1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Gazeteler"

"Gazeteler"

Translation:Newspapers

April 5, 2015

31 Comments

Sorted by top post

RoyDeSmet

Just 'Gazete' could also mean 'newspapers', right? What's the difference? When to use this form 'Gazeteler'?

April 5, 2015

orde90

in english you sometimes use plural ending to make countable nouns very unspecific and indefinite. You say 'I read newspapers' but you mean you read a newspaper or some newspapers. you can't use plural ending this way in turkish. in turkish plural ending merely make the noun multiple things.

so you can't say gazeteLER okurum. you should say gazete okurum. hope this is what you're asking

April 5, 2015

Mehmet_Nur92

Sorry but I didn't get the point here! Could you explain more please

August 12, 2015

orde90

Yes sure. Gazete means newspaper and gazeteler means newspapers. So -ler/-lar is the plural ending.

The confusion starts when you can say I read newspapers in English but you can't say Gazeteler okurum in Turkish. So we translate this sentence as Gazete okurum with the singular form. This doesn't mean newspapers = gazete. It's just a difference of grammar.

The reason why you can't say gazeteler okurum is that in Turkish you can't use indefinite objects in plural unless it has a qualifying adjective preceding it.

Gazete okurum. - I read newspapers.
Birkaç gazete okurum. -> I read a few newspapers.
Eski gazeteler okurum. - I read old newspapers.
Gazeteler çok faydalı. - Newspapers are very useful.

August 13, 2015

Akash_Polyglot

Very very.very teşekkurler

August 4, 2017

Mehmet_Nur92

Thanks a lot :)

November 10, 2015

Nour_Nasser

What if I want to say "the newspapers"? Which suffix do I add first? Logically, I think it becomes "gazeteleri." Right?

June 18, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

ONLY if it is a direct object. This is not a direct object, so it would be the exact same :)

August 13, 2015

Akash_Polyglot

Thanks

August 31, 2017

ShahinShah6

To which words we add -ler and to which words we add -lar?

December 28, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

-ler is added to words whose last vowel is e, i, ö or ü
(e and dotted vowels to e)

-lar is added to words whose last vowel is a, ı, o or u

Scroll down at this site to Noun declensions by example http://cromwell-intl.com/turkish/nouns.html

February 12, 2016

butwhy2

Does -lar and -ler sound ıdentıcal?

April 23, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope :) -lar rhymes with "car." -ler rhymes with "bear"

April 23, 2016

butwhy2

Thank you! :)

April 28, 2016

Akash_Polyglot

Tessekkurler

August 31, 2017

shaphan

Can this also mean magazines?

July 18, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that is "dergi"

July 18, 2016

Akash_Polyglot

What is prounciation

August 31, 2017

GabrielMag650158

Does the "-ler" from "gazeteler" sound like "-lAr" or am I mistaken?

February 2, 2019

LannahDale

Why does "r" sometimes sounds like it has "sh" especially when it's at the end of a word? Someone explain this to me, please!

October 14, 2019

ayahamdy8

What the difference between "ler" and "lar" ?

April 18, 2017

EmilieVarlet

I wrote "newspapers" with a lowercase "n" and it was counted as incorrect...

November 10, 2017

ammarehsan

.

December 12, 2017

hafsah662497

What is the difference between gazeteler and gazeteleri?

February 28, 2018

mariarafei

What is the difference between -lar and -ler?

June 15, 2019

Chaoskind

I hear it as gazetelaş instead of -ler. Am i just not yet used to hearing turkish?

September 1, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

You are just not used to hearing Turkish yet :) R's get devoiced at the ends of words and it sounds like am "sh" to a lot of English speakers. I promise it is not :)

September 1, 2015

Squonkalini

AlexinNotTurkey, "R" sound aside, the vowel sound of "er" sounds like the English word "are" rather than "air" or the "ur" sound of urgent, which I thought might be the pronunciation to distinguish it from the other plural ending, "ar."

November 26, 2015

trivialstuff

I don't know if most native Turkish speakers do that, though I do hear some speakers pronounce "ler" more like "lar", which feels like more of a nuance in Turkish phonology to me. (check out https://forvo.com/word/te%C5%9Fekk%C3%BCrler/#tr , and notice that some speakers pronounce "-ler" like "-lar", and others do it like "-ler" as it looks.)

I guess the general rule is, when the "e" is followed by /m, n, l, r/ in the same syllable, it sounds like "a". (so ben sounds like ban, while beni or beş don't.) Technically, it's /æ/ (British English) , according to Turkish: a comprehensive grammar (2005), Routledge, p. 10.

[æ] occurs before /l/, /m/, /n/, /r/ in instances where the sequences ‘er’, ‘em’, ‘en’ and ‘el’ are not followed by a vowel, as in her ‘each, all’, gerdi ‘s/he stretched’, kent ‘town’, pergel ‘pair of compasses’. [ε] occurs in wordfinal position. [e] occurs elsewhere. All three occur in words such as gezegende [gezegændε] ‘on the planet’, perende [perændε] ‘somersault’. Note that /e/ may be pronounced either as [e] or [æ] in a limited number of words before /l/, /m/ and /n/. Hence, some speakers pronounce elbise ‘dress’, kendi ‘self’ or hem ‘both’ with [e], others with[æ].

Reference: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/allophones-of-e.1999364/#post-10001601 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_phonology#cite_ref-gk10_15-0

May 10, 2018

Uzairwn

Whats the difference between gazeteler gazeteleri

May 31, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.