Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han skyndar sig att svara."

Translation:He hurries to answer.

3 years ago

6 Comments


LottaSmedb

Exactly! It's just "Svara" because we don't know to what he answered! :)

3 years ago

se_pietari
se_pietari

It's not "svara på" in this case because nothing is specifically being answered?

3 years ago

bjornet
bjornet

Does anyone have a list with all the reflexive verbs? Some reflexive verbs in Spanish match with the Swedish ones such as skyndar (él se apura) but not with lära (él aprende)

1 year ago

bethanynash
bethanynash

How would I say "He's quick to answer," like sharp, smart? Or "He answers hastily," like perhaps he doesn't know the answer, but he's trying to address the question anyway?

1 year ago

JonEnMiljon
JonEnMiljon

"He's quick to answer" = "Han är snabb i repliken"/"Han är rapp"/"Han är slagfärdig" or (a bit more colloquial) "Han är slängd i käften" (~"He has the gift of the gab")
"He answers hastily" = "Han svarar fort/skyndsamt"

1 year ago

Munky453786
Munky453786

Why not 'för att svara'?

1 year ago