" This is just how I would use it so it may not be 100% right! :) Lycka till!

April 5, 2015

se_pietari

I found the answer to my question in another discussion. The way it was explained is that "fråga" is used when asking a question, whereas "be" is used when asking a favour.

April 5, 2015

Solo_BUNI

This was a short and clear answer. Thank you!

January 15, 2018

nikozilar

This can't be "I do not want to question"?

May 22, 2015

Arnauti

'to question' is either att ifrågasätta (in the sense, 'put into question') or förhöra (in the sense 'interrogate') in Swedish.

July 14, 2016

IWannaLearn3

why does both be and fraga mean ask?

May 23, 2016

Arnauti

Scroll up to se_pietari: s comment on this page!

July 14, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.